FENY ranks 2nd and VDE 3rd of 24 funds in the Energy (Broad) Category.
FENY vs VDE
93.8%by weight
FENY −0.01pt a year
0.08%0.09%
FENY 2.3×the volume
1.26M543K
VDE +0.1pt
+11.3%+11.4%
FENY vs VDE Performance
+185.9%+184.7%
- FENY 0.08%, better
- VDE 0.09%
- FENY $2.09B
- VDE $12.7B
- FENY +61.4%, better
- VDE +61.2%
- FENY 2.05%
- VDE 2.09%, better
- FENY 105
- VDE 114
- FENY 1.26M sh, better
- VDE 543K sh
- FENY $38.47
- VDE $195.50
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | FENY | VDE |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A98Higher | A92 |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | C46Higher | C43 |
| Tradability | A90Higher | B61 |
| Holdings | C48 | C49Higher |
| Durability | A78 | A91Higher |
Rank among Energy (Broad) funds
Same Category. FENY and VDE are both graded against the same 24 Energy (Broad) funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
FENYA
VDEA
In short
FENY One of the cheapest ways to own U.S. energy: 0.08% a year for roughly 110 energy stocks tracked through MSCI's full-market benchmark. No stock picking, no clever tilts, just the sector at cost.
VDE Energy without the mega-cap tunnel vision. VDE tracks an index of roughly 110 US energy stocks, large down to small cap, for 0.09% a year, and it has been running since 2004.
Stated mandate
FENY Seeks investment returns that generally correspond, before fees and expenses, to the performance of the MSCI USA IMI Energy 25/50 Index. The fund invests at least 80% of assets in securities included in that index and uses representative sampling.
VDE The fund seeks to track the MSCI US Investable Market Energy 25/50 Index, which represents large-, mid-, and small-cap U.S. energy-sector stocks.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
FENY vs VDE Holdings
How FENY and VDE differ
93.8%
Shared holdings make up 96.4% of FENY and 95.7% of VDE.
Level by level
- Holdings93.8%
Sector
| Sector | More in FENYMore in VDE | FENY | VDE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Energy | FENY +0.1 points | 99.6% | 99.5% |
| Materials | VDE +0.1 points | 0.3% | 0.4% |
| Industrials | Same weight | 0.1% | 0.1% |
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in FENYMore in VDE | FENY | VDE |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | VDE +0.4 points | 99.6% | 100.0% |
| Brazil | FENY +0.4 points | 0.4% | 0.0% |
| Australia | Same weight | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Greece | Same weight | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Concentration
- FENY67.7%
- VDE67.2%
- FENY103
- VDE112
Asset class
- FENY
- Equity
- VDE
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in FENY8
- In both95
- Only in VDE17
Only in FENY
8 securities, 5.2% of FENY by weight
- Slb Ltd2.76%
- Securities Lending Cf1.59%
- Transocean Ltd (Usa)0.26%
- Noble Corp PLC0.24%
- Seadrill Ltd0.14%
- State Street 60 Day Money Mark0.11%
- Hornbeck Offshore Services Inc0.06%
- Tamboran Resources Corp0.01%
Only in VDE
17 securities, 3.9% of VDE by weight
- SLB Ltd2.83%
- Transocean Ltd0.22%
- Noble Corp PLC0.17%
- Seadrill Ltd0.13%
- SLBBH11420.11%
- Hornbeck Offshore Services Inc0.07%
- VAALCO Energy Inc0.06%
- W&T Offshore Inc0.05%
- Oil States International Inc0.04%
- SandRidge Energy Inc0.04%
- Ring Energy Inc0.03%
- Gevo Inc0.03%
- Clean Energy Fuels Corp0.03%
- HighPeak Energy Inc0.03%
- Forum Energy Technologies Inc<0.01%
- Natural Gas Services Group Inc<0.01%
- New Fortress Energy Inc<0.01%
Weight gaps
All 95 Holdings in both funds, largest gap first.
