DFAU ranks 2nd and PRAY 61st of 121 funds in the US Active Equity Category.
DFAU vs PRAY
DFAU −0.56pt a year
0.12%0.68%
DFAU 53.0×the volume
555K10.5K
DFAU +7.1pt
+22.9%+15.8%
DFAU vs PRAY Performance
+13.2%+8.7%
- DFAU 0.12%, better
- PRAY 0.68%
- DFAU $12.9B
- PRAY $73M
- DFAU +13.2%, better
- PRAY +8.7%
- DFAU 0.90%, better
- PRAY 0.63%
- DFAU 2165
- PRAY 71
- DFAU 555K sh, better
- PRAY 10.5K sh
- DFAU $52.28
- PRAY $34.05
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | DFAU | PRAY |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A97Higher | C50 |
| Mission | A83Higher | A74 |
| Risk | B65Higher | C51 |
| Tradability | A87Higher | D34 |
| Holdings | A84Higher | A74 |
| Durability | A91Higher | C47 |
Rank among US Active Equity funds
Same Category. DFAU and PRAY are both graded against the same 121 US Active Equity funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
DFAUA
PRAYC
In short
DFAU Active management priced like an index fund. Dimensional spreads across roughly 2,400 US stocks, then tilts the weights toward value, profitability and momentum instead of simply mirroring the Russell 3000.
PRAY Faith screening with receipts: PRAY runs a growth-at-a-reasonable-price screen on U.S. large caps, then filters the survivors through a third-party Christian values tool, eValueator. Active management, 0.68% a year, no fee waiver.
Stated mandate
DFAU Seeks long-term capital appreciation. It uses an integrated research, portfolio-design, management, and trading process to build a broadly diversified portfolio of U.S. companies while balancing long-term return drivers, risk, shorter-term considerations, and trading costs.
PRAY The fund seeks income and long-term capital growth. It actively invests primarily in diversified U.S. large-cap equities selected through a proprietary approach intended to participate in companies’ profit and valuation-expansion cycles while aligning with Christian values.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
DFAU vs PRAY Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
DFAU vs PRAY Cost
Overpaying PRAY vs DFAU
$10,732
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
DFAU 0.12%
$2,520
PRAY 0.68%
$13,252
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | DFAU | PRAY | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $220 | $1,215 | $995 |
| 20 | $859 | $4,633 | $3,774 |
| 30 | $2,520 | $13,252 | $10,732 |
- 0.12%DFAU, cheaper
- 0.68%PRAY
- Middle half of US Active Equity funds
- Median 0.68%
DFAU 4th cheapest of 121 funds
PRAY 61st cheapest of 121 funds
DFAU vs PRAY Dividends
- DFAU 0.90%, better
- PRAY 0.63%
- DFAU $0.47
- PRAY $0.22
- DFAU $0.12
- PRAY $0.22
- DFAU Sep 22, 2026
- PRAY Dec 9, 2025
- DFAU Sep 24, 2026
- PRAY Dec 10, 2025
- DFAU Quarterly
- PRAY Annual
Distribution history
DFAU vs PRAY Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- DFAU 12.4%PRAY 11.8%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- DFAU 1.38, betterPRAY 0.93
- Worst fall
- DFAU −23.6%PRAY −21.4%
- Market sensitivity
- DFAU 1.01PRAY 0.81
DFAU and PRAY in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.12% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.68% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.12% · 0.17%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.68% · 0.17%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.12% · 0.26%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.68% · 0.26%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
