AVSE ranks 3rd and MEM 25th of 27 funds in the Emerging Markets Active Equity Category.
AVSE vs MEM
AVSE −0.46pt a year
0.33%0.79%
AVSE 3.6×the volume
13.4K3.73K
AVSE +2.7pt
+22.2%+19.5%
AVSE vs MEM Performance
+13.6%+5.1%
- AVSE 0.33%, better
- MEM 0.79%
- AVSE $215M
- MEM $50M
- AVSE +13.6%, better
- MEM +5.1%
- AVSE 2.97%
- MEM 3.36%, better
- AVSE 2474
- MEM 68
- AVSE 13.4K sh, better
- MEM 3.73K sh
- AVSE $71.79
- MEM $38.82
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | AVSE | MEM |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A94Higher | F15 |
| Mission | A100 | |
| Risk | B55Higher | D35 |
| Tradability | A78Higher | F23 |
| Holdings | A80Higher | D29 |
| Durability | B69Higher | C54 |
Rank among Emerging Markets Active Equity funds
Same Category. AVSE and MEM are both graded against the same 27 Emerging Markets Active Equity funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
AVSEA
MEMD
In short
AVSE Avantis's emerging markets workhorse with a values filter bolted on: the same profitability tilt and thousands-of-stocks build as its flagship EM fund, at the same 0.33% fee, minus the issuers its team flags on ESG grounds.
MEM An Asia specialist's take on the whole emerging world. Matthews runs MEM as a concentrated active book of roughly 40 names, with the prospectus objective pointing primarily at the Asia Pacific region.
Stated mandate
AVSE The fund is an actively managed emerging-markets equity strategy that seeks to identify securities with higher expected returns while excluding issuers that raise concerns under the portfolio team's environmental, social, and governance evaluation.
MEM The fund seeks long-term capital appreciation and invests primarily in the Asia Pacific region.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
AVSE vs MEM Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
AVSE vs MEM Cost
Overpaying MEM vs AVSE
$8,437
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
AVSE 0.33%
$6,737
MEM 0.79%
$15,174
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | AVSE | MEM | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $598 | $1,405 | $807 |
| 20 | $2,318 | $5,331 | $3,013 |
| 30 | $6,737 | $15,174 | $8,437 |
- 0.33%AVSE, cheaper
- 0.79%MEM
- Middle half of Emerging Markets Active Equity funds
- Median 0.65%
AVSE cheapest of 27 funds
MEM 22nd cheapest of 27 funds
AVSE vs MEM Dividends
- AVSE 2.97%
- MEM 3.36%, better
- AVSE $2.14
- MEM $1.27
- AVSE $0.52
- MEM $1.27
- AVSE Sep 8, 2026
- MEM Dec 17, 2025
- AVSE Sep 10, 2026
- MEM Dec 22, 2025
- AVSE Quarterly
- MEM Annual
Distribution history
AVSE vs MEM Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- AVSE 16.8%, betterMEM 18.1%
- Return per unit of risk
- AVSE 1.02, betterMEM 0.83
- Worst fall
- AVSE −26.3%MEM −19.8%
- Market sensitivity
- AVSE 1.05MEM 1.19
AVSE and MEM in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.33% · 0.33%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.79% · 0.33%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.33% · 0.33%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.79% · 0.33%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.33% · 0.33%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.79% · 0.33%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

