VO ranks 3rd and BBMC 6th of 13 funds in the US Mid-Cap Category.
BBMC vs VO
VO −0.04pt a year
0.07%0.03%
VO 138.8×the volume
20.4K2.84M
BBMC +0.1pt
+7.0%+6.9%
BBMC vs VO Performance
+40.3%+39.6%
- BBMC 0.07%
- VO 0.03%, better
- BBMC $2.11B
- VO $217B
- BBMC +18.8%, better
- VO +13.6%
- BBMC 1.15%
- VO 1.35%, better
- BBMC 460
- VO 277
- BBMC 20.4K sh
- VO 2.84M sh, better
- BBMC $122.94
- VO $81.46
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | BBMC | VO |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | B67 | A86Higher |
| Mission | A100 | A100 |
| Risk | C46 | B67Higher |
| Tradability | D34 | B60Higher |
| Holdings | B69Higher | C49 |
| Durability | C50 | A92Higher |
Rank among US Mid-Cap funds
Same Category. BBMC and VO are both graded against the same 13 US Mid-Cap funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
BBMCB
VOA
In short
BBMC J.P. Morgan's no-frills mid-cap sleeve: roughly 500 U.S. mid caps for 0.07% a year, less than half the typical fee in its peer group. No tilts, no theme, just the middle of the market at a discount.
VO The plain middle of the US market for three basis points. VO owns roughly 300 stocks sitting between the 70th and 85th percentile of investable market cap, each at index weight, with buffer bands that slow the churn at the edges.
Stated mandate
BBMC The fund is designed to provide U.S. mid-cap equity exposure through an indexed approach.
VO The fund seeks to track the CRSP US Mid Cap Index by investing in its U.S. mid-cap stocks through passive, full replication.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
BBMC vs VO Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
BBMC vs VO Cost
Overpaying BBMC vs VO
$842
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
BBMC 0.07%
$1,480
VO 0.03%
$638
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | BBMC | VO | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $128 | $55 | $73 |
| 20 | $503 | $216 | $287 |
| 30 | $1,480 | $638 | $842 |
- 0.07%BBMC
- 0.03%VO, cheaper
- Middle half of US Mid-Cap funds
- Median 0.15%
VO cheapest of 13 funds
BBMC 5th cheapest of 13 funds
BBMC vs VO Dividends
- BBMC 1.15%
- VO 1.35%, better
- BBMC $1.41
- VO $1.10
- BBMC $0.36
- VO $0.29
- BBMC Sep 22, 2026
- VO Sep 28, 2026
- BBMC Sep 24, 2026
- VO Sep 30, 2026
- BBMC Quarterly
- VO Quarterly
Distribution history
BBMC vs VO Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- BBMC
- VO
Risk facts
- Volatility
- BBMC 16.2%VO 13.5%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- BBMC 1.02VO 1.09, better
- Worst fall
- BBMC −30.1%VO −27.6%, better
- Market sensitivity
- BBMC 1.10VO 1.00
BBMC and VO in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.07% · 0.04%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.03% · 0.04%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.07% · 0.03%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.03% · 0.03%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.07% · 0.18%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.03% · 0.18%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
