DFLV ranks 4th and CAMX 54th of 64 funds in the US Active Value Category.
CAMX vs DFLV
DFLV −0.38pt a year
0.59%0.21%
DFLV 1907.4×the volume
345658K
DFLV +6.9pt
+15.8%+22.7%
CAMX vs DFLV Performance
+14.7%+29.3%
- CAMX 0.59%
- DFLV 0.21%, better
- CAMX $67M
- DFLV $7.39B
- CAMX +14.7%
- DFLV +29.3%, better
- CAMX 1.36%, better
- DFLV 1.35%
- CAMX 37
- DFLV 336
- CAMX 345 sh
- DFLV 658K sh, better
- CAMX $35.15
- DFLV $41.80
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | CAMX | DFLV |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | D31 | A92Higher |
| Mission | A73 | |
| Risk | D31 | A76Higher |
| Tradability | F24 | A83Higher |
| Holdings | C41 | A78Higher |
| Durability | C44 | A83Higher |
Rank among US Active Value funds
Same Category. CAMX and DFLV are both graded against the same 64 US Active Value funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
CAMXD
DFLVA
In short
CAMX Cambiar's active swing at US value: large-cap leaning but unconstrained by size or sector, measured against the Russell 1000 Value. A small, young fund that treats value as a stock-picker's job rather than an index to copy.
DFLV Dimensional's value playbook in an ETF wrapper: large-cap value that also screens for profitability, spread across roughly 300 names, run by research rather than an index. Active by design, index-fund cheap in practice.
Stated mandate
CAMX The Fund seeks long-term capital appreciation. It primarily invests in U.S. equity securities, generally emphasizing large-capitalization companies while remaining unconstrained by market capitalization or sector.
DFLV The ETF seeks long-term capital appreciation. Its investment approach combines research, portfolio design, portfolio management, and trading, emphasizing long-term expected-return drivers and broad diversification.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
CAMX vs DFLV Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
CAMX vs DFLV Cost
Overpaying CAMX vs DFLV
$7,278
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
CAMX 0.59%
$11,635
DFLV 0.21%
$4,357
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | CAMX | DFLV | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,058 | $383 | $675 |
| 20 | $4,051 | $1,491 | $2,560 |
| 30 | $11,635 | $4,357 | $7,278 |
- 0.59%CAMX
- 0.21%DFLV, cheaper
- Middle half of US Active Value funds
- Median 0.54%
DFLV 6th cheapest of 64 funds
CAMX 43rd cheapest of 64 funds
CAMX vs DFLV Dividends
- CAMX 1.36%, better
- DFLV 1.35%
- CAMX $0.48
- DFLV $0.57
- CAMX $0.48
- DFLV $0.16
- CAMX Dec 30, 2025
- DFLV Sep 22, 2026
- CAMX Jan 7, 2026
- DFLV Sep 24, 2026
- CAMX Twice a year
- DFLV Quarterly
Distribution history
CAMX vs DFLV Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- CAMX 13.6%DFLV 12.3%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- CAMX 0.82DFLV 1.38, better
- Worst fall
- CAMX −15.7%DFLV −16.8%
- Market sensitivity
- CAMX 0.82DFLV 0.80
Popular comparisons
- 0.59% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.21% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.59% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.21% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.59% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.21% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.