CLOA ranks 1st and FUSI 10th of 34 funds in the Collateralized Loan Obligations (CLO) Category.
CLOA vs FUSI
FUSI −0.01pt a year
0.20%0.19%
CLOA 30.7×the volume
593K19.3K
CLOA +0.7pt
+6.2%+5.5%
CLOA vs FUSI Performance
+5.0%+4.6%
- CLOA 0.20%
- FUSI 0.19%, better
- CLOA $2.8B
- FUSI $71M
- CLOA +5.0%, better
- FUSI +4.6%
- CLOA 4.77%
- FUSI 4.86%, better
- CLOA 458
- FUSI 173
- CLOA 593K sh, better
- FUSI 19.3K sh
- CLOA $51.96
- FUSI $50.50
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | CLOA | FUSI |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A80 | A80 |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | B68Higher | B66 |
| Tradability | A94Higher | D38 |
| Holdings | A98Higher | B63 |
| Durability | A91Higher | C49 |
Rank among Collateralized Loan Obligations (CLO) funds
Same Category. CLOA and FUSI are both graded against the same 34 Collateralized Loan Obligations (CLO) funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
CLOAA
FUSIB
In short
CLOA BlackRock's play in AAA CLOs: active credit picking measured against J.P. Morgan's CLOIE AAA index, 0.20% a year, spread over roughly 400 positions. A billion-dollar-plus book built since its 2023 launch.
FUSI Most funds in this corner of the bond market own one thing: AAA CLO tranches. FUSI casts wider, running an actively managed, ultrashort book across CLOs, commercial and residential mortgages and corporate credit, at 0.19% a year.
Stated mandate
CLOA The fund seeks exposure to U.S. dollar-denominated AAA-rated collateralized loan obligations, using active credit selection to pursue income and capital preservation with potentially low volatility.
FUSI The fund seeks current income and, secondarily, long-term capital appreciation. It invests primarily in investment-grade floating-rate securities across CLOs, commercial and residential mortgages, corporate credit, and similar structured investments, with tactical sector allocation.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
CLOA vs FUSI Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
CLOA vs FUSI Cost
Overpaying CLOA vs FUSI
$203
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
CLOA 0.20%
$4,155
FUSI 0.19%
$3,952
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | CLOA | FUSI | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $365 | $347 | $18 |
| 20 | $1,421 | $1,351 | $70 |
| 30 | $4,155 | $3,952 | $203 |
- 0.20%CLOA
- 0.19%FUSI, cheaper
- Middle half of Collateralized Loan Obligations (CLO) funds
- Median 0.28%
FUSI 2nd cheapest of 34 funds
CLOA 8th cheapest of 34 funds
CLOA vs FUSI Dividends
- CLOA 4.77%
- FUSI 4.86%, better
- CLOA $2.48
- FUSI $2.46
- CLOA $0.20
- FUSI $0.14
- CLOA Oct 1, 2026
- FUSI Oct 6, 2026
- CLOA Oct 6, 2026
- FUSI Oct 8, 2026
- CLOA Monthly
- FUSI Monthly
Distribution history
CLOA vs FUSI Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- CLOA 0.8%FUSI 0.7%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- CLOA 2.24, betterFUSI 1.35
- Worst fall
- CLOA −1.4%FUSI −0.7%
- Market sensitivity
- CLOA 0.01FUSI 0.04
CLOA and FUSI in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.20% · 0.20%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.19% · 0.20%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.20% · 0.19%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.19% · 0.19%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.20% · 0.20%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.19% · 0.20%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
