EMM ranks 3rd and PEMX 4th of 9 funds in the Emerging Markets Active Growth Category.
EMM vs PEMX
EMM −0.04pt a year
0.66%0.70%
EMM 4.8×the volume
6.78K1.41K
PEMX +9.7pt
+20.4%+30.1%
EMM vs PEMX Performance
+21.0%+23.2%
- EMM 0.66%, better
- PEMX 0.70%
- EMM $54M
- PEMX $30M
- EMM +21.0%
- PEMX +23.2%, better
- EMM 0.82%
- PEMX 5.83%, better
- EMM 48
- PEMX 55
- EMM 6.78K sh, better
- PEMX 1.41K sh
- EMM $40.48
- PEMX $78.33
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | EMM | PEMX |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | B68Higher | B58 |
| Mission | A100 | A100 |
| Risk | C43 | C52Higher |
| Tradability | C45Higher | F19 |
| Holdings | D26 | C43Higher |
| Durability | A77Higher | B63 |
Rank among Emerging Markets Active Growth funds
Same Category. EMM and PEMX are both graded against the same 9 Emerging Markets Active Growth funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
EMMC
PEMXC
In short
EMM Emerging markets with China cut out and no index to hide behind. Global X hands part of the stock picking to Mirae Asset's Hong Kong team, which runs a roughly 40-name book of would-be market leaders at a price below the active ex-China competition.
PEMX China swamps most emerging-market funds. PEMX cuts it out entirely and runs an active, roughly 60-stock book across the rest of the developing world, priced well below the typical active EM manager.
Stated mandate
EMM The fund seeks long-term capital growth by actively selecting emerging-market companies outside China that may achieve or maintain dominant positions in their markets, with emphasis on early winners in growing industries.
PEMX The fund seeks long-term capital appreciation. It invests primarily in emerging-market common stocks outside China and Hong Kong, using active fundamental research to identify companies with favorable investment potential.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
EMM vs PEMX Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
EMM vs PEMX Cost
Overpaying PEMX vs EMM
$710
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
EMM 0.66%
$12,896
PEMX 0.70%
$13,606
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | EMM | PEMX | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,180 | $1,250 | $70 |
| 20 | $4,504 | $4,760 | $256 |
| 30 | $12,896 | $13,606 | $710 |
- 0.66%EMM, cheaper
- 0.70%PEMX
- Middle half of Emerging Markets Active Growth funds
- Median 0.79%
EMM 3rd cheapest of 9 funds
PEMX 4th cheapest of 9 funds
EMM vs PEMX Dividends
- EMM 0.82%
- PEMX 5.83%, better
- EMM $0.33
- PEMX $4.50
- EMM $0.12
- PEMX $4.50
- EMM Jun 29, 2026
- PEMX Dec 19, 2025
- EMM Jul 7, 2026
- PEMX Dec 23, 2025
- EMM Twice a year
- PEMX Annual
Distribution history
EMM vs PEMX Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- EMM 19.9%PEMX 19.8%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- EMM 0.81PEMX 1.21, better
- Worst fall
- EMM −22.0%PEMX −19.0%
- Market sensitivity
- EMM 1.18PEMX 1.18Same figure. Both funds show the same value, so neither comes out ahead.
Popular comparisons
- 0.66% · 0.64%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.70% · 0.64%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.66% · 0.60%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.70% · 0.60%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.66% · 0.80%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.70% · 0.80%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.