BMAY ranks 37th and XTR 57th of 77 funds in the S&P 500 Buffer 9-12% Category.
BMAY vs XTR
0.0%by weight
XTR −0.54pt a year
0.79%0.25%
BMAY 12.3×the volume
20.1K1.64K
XTR +0.7pt
+8.2%+8.9%
BMAY vs XTR Performance
+48.3%+53.3%
- BMAY 0.79%
- XTR 0.25%, better
- BMAY $180M
- XTR $5M
- BMAY +9.4%, better
- XTR +7.9%
- BMAY
- XTR 16.45%
- BMAY 3
- XTR 506
- BMAY 20.1K sh, better
- XTR 1.64K sh
- BMAY $48.33
- XTR $28.54
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | BMAY | XTR |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | C40 | A100Higher |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | B68Higher | F18 |
| Tradability | C52Higher | F13 |
| Holdings | A85 | |
| Durability | A73Higher | C46 |
Rank among S&P 500 Buffer 9-12% funds
Same Category. BMAY and XTR are both graded against the same 77 S&P 500 Buffer 9-12% funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
BMAYC
XTRC
In short
BMAY Innovator's May-dated buffer fund: it shadows the S&P 500 up to a preset cap and absorbs the first 9% of losses over a one-year outcome period that resets each May 1. The shallow buffer is what buys the higher cap.
XTR Most downside-protection ETFs sell away your upside to pay for it. XTR pays cash instead: it owns the S&P 500 stocks and buys 10% out-of-the-money puts every quarter, leaving the upside uncapped.
Stated mandate
BMAY The fund seeks to track SPY's return up to a predetermined cap while protecting against the first 9% of losses during the outcome period.
XTR The Fund seeks to track the performance of the Cboe S&P 500 Tail Risk Index before fees and expenses.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
BMAY vs XTR Holdings
How BMAY and XTR differ
0.0%
Shared holdings make up 0.0% of BMAY and 0.0% of XTR.
Level by level
- Holdings0.0%
Sector
| Sector | More in BMAYMore in XTR | BMAY | XTR |
|---|---|---|---|
| Technology | XTR +0.4 points | 40.1% | 40.5% |
| Health Care | BMAY +0.2 points | 9.4% | 9.2% |
| Industrials | BMAY +0.1 points | 7.6% | 7.5% |
| Financials | BMAY +0.1 points | 11.3% | 11.2% |
| Consumer Staples | BMAY +0.1 points | 4.4% | 4.3% |
| Real Estate | Same weight | 1.7% | 1.7% |
| Communication | XTR +0.1 points | 9.9% | 9.9% |
| Consumer Discretionary | Same weight | 8.7% | 8.7% |
| Energy | Same weight | 3.4% | 3.4% |
| Utilities | Same weight | 1.9% | 1.9% |
| Materials | Same weight | 1.6% | 1.6% |
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in BMAYMore in XTR | BMAY | XTR |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | Same weight | 99.5% | 99.5% |
| Switzerland | Same weight | 0.3% | 0.3% |
| China | Same weight | 0.1% | 0.1% |
| Mexico | Same weight | 0.1% | 0.1% |
| Ireland | Same weight | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| United Kingdom | Same weight | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Concentration
- BMAY102.4%
- XTR38.9%
- BMAY3
- XTR505
Asset class
- BMAY
- Equity
- XTR
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in BMAY3
- In both0
- Only in XTR505
Only in BMAY
3 securities, 100% of BMAY by weight
- Spy 04/30/2027 7.2 C99.42%
- Spy 04/30/2027 718.67 P2.61%
- Us Bank Mmda - Usbgfs 9 09/01/20370.33%
Only in XTR
505 securities, 99.9% of XTR by weight
- NVIDIA Corp8.11%
- Apple Inc7.37%
- Microsoft Corp5.95%
- Amazon.com Inc3.77%
- Alphabet Inc-Cl A3.06%
- Broadcom Inc2.50%
- Alphabet Inc-Cl C2.46%
- Meta Platforms Inc2.43%
- Micron Technology Inc1.65%
- Tesla Inc1.58%
- Advanced Micro Devices1.44%
- Berkshire Hathaway Inc-Cl B1.43%
- Eli Lilly & Co1.40%
- JPMorgan Chase & Co1.31%
- Exxonmobil Holdings Corp1.05%
- Visa Inc-Class A Shares0.98%
- Johnson & Johnson0.94%
- Intel Corp0.74%
- Walmart Inc0.74%
- AbbVie Inc0.73%
- Mastercard Inc - A0.72%
- Palantir Technologies Inc-A0.71%
- Cisco Systems Inc0.67%
- Costco Wholesale Corp0.63%
- Chevron Corp0.63%
- Applied Materials Inc0.59%
- Lam Research Corp0.57%
- Caterpillar Inc0.54%
- Merck & Co. Inc.0.53%
- Procter & Gamble Co/The0.53%
- Bank of America Corp0.53%
- Coca-Cola Co/The0.51%
- UnitedHealth Group Inc0.50%
- Palo Alto Networks Inc0.49%
- Ge Aerospace0.48%
- Philip Morris International0.47%
- Netflix Inc0.43%
- Home Depot Inc0.43%
- Crowdstrike Holdings Inc - A0.40%
- Ge Vernova Inc0.40%
- Texas Instruments Inc0.38%
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc0.38%
- Wells Fargo & Co0.37%
- Rtx Corporation0.37%
- Kla Corp0.37%
- Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc0.36%
- Oracle Corp0.35%
- Marvell Technology Inc0.35%
- Morgan Stanley0.34%
- Amgen Inc0.33%
Weight gaps
BMAY and XTR share no securities.
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
BMAY vs XTR Cost
Overpaying BMAY vs XTR
$10,015
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
BMAY 0.79%
$15,174
XTR 0.25%
$5,159
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | BMAY | XTR | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,405 | $455 | $950 |
| 20 | $5,331 | $1,769 | $3,562 |
| 30 | $15,174 | $5,159 | $10,015 |
- 0.79%BMAY
- 0.25%XTR, cheaper
- Middle half of S&P 500 Buffer 9-12% funds
- Median 0.79%
XTR cheapest of 77 funds
BMAY 34th cheapest of 77 funds
BMAY vs XTR Dividends
- BMAY
- XTR 16.45%
- BMAY None
- XTR $4.69
- BMAY
- XTR $0.08
- BMAY
- XTR Jun 29, 2026
- BMAY
- XTR Jul 2, 2026
- BMAY
- XTR Twice a year
Distribution history
BMAY vs XTR Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- BMAY
- XTR
Risk facts
- Volatility
- BMAY 6.1%, betterXTR 11.7%
- Return per unit of risk
- BMAY 1.82, betterXTR 1.19
- Worst fall
- BMAY −17.7%, betterXTR −20.8%
- Market sensitivity
- BMAY 0.48XTR 0.94
Popular comparisons
- 0.79% · 0.69%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.25% · 0.69%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.79% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.25% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.79% · 0.53%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.25% · 0.53%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.