BPAY ranks 2nd and IPAY 3rd of 7 funds in the Fintech & Payments Category.
BPAY vs IPAY
BPAY −0.20pt a year
0.55%0.75%
IPAY 24.6×the volume
2.59K63.9K
BPAY +0.6pt
+12.2%+11.6%
BPAY vs IPAY Performance
−17.0%−8.9%
- BPAY 0.55%, better
- IPAY 0.75%
- BPAY $9M
- IPAY $147M
- BPAY −17.0%
- IPAY −8.9%, better
- BPAY 7.59%, better
- IPAY 0.84%
- BPAY 48
- IPAY 41
- BPAY 2.59K sh
- IPAY 63.9K sh, better
- BPAY $24.09
- IPAY $49.12
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | BPAY | IPAY |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | C51Higher | F17 |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | C40 | C48Higher |
| Tradability | C46 | B67Higher |
| Holdings | A77Higher | C52 |
| Durability | C49 | A74Higher |
Rank among Fintech & Payments funds
Same Category. BPAY and IPAY are both graded against the same 7 Fintech & Payments funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
BPAYC
IPAYC
In short
BPAY BlackRock's stock-picker take on fintech: no index, roughly 40 hand-picked names across payments, banking, insurance and software, for 0.55% net of a waiver through June 30, 2027.
IPAY The payments purist. IPAY tracks a global index of card networks, processors and wallet apps, roughly 40 names deep, while most fintech funds spread into lending, crypto and banking software.
Stated mandate
BPAY The fund seeks to maximize total return by investing in companies that provide innovative technologies across financial services, including payments, banking, insurance, and software.
IPAY IPAY seeks returns that generally track the Nasdaq CTA Global Digital Payments Index before fees and expenses. It follows a passive/indexing approach rather than trying to outperform the index or moving temporarily defensive.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
BPAY vs IPAY Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
BPAY vs IPAY Cost
Overpaying IPAY vs BPAY
$3,578
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
BPAY 0.55%
$10,904
IPAY 0.75%
$14,482
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | BPAY | IPAY | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $988 | $1,336 | $348 |
| 20 | $3,790 | $5,078 | $1,288 |
| 30 | $10,904 | $14,482 | $3,578 |
- 0.55%BPAY, cheaper
- 0.75%IPAY
- Middle half of Fintech & Payments funds
- Median 0.55%
BPAY 4th cheapest of 7 funds
IPAY 6th cheapest of 7 funds
BPAY vs IPAY Dividends
- BPAY 7.59%, better
- IPAY 0.84%
- BPAY $1.83
- IPAY $0.41
- BPAY $0.15
- IPAY $0.41
- BPAY Jun 15, 2026
- IPAY Dec 30, 2025
- BPAY Jun 18, 2026
- IPAY Dec 31, 2025
- BPAY Twice a year
- IPAY Annual
Distribution history
BPAY vs IPAY Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- BPAY 23.2%, betterIPAY 23.7%
- Return per unit of risk
- BPAY 0.42, betterIPAY 0.39
- Worst fall
- BPAY −33.7%IPAY −46.4%
- Market sensitivity
- BPAY 1.43IPAY 1.39
BPAY and IPAY in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.55% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.75% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.55% · 0.68%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.75% · 0.68%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.55% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.75% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
