VDE ranks 3rd and CSEN 21st of 24 funds in the Energy (Broad) Category.
CSEN vs VDE
VDE −0.71pt a year
0.80%0.09%
VDE 12.8×the volume
42.4K543K
CSEN vs VDE Performance
+7.9%+17.1%
- CSEN 0.80%
- VDE 0.09%, better
- CSEN $154M
- VDE $12.7B
- CSEN
- VDE +61.2%
- CSEN
- VDE 2.09%
- CSEN 37
- VDE 114
- CSEN 42.4K sh
- VDE 543K sh, better
- CSEN $26.31
- VDE $195.50
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | CSEN | VDE |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | F13 | A92Higher |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | B60Higher | C43 |
| Tradability | D27 | B61Higher |
| Holdings | C53Higher | C49 |
| Durability | C44 | A91Higher |
Rank among Energy (Broad) funds
Same Category. CSEN and VDE are both graded against the same 24 Energy (Broad) funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
CSEND
VDEA
In short
CSEN Cohen & Steers took its 2013-vintage energy mutual fund and rewrapped it as an active ETF in 2026. Roughly 40 names spanning oil and gas, renewables and the infrastructure in between, run by a real assets specialist.
VDE Energy without the mega-cap tunnel vision. VDE tracks an index of roughly 110 US energy stocks, large down to small cap, for 0.09% a year, and it has been running since 2004.
Stated mandate
CSEN The Fund seeks attractive total return through a combination of current income and price appreciation.
VDE The fund seeks to track the MSCI US Investable Market Energy 25/50 Index, which represents large-, mid-, and small-cap U.S. energy-sector stocks.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
CSEN vs VDE Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
CSEN vs VDE Cost
Overpaying CSEN vs VDE
$13,448
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
CSEN 0.80%
$15,346
VDE 0.09%
$1,898
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | CSEN | VDE | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,422 | $165 | $1,257 |
| 20 | $5,393 | $646 | $4,747 |
| 30 | $15,346 | $1,898 | $13,448 |
- 0.80%CSEN
- 0.09%VDE, cheaper
- Middle half of Energy (Broad) funds
- Median 0.46%
VDE 3rd cheapest of 24 funds
CSEN 21st cheapest of 24 funds
CSEN vs VDE Dividends
- CSEN
- VDE 2.09%
- CSEN
- VDE $4.08
- CSEN $0.09
- VDE $1.05
- CSEN Sep 29, 2026
- VDE Sep 23, 2026
- CSEN Sep 30, 2026
- VDE Sep 25, 2026
- CSEN Quarterly
- VDE Quarterly
Distribution history
CSEN vs VDE Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- CSEN VDE 21.2%
- Return per unit of risk
- CSEN VDE 0.81
- Worst fall
- CSEN VDE −26.6%
- Market sensitivity
- CSEN 0.40VDE −0.01
CSEN and VDE in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.80% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.09% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.80% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.09% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.80% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.09% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.


