MUB ranks 2nd and AVMU 19th of 63 funds in the Other Municipal Bond Category.
AVMU vs MUB
MUB −0.10pt a year
0.15%0.05%
MUB 345.7×the volume
26.9K9.29M
MUB +0.1pt
+0.5%+0.6%
AVMU vs MUB Performance
+2.4%+3.2%
- AVMU 0.15%
- MUB 0.05%, better
- AVMU $172M
- MUB $54.4B
- AVMU 0.0%
- MUB +0.1%, better
- AVMU 3.59%, better
- MUB 3.28%
- AVMU 575
- MUB 7950
- AVMU 26.9K sh
- MUB 9.29M sh, better
- AVMU $44.60
- MUB $103.96
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | AVMU | MUB |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A86 | A95Higher |
| Mission | A89 | A100Higher |
| Risk | C44 | B65Higher |
| Tradability | D27 | B69Higher |
| Holdings | B66 | A82Higher |
| Durability | B59 | A93Higher |
Rank among Other Municipal Bond funds
Same Category. AVMU and MUB are both graded against the same 63 Other Municipal Bond funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
AVMUB
MUBA
In short
AVMU Active muni management at index-fund pricing. Avantis runs a broad investment-grade portfolio of roughly 500 municipal bonds for 0.15%, half the typical fee in its category, aimed at income exempt from federal tax.
MUB Municipal bonds, indexed and cheap. Since 2007, MUB has packaged investment-grade national munis into tax-exempt monthly income for five basis points a year, and it sits among the deepest pools in the muni-ETF aisle.
Stated mandate
AVMU The fund seeks income exempt from federal income tax by investing broadly in investment-grade municipal debt. It uses active portfolio oversight and current-yield information while pursuing diversification and controlled turnover.
MUB The fund seeks to track an index of investment-grade U.S. municipal bonds, providing diversified exposure to the national municipal-bond market and tax-exempt income.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
AVMU vs MUB Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
AVMU vs MUB Cost
Overpaying AVMU vs MUB
$2,077
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
AVMU 0.15%
$3,137
MUB 0.05%
$1,060
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | AVMU | MUB | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $274 | $92 | $182 |
| 20 | $1,071 | $360 | $711 |
| 30 | $3,137 | $1,060 | $2,077 |
- 0.15%AVMU
- 0.05%MUB, cheaper
- Middle half of Other Municipal Bond funds
- Median 0.30%
MUB 3rd cheapest of 63 funds
AVMU 9th cheapest of 63 funds
AVMU vs MUB Dividends
- AVMU 3.59%, better
- MUB 3.28%
- AVMU $1.60
- MUB $3.42
- AVMU $0.14
- MUB $0.28
- AVMU Oct 6, 2026
- MUB Oct 1, 2026
- AVMU Oct 8, 2026
- MUB Oct 6, 2026
- AVMU Monthly
- MUB Monthly
Distribution history
AVMU vs MUB Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- AVMU
- MUB
Risk facts
- Volatility
- AVMU 6.6%MUB 5.7%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- AVMU −0.03MUB −0.03Same figure. Both funds show the same value, so neither comes out ahead.
- Worst fall
- AVMU −11.8%MUB −11.6%, better
- Market sensitivity
- AVMU 0.93MUB 0.90
AVMU and MUB in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.15% · 0.03%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.05% · 0.03%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.15% · 0.03%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.05% · 0.03%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.15% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.05% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.





