DFAC ranks 3rd and RVER 84th of 121 funds in the US Active Equity Category.
DFAC vs RVER
DFAC −0.49pt a year
0.17%0.66%
DFAC 234.6×the volume
2M8.54K
DFAC vs RVER Performance
+16.1%+2.1%
- DFAC 0.17%, better
- RVER 0.66%
- DFAC $87.7B
- RVER $128M
- DFAC +16.1%, better
- RVER +2.1%
- DFAC 0.88%
- RVER
- DFAC 2553
- RVER 16
- DFAC 2M sh, better
- RVER 8.54K sh
- DFAC $44.87
- RVER $33.16
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | DFAC | RVER |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A94Higher | C52 |
| Mission | A100 | |
| Risk | B66Higher | F11 |
| Tradability | A87Higher | C40 |
| Holdings | A87Higher | D38 |
| Durability | A97Higher | C43 |
Rank among US Active Equity funds
Same Category. DFAC and RVER are both graded against the same 121 US Active Equity funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
DFACA
RVERD
In short
DFAC Dimensional's whole-market workhorse: roughly 2,600 US stocks in one ticker, run by managers who weigh federal tax consequences before they trade, at a fee closer to index funds than to active ones.
RVER A 12-to-30 stock picker in an ETF wrapper: River1 hunts U.S. listed names it rates as having an above-average chance of outperforming the S&P 500, and charges 0.66% to do it. Non-diversified, so individual holdings carry real weight.
Stated mandate
DFAC The fund seeks long-term capital appreciation while considering federal income-tax implications in its investment decisions.
RVER The Fund seeks capital appreciation. The available current prospectus evidence does not establish a sufficiently specific underlying, geography, sector, factor screen, or strategy descriptor for a supplied cohort.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
DFAC vs RVER Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
DFAC vs RVER Cost
Overpaying RVER vs DFAC
$9,350
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
DFAC 0.17%
$3,546
RVER 0.66%
$12,896
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | DFAC | RVER | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $310 | $1,180 | $870 |
| 20 | $1,211 | $4,504 | $3,293 |
| 30 | $3,546 | $12,896 | $9,350 |
- 0.17%DFAC, cheaper
- 0.66%RVER
- Middle half of US Active Equity funds
- Median 0.68%
DFAC 8th cheapest of 121 funds
RVER 60th cheapest of 121 funds
DFAC vs RVER Dividends
- DFAC 0.88%
- RVER
- DFAC $0.39
- RVER
- DFAC $0.10
- RVER $0.53
- DFAC Sep 22, 2026
- RVER Dec 17, 2025
- DFAC Sep 24, 2026
- RVER Dec 18, 2025
- DFAC Quarterly
- RVER Irregular
Distribution history
DFAC vs RVER Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- DFAC 12.6%RVER 21.7%
- Return per unit of risk
- DFAC 1.32RVER 0.53
- Worst fall
- DFAC −23.1%RVER −26.2%
- Market sensitivity
- DFAC 0.99RVER 1.47
DFAC and RVER in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.17% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.66% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.17% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.66% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.17% · 0.26%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.66% · 0.26%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

