AVRE ranks 1st and TRUC 6th of 35 funds in the US Active Sector Category.
AVRE vs TRUC
0.0%by weight
TRUC −0.03pt a year
0.17%0.14%
TRUC 1.4×the volume
77.8K111K
AVRE vs TRUC Performance
−4.6%−9.8%
- AVRE 0.17%
- TRUC 0.14%, better
- AVRE $883M
- TRUC $88M
- AVRE +8.1%
- TRUC
- AVRE 2.99%
- TRUC
- AVRE 329
- TRUC 8
- AVRE 77.8K sh
- TRUC 111K sh, better
- AVRE $45.98
- TRUC $22.40
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | AVRE | TRUC |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A88 | A93Higher |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | B57Higher | F14 |
| Tradability | A71 | A86Higher |
| Holdings | A87Higher | D29 |
| Durability | A78Higher | B55 |
Rank among US Active Sector funds
Same Category. AVRE and TRUC are both graded against the same 35 US Active Sector funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
AVREA
TRUCB
In short
AVRE Landlord exposure at index-fund pricing. AVRE holds roughly 300 REITs and property companies worldwide, measured against the S&P Global REIT Index, for 0.17% a year while the typical fund in its active-equity peer group charges far more.
TRUC Active stock picking in the communications aisle at 0.14% a year, a sliver of what the typical active US equity fund charges. VanEck runs it against a named MarketVector benchmark, so the manager's work is checkable.
Stated mandate
AVRE The fund seeks long-term capital appreciation.
TRUC The Fund is actively managed and seeks long-term capital appreciation through securities of communication-services companies or instruments providing exposure to them.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
AVRE vs TRUC Holdings
How AVRE and TRUC differ
0.0%
Shared holdings make up 0.0% of AVRE and 0.0% of TRUC.
Level by level
- Holdings0.0%
- Country73.6%
Sector
No Sector split for TRUC.
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in AVREMore in TRUC | AVRE | TRUC |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | TRUC +26.4 points | 73.6% | 100.0% |
| Australia | AVRE +6.2 points | 6.2% | 0.0% |
| Japan | AVRE +4.7 points | 4.7% | 0.0% |
| United Kingdom | AVRE +3.4 points | 3.4% | 0.0% |
| Singapore | AVRE +2.8 points | 2.8% | 0.0% |
| France | AVRE +1.8 points | 1.8% | 0.0% |
| South Africa | AVRE +1.3 points | 1.3% | 0.0% |
| Canada | AVRE +1.2 points | 1.2% | 0.0% |
| Other countries (13) | AVRE +5.0 points | 5.0% | 0.0% |
Outside the US: AVRE 87% developed, 13% emerging.
Concentration
- AVRE41.9%
- TRUC100.0%
- AVRE323
- TRUC6
Asset class
- AVRE
- Equity
- TRUC
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in AVRE323
- In both0
- Only in TRUC6
Only in AVRE
323 securities, 100% of AVRE by weight
- Welltower Inc Reit USD1.07.72%
- Prologis Inc Reit USD.016.24%
- Equinix Inc Reit USD.0015.64%
- American Tower Corp Reit USD.014.44%
- Simon Property Group Inc Reit USD.00013.72%
- Digital Realty Trust Inc Reit USD.013.61%
- Public Storage Reit USD.13.14%
- Realty Income Corp Reit USD1.02.52%
- Vivmark Residential Reit USD.012.47%
- Goodman Group Stapled Security2.43%
- Ventas Inc Reit USD.252.35%
- Iron Mountain Inc Reit USD.011.95%
- Crown Castle Inc Reit USD.011.93%
- Extra Space Storage Inc Reit USD.011.65%
- Vici Properties Inc Reit USD.011.32%
- Sba Communications Corp Reit USD.011.10%
- Host Hotels & Resorts Inc Reit USD.011.04%
- Segro PLC Reit GBP.11.03%
- Essex Property Trust Inc Reit USD.00011.00%
- Lamar Advertising Co A Reit USD.0010.90%
- American Healthcare Reit Inc Reit USD.010.83%
- Omega Healthcare Investors Reit USD.10.83%
- Link Reit Reit0.82%
- Klepierre Reit EUR1.40.82%
- Kimco Realty Corp Reit USD.010.82%
- Sun Communities Inc Reit USD.010.79%
- Invitation Homes Inc Reit USD.010.77%
- Regency Centers Corp Reit USD.010.77%
- Mid America Apartment Comm Reit USD.010.75%
- Wp Carey Inc Reit USD.0010.73%
- Capitaland Integrated Commer Reit0.69%
- Equity Lifestyle Properties Reit USD.010.66%
- Eastgroup Properties Inc Reit0.64%
- Ryman Hospitality Properties Reit USD.010.63%
- American Homes 4 Rent A Reit USD.010.60%
- Udr Inc Reit USD.010.58%
- Camden Property Trust Reit USD.010.57%
- Cubesmart Reit USD.010.50%
- Federal Realty Invs Trust Reit USD.010.49%
- Charter Hall Group Reit0.49%
- Stockland Reit0.49%
- Vicinity Centres Reit0.48%
- Rexford Industrial Realty In Reit USD.010.48%
- Caretrust Reit Inc Reit USD.010.48%
- Aedifica Reit0.47%
- Terreno Realty Corp Reit USD.010.46%
- Agree Realty Corp Reit USD.00010.45%
- First Industrial Realty Tr Reit USD.010.44%
- Brixmor Property Group Inc Reit USD.010.43%
- Gpt Group Reit0.43%
Only in TRUC
6 securities, 99.9% of TRUC by weight
- State Street Communication Services Sel64.29%
- Alphabet Inc14.90%
- Alphabet Inc9.81%
- Meta Platforms Inc9.06%
- Netflix Inc1.69%
- Verizon Communications Inc0.16%
Weight gaps
AVRE and TRUC share no securities.
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
AVRE vs TRUC Cost
Overpaying AVRE vs TRUC
$614
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
AVRE 0.17%
$3,546
TRUC 0.14%
$2,932
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | AVRE | TRUC | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $310 | $256 | $54 |
| 20 | $1,211 | $1,000 | $211 |
| 30 | $3,546 | $2,932 | $614 |
- 0.17%AVRE
- 0.14%TRUC, cheaper
- Middle half of US Active Sector funds
- Median 0.61%
TRUC 3rd cheapest of 35 funds
AVRE 5th cheapest of 35 funds
AVRE vs TRUC Dividends
- AVRE 2.99%
- TRUC
- AVRE $1.38
- TRUC
- AVRE $0.40
- TRUC $0.05
- AVRE Sep 8, 2026
- TRUC Oct 1, 2026
- AVRE Sep 10, 2026
- TRUC Oct 6, 2026
- AVRE Quarterly
- TRUC Quarterly
Distribution history
AVRE vs TRUC Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- AVRE 15.6%TRUC
- Return per unit of risk
- AVRE 0.53TRUC
- Worst fall
- AVRE −33.3%TRUC
- Market sensitivity
- AVRE 0.90TRUC 1.09
Popular comparisons
- 0.17% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.14% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.17% · 0.44%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.14% · 0.44%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.17% · 0.14%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.14% · 0.14%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.