AVRE ranks 1st and TRUT 4th of 35 funds in the US Active Sector Category.
AVRE vs TRUT
TRUT −0.03pt a year
0.17%0.14%
TRUT 2.3×the volume
77.8K182K
AVRE vs TRUT Performance
+8.1%+12.7%
- AVRE 0.17%
- TRUT 0.14%, better
- AVRE $883M
- TRUT $238M
- AVRE +8.1%
- TRUT +12.7%, better
- AVRE 2.99%, better
- TRUT 0.35%
- AVRE 329
- TRUT 77
- AVRE 77.8K sh
- TRUT 182K sh, better
- AVRE $45.98
- TRUT $31.15
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | AVRE | TRUT |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A88 | A93Higher |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | B57Higher | F23 |
| Tradability | A71 | A96Higher |
| Holdings | A87Higher | D31 |
| Durability | A78Higher | B61 |
Rank among US Active Sector funds
Same Category. AVRE and TRUT are both graded against the same 35 US Active Sector funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
AVREA
TRUTA
In short
AVRE Landlord exposure at index-fund pricing. AVRE holds roughly 300 REITs and property companies worldwide, measured against the S&P Global REIT Index, for 0.17% a year while the typical fund in its active-equity peer group charges far more.
TRUT Diversification rules force most tech ETFs to trim their biggest names. TRUT's answer: own the giants directly up to the legal line, then top up with sector ETFs so the portfolio mirrors the sector's real shape.
Stated mandate
AVRE The fund seeks long-term capital appreciation.
TRUT The Fund seeks long-term capital appreciation through active investment in securities of information technology-related companies or instruments providing exposure to them.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
AVRE vs TRUT Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
AVRE vs TRUT Cost
Overpaying AVRE vs TRUT
$614
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
AVRE 0.17%
$3,546
TRUT 0.14%
$2,932
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | AVRE | TRUT | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $310 | $256 | $54 |
| 20 | $1,211 | $1,000 | $211 |
| 30 | $3,546 | $2,932 | $614 |
- 0.17%AVRE
- 0.14%TRUT, cheaper
- Middle half of US Active Sector funds
- Median 0.61%
TRUT 3rd cheapest of 35 funds
AVRE 5th cheapest of 35 funds
AVRE vs TRUT Dividends
- AVRE 2.99%, better
- TRUT 0.35%
- AVRE $1.38
- TRUT $0.11
- AVRE $0.40
- TRUT $0.03
- AVRE Sep 8, 2026
- TRUT Oct 1, 2026
- AVRE Sep 10, 2026
- TRUT Oct 6, 2026
- AVRE Quarterly
- TRUT Quarterly
Distribution history
AVRE vs TRUT Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- AVRE 15.6%TRUT 26.8%
- Return per unit of risk
- AVRE 0.53TRUT 0.78
- Worst fall
- AVRE −33.3%TRUT −18.6%
- Market sensitivity
- AVRE 0.90TRUT 1.76
Popular comparisons
- 0.17% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.14% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.17% · 0.44%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.14% · 0.44%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.17% · 0.49%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.14% · 0.49%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.