SEIV ranks 3rd and CAMX 54th of 64 funds in the US Active Value Category.
CAMX vs SEIV
SEIV −0.44pt a year
0.59%0.15%
SEIV 408.9×the volume
345141K
SEIV +13.0pt
+15.8%+28.8%
CAMX vs SEIV Performance
+14.7%+27.7%
- CAMX 0.59%
- SEIV 0.15%, better
- CAMX $67M
- SEIV $1.62B
- CAMX +14.7%
- SEIV +27.7%, better
- CAMX 1.36%
- SEIV 1.57%, better
- CAMX 37
- SEIV 123
- CAMX 345 sh
- SEIV 141K sh, better
- CAMX $35.15
- SEIV $49.57
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | CAMX | SEIV |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | D31 | A98Higher |
| Mission | A73 | A82Higher |
| Risk | D31 | B65Higher |
| Tradability | F24 | A91Higher |
| Holdings | C41 | A76Higher |
| Durability | C44 | A75Higher |
Rank among US Active Value funds
Same Category. CAMX and SEIV are both graded against the same 64 US Active Value funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
CAMXD
SEIVA
In short
CAMX Cambiar's active swing at US value: large-cap leaning but unconstrained by size or sector, measured against the Russell 1000 Value. A small, young fund that treats value as a stock-picker's job rather than an index to copy.
SEIV Active quant value stock-picking at an index-fund price. SEIV screens U.S. large caps for cheap valuations plus quality, momentum and low volatility, then runs a concentrated book of roughly 80 names for 0.15% a year.
Stated mandate
CAMX The Fund seeks long-term capital appreciation. It primarily invests in U.S. equity securities, generally emphasizing large-capitalization companies while remaining unconstrained by market capitalization or sector.
SEIV The Fund seeks long-term capital appreciation through primarily U.S. common stocks priced below fundamental valuation measures, using a quantitative, active stock-selection approach.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
CAMX vs SEIV Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
CAMX vs SEIV Cost
Overpaying CAMX vs SEIV
$8,498
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
CAMX 0.59%
$11,635
SEIV 0.15%
$3,137
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | CAMX | SEIV | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,058 | $274 | $784 |
| 20 | $4,051 | $1,071 | $2,980 |
| 30 | $11,635 | $3,137 | $8,498 |
- 0.59%CAMX
- 0.15%SEIV, cheaper
- Middle half of US Active Value funds
- Median 0.54%
SEIV 2nd cheapest of 64 funds
CAMX 43rd cheapest of 64 funds
CAMX vs SEIV Dividends
- CAMX 1.36%
- SEIV 1.57%, better
- CAMX $0.48
- SEIV $0.78
- CAMX $0.48
- SEIV $0.21
- CAMX Dec 30, 2025
- SEIV Oct 5, 2026
- CAMX Jan 7, 2026
- SEIV Oct 6, 2026
- CAMX Twice a year
- SEIV Quarterly
Distribution history
CAMX vs SEIV Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- CAMX 13.6%SEIV 12.1%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- CAMX 0.82SEIV 1.80, better
- Worst fall
- CAMX −15.7%SEIV −18.2%
- Market sensitivity
- CAMX 0.82SEIV 0.89
CAMX and SEIV in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.59% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.15% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.59% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.15% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.59% · 0.21%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.15% · 0.21%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
