TSMG ranks 1st and BTCU 78th of 315 funds in the Single-Stock Long Leveraged Category.
BTCU vs TSMG
TSMG −0.37pt a year
1.13%0.76%
TSMG 2.5×the volume
27.2K69K
BTCU vs TSMG Performance
+38.6%−7.6%
- BTCU 1.13%
- TSMG 0.76%, better
- BTCU $5M
- TSMG $28M
- BTCU
- TSMG +36.4%
- BTCU 8
- TSMG 5
- BTCU 27.2K sh
- TSMG 69K sh, better
- BTCU $22.44
- TSMG $33.77
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | BTCU | TSMG |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | D38 | A70Higher |
| Mission | A79 | |
| Risk | A82 | A84Higher |
| Tradability | C50 | A74Higher |
| Holdings | ||
| Durability | B55 | B67Higher |
Rank among Single-Stock Long Leveraged funds
Same Category. BTCU and TSMG are both graded against the same 315 Single-Stock Long Leveraged funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
BTCUC
TSMGA
In short
BTCU What if you could get 2x daily bitcoin without touching futures? That's BTCU: swaps written on a spot bitcoin ETF, targeting 200% of bitcoin's daily move. 1.13% net of a waiver through September 1, 2027.
TSMG Two times TSM, one day at a time. TSMG aims for 200% of Taiwan Semiconductor's daily move, no margin account required, at 0.75% a year, below what most leveraged single-stock funds charge.
Stated mandate
BTCU BTCU seeks daily investment results equal to 200% of Bitcoin's price performance before fees and expenses.
TSMG The fund seeks daily investment results equal to 200% of the daily performance of Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Ltd stock, before fees and expenses.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
BTCU vs TSMG Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
BTCU vs TSMG Cost
Overpaying BTCU vs TSMG
$6,108
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
BTCU 1.13%
$20,764
TSMG 0.76%
$14,656
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | BTCU | TSMG | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,981 | $1,353 | $628 |
| 20 | $7,403 | $5,142 | $2,261 |
| 30 | $20,764 | $14,656 | $6,108 |
- 1.13%BTCU
- 0.76%TSMG, cheaper
- Middle half of Single-Stock Long Leveraged funds
- Median 0.97%
TSMG 131st cheapest of 315 funds
BTCU 221st cheapest of 315 funds
BTCU vs TSMG Dividends
- BTCU $0.16
- TSMG $2.73
- BTCU Sep 22, 2026
- TSMG Dec 30, 2025
- BTCU Sep 29, 2026
- TSMG Jan 2, 2026
- BTCU Quarterly
- TSMG Irregular
Distribution history
BTCU vs TSMG Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- BTCU TSMG 77.9%
- Return per unit of risk
- BTCU TSMG 0.97
- Worst fall
- BTCU TSMG −63.7%
- Market sensitivity
- BTCU 0.00TSMG 3.81
Popular comparisons
- 1.13% · 0.77%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.76% · 0.77%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.13% · 0.75%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.76% · 0.75%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.13% · 0.76%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.76% · 0.76%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.