DFAU ranks 2nd and RVER 84th of 121 funds in the US Active Equity Category.
DFAU vs RVER
DFAU −0.54pt a year
0.12%0.66%
DFAU 65.0×the volume
555K8.54K
DFAU vs RVER Performance
+13.2%+2.1%
- DFAU 0.12%, better
- RVER 0.66%
- DFAU $12.9B
- RVER $128M
- DFAU +13.2%, better
- RVER +2.1%
- DFAU 0.90%
- RVER
- DFAU 2165
- RVER 16
- DFAU 555K sh, better
- RVER 8.54K sh
- DFAU $52.28
- RVER $33.16
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | DFAU | RVER |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A97Higher | C52 |
| Mission | A83 | |
| Risk | B65Higher | F11 |
| Tradability | A87Higher | C40 |
| Holdings | A84Higher | D38 |
| Durability | A91Higher | C43 |
Rank among US Active Equity funds
Same Category. DFAU and RVER are both graded against the same 121 US Active Equity funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
DFAUA
RVERD
In short
DFAU Active management priced like an index fund. Dimensional spreads across roughly 2,400 US stocks, then tilts the weights toward value, profitability and momentum instead of simply mirroring the Russell 3000.
RVER A 12-to-30 stock picker in an ETF wrapper: River1 hunts U.S. listed names it rates as having an above-average chance of outperforming the S&P 500, and charges 0.66% to do it. Non-diversified, so individual holdings carry real weight.
Stated mandate
DFAU Seeks long-term capital appreciation. It uses an integrated research, portfolio-design, management, and trading process to build a broadly diversified portfolio of U.S. companies while balancing long-term return drivers, risk, shorter-term considerations, and trading costs.
RVER The Fund seeks capital appreciation. The available current prospectus evidence does not establish a sufficiently specific underlying, geography, sector, factor screen, or strategy descriptor for a supplied cohort.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
DFAU vs RVER Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
DFAU vs RVER Cost
Overpaying RVER vs DFAU
$10,376
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
DFAU 0.12%
$2,520
RVER 0.66%
$12,896
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | DFAU | RVER | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $220 | $1,180 | $960 |
| 20 | $859 | $4,504 | $3,645 |
| 30 | $2,520 | $12,896 | $10,376 |
- 0.12%DFAU, cheaper
- 0.66%RVER
- Middle half of US Active Equity funds
- Median 0.68%
DFAU 4th cheapest of 121 funds
RVER 60th cheapest of 121 funds
DFAU vs RVER Dividends
- DFAU 0.90%
- RVER
- DFAU $0.47
- RVER
- DFAU $0.12
- RVER $0.53
- DFAU Sep 22, 2026
- RVER Dec 17, 2025
- DFAU Sep 24, 2026
- RVER Dec 18, 2025
- DFAU Quarterly
- RVER Irregular
Distribution history
DFAU vs RVER Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- DFAU 12.4%RVER 21.7%
- Return per unit of risk
- DFAU 1.38RVER 0.53
- Worst fall
- DFAU −23.6%RVER −26.2%
- Market sensitivity
- DFAU 1.01RVER 1.47
DFAU and RVER in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.12% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.66% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.12% · 0.17%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.66% · 0.17%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.12% · 0.26%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.66% · 0.26%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
