AVLC ranks 1st and RVER 84th of 121 funds in the US Active Equity Category.
AVLC vs RVER
AVLC −0.51pt a year
0.15%0.66%
AVLC 9.2×the volume
78.8K8.54K
AVLC vs RVER Performance
+16.4%+2.1%
- AVLC 0.15%, better
- RVER 0.66%
- AVLC $1.58B
- RVER $128M
- AVLC +16.4%, better
- RVER +2.1%
- AVLC 0.87%
- RVER
- AVLC 849
- RVER 16
- AVLC 78.8K sh, better
- RVER 8.54K sh
- AVLC $90.02
- RVER $33.16
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | AVLC | RVER |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A96Higher | C52 |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | B66Higher | F11 |
| Tradability | A93Higher | C40 |
| Holdings | A86Higher | D38 |
| Durability | A81Higher | C43 |
Rank among US Active Equity funds
Same Category. AVLC and RVER are both graded against the same 121 US Active Equity funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
AVLCA
RVERD
In short
AVLC Active management with index-fund manners: roughly 900 U.S. large caps, with the dial turned toward cheaper, more profitable companies. Avantis charges 0.15% a year to do it.
RVER A 12-to-30 stock picker in an ETF wrapper: River1 hunts U.S. listed names it rates as having an above-average chance of outperforming the S&P 500, and charges 0.66% to do it. Non-diversified, so individual holdings carry real weight.
Stated mandate
AVLC The fund seeks long-term capital appreciation. It invests broadly in U.S. large-capitalization companies while using active decisions to overweight lower valuations and higher profitability.
RVER The Fund seeks capital appreciation. The available current prospectus evidence does not establish a sufficiently specific underlying, geography, sector, factor screen, or strategy descriptor for a supplied cohort.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
AVLC vs RVER Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
AVLC vs RVER Cost
Overpaying RVER vs AVLC
$9,759
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
AVLC 0.15%
$3,137
RVER 0.66%
$12,896
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | AVLC | RVER | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $274 | $1,180 | $906 |
| 20 | $1,071 | $4,504 | $3,433 |
| 30 | $3,137 | $12,896 | $9,759 |
- 0.15%AVLC, cheaper
- 0.66%RVER
- Middle half of US Active Equity funds
- Median 0.68%
AVLC 6th cheapest of 121 funds
RVER 60th cheapest of 121 funds
AVLC vs RVER Dividends
- AVLC 0.87%
- RVER
- AVLC $0.79
- RVER
- AVLC $0.19
- RVER $0.53
- AVLC Sep 8, 2026
- RVER Dec 17, 2025
- AVLC Sep 10, 2026
- RVER Dec 18, 2025
- AVLC Quarterly
- RVER Irregular
Distribution history
AVLC vs RVER Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- AVLC 12.7%RVER 21.7%
- Return per unit of risk
- AVLC 1.43RVER 0.53
- Worst fall
- AVLC −19.6%RVER −26.2%
- Market sensitivity
- AVLC 1.02RVER 1.47
AVLC and RVER in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.15% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.66% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.15% · 0.17%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.66% · 0.17%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.15% · 0.26%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.66% · 0.26%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
