CGNG ranks 1st and PEMX 4th of 9 funds in the Emerging Markets Active Growth Category.
CGNG vs PEMX
CGNG −0.06pt a year
0.64%0.70%
CGNG 418.9×the volume
592K1.41K
CGNG vs PEMX Performance
+4.9%+23.2%
- CGNG 0.64%, better
- PEMX 0.70%
- CGNG $3.15B
- PEMX $30M
- CGNG +4.9%
- PEMX +23.2%, better
- CGNG 0.65%
- PEMX 5.83%, better
- CGNG 244
- PEMX 55
- CGNG 592K sh, better
- PEMX 1.41K sh
- CGNG $36.47
- PEMX $78.33
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | CGNG | PEMX |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A78Higher | B58 |
| Mission | A100 | |
| Risk | B65Higher | C52 |
| Tradability | A84Higher | F19 |
| Holdings | A81Higher | C43 |
| Durability | A80Higher | B63 |
Rank among Emerging Markets Active Growth funds
Same Category. CGNG and PEMX are both graded against the same 9 Emerging Markets Active Growth funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
CGNGA
PEMXC
In short
CGNG Most emerging-markets funds sort companies by headquarters address. CGNG sorts by where the money is made, so a developed-country firm earning heavily in developing economies can qualify. Capital Group runs it actively against the MSCI EM benchmark.
PEMX China swamps most emerging-market funds. PEMX cuts it out entirely and runs an active, roughly 60-stock book across the rest of the developing world, priced well below the typical active EM manager.
Stated mandate
CGNG The fund seeks long-term capital appreciation by investing primarily in common stocks of companies with significant exposure to developing economies or markets, including companies domiciled in developed countries when a significant share of their assets or revenues is attributable to developing countries.
PEMX The fund seeks long-term capital appreciation. It invests primarily in emerging-market common stocks outside China and Hong Kong, using active fundamental research to identify companies with favorable investment potential.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
CGNG vs PEMX Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
CGNG vs PEMX Cost
Overpaying PEMX vs CGNG
$1,068
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
CGNG 0.64%
$12,538
PEMX 0.70%
$13,606
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | CGNG | PEMX | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,145 | $1,250 | $105 |
| 20 | $4,375 | $4,760 | $385 |
| 30 | $12,538 | $13,606 | $1,068 |
- 0.64%CGNG, cheaper
- 0.70%PEMX
- Middle half of Emerging Markets Active Growth funds
- Median 0.79%
CGNG 2nd cheapest of 9 funds
PEMX 4th cheapest of 9 funds
CGNG vs PEMX Dividends
- CGNG 0.65%
- PEMX 5.83%, better
- CGNG $0.22
- PEMX $4.50
- CGNG $0.22
- PEMX $4.50
- CGNG Dec 26, 2025
- PEMX Dec 19, 2025
- CGNG Dec 29, 2025
- PEMX Dec 23, 2025
- CGNG Annual
- PEMX Annual
Distribution history
CGNG vs PEMX Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- CGNG 14.9%PEMX 19.8%
- Return per unit of risk
- CGNG 0.64PEMX 1.21
- Worst fall
- CGNG −15.9%PEMX −19.0%
- Market sensitivity
- CGNG 0.85PEMX 1.18
Popular comparisons
- 0.64% · 0.60%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.70% · 0.60%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.64% · 0.66%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.70% · 0.66%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.64% · 0.80%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.70% · 0.80%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.