| Holding | More in FENYMore in VDE | FENY | VDE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Valero Energy Corp | VDE +0.48 points | 3.98% | 4.46% |
| Conocophillips | FENY +0.47 points | 6.35% | 5.88% |
| Chevron Corp | FENY +0.30 points | 14.74% | 14.44% |
| Exxonmobil Holdings Corp | FENY +0.27 points | 23.19% | 22.92% |
| Baker Hughes Co | VDE +0.22 points | 1.85% | 2.07% |
| Eog Resources Inc | FENY +0.18 points | 3.03% | 2.85% |
| Phillips 66 | VDE +0.14 points | 3.80% | 3.94% |
| Cheniere Energy Inc | FENY +0.15 points | 2.30% | 2.15% |
| Sunococorp Llc | FENY +0.14 points | 0.14% | <0.01% |
| Technipfmc PLC | VDE +0.12 points | 0.96% | 1.08% |
| Range Resources Corp | FENY +0.12 points | 0.48% | 0.36% |
| Tidewater Inc | VDE +0.11 points | 0.07% | 0.18% |
| Targa Resources Corp | FENY +0.09 points | 2.30% | 2.21% |
| Ovintiv Inc | FENY +0.07 points | 0.73% | 0.66% |
| Apa Corp | FENY +0.08 points | 0.68% | 0.60% |
| Waterbridge Infrastructure Llc | FENY +0.07 points | 0.07% | <0.01% |
| Marathon Petroleum Corp | VDE +0.07 points | 4.40% | 4.47% |
| Green Plains Inc | VDE +0.06 points | <0.01% | 0.07% |
| Diversified Energy Co | FENY +0.07 points | 0.07% | <0.01% |
| Permian Resources Corp Class A | FENY +0.06 points | 0.66% | 0.60% |
| Antero Res Corp | FENY +0.05 points | 0.45% | 0.40% |
| Hess Midstream Lp Class A | VDE +0.05 points | 0.16% | 0.21% |
| Crescent Energy Inc A | FENY +0.04 points | 0.21% | 0.17% |
| Hf Sinclair Corp | VDE +0.05 points | 0.64% | 0.69% |
| Uranium Energy Corp | VDE +0.04 points | 0.15% | 0.19% |
| Par Pacific Holdings Inc | VDE +0.04 points | 0.17% | 0.21% |
| Occidental Petroleum Corp | FENY +0.04 points | 1.62% | 1.58% |
| Sm Energy Co | FENY +0.04 points | 0.37% | 0.33% |
| Texas Pacific Land Corp | FENY +0.04 points | 0.68% | 0.64% |
| Kodiak Gas Services Inc | VDE +0.03 points | 0.20% | 0.23% |
| Valaris Ltd | FENY +0.04 points | 0.25% | 0.21% |
| Pbf Energy Inc Class A | VDE +0.03 points | 0.29% | 0.32% |
| Kinder Morgan Inc | FENY +0.03 points | 2.26% | 2.23% |
| Calumet Inc | VDE +0.03 points | 0.16% | 0.19% |
| Centrus Energy Corp Class A | VDE +0.03 points | 0.08% | 0.11% |
| Williams Companies Inc | VDE +0.03 points | 3.13% | 3.16% |
| Oceaneering International Inc | VDE +0.03 points | 0.18% | 0.21% |
| Expand Energy Corp | VDE +0.02 points | 0.76% | 0.78% |
| Peabody Energy Corp | VDE +0.03 points | 0.11% | 0.14% |
| Delek Us Holdings Inc | VDE +0.03 points | 0.19% | 0.22% |
| Oneok Inc | FENY +0.02 points | 2.08% | 2.06% |
| Diamondback Energy Inc | FENY +0.02 points | 1.35% | 1.33% |
| Bristow Group Inc | VDE +0.02 points | 0.04% | 0.06% |
| Dt Midstream Inc | VDE +0.02 points | 0.47% | 0.49% |
| Nov Inc | VDE +0.02 points | 0.27% | 0.29% |
| Viper Energy Inc A | FENY +0.02 points | 0.34% | 0.32% |
| Solaris Energy Infrastructure | VDE +0.02 points | 0.14% | 0.16% |
| Liberty Energy Inc Class A | VDE +0.01 points | 0.12% | 0.13% |
| Rex American Resources Corp | VDE +0.02 points | 0.07% | 0.09% |
| International Seaways Inc | VDE +0.02 points | 0.21% | 0.23% |
| Halliburton Co | FENY +0.02 points | 1.07% | 1.05% |
| Core Natural Resources Inc | VDE +0.02 points | 0.18% | 0.20% |
| Atlas Energy Solutions Inc | VDE +0.01 points | 0.04% | 0.05% |
| Eqt Corporation | FENY +0.01 points | 1.17% | 1.16% |
| Matador Resources Company | FENY +0.02 points | 0.28% | 0.26% |
| Propetro Holding Corp | VDE +0.01 points | 0.05% | 0.06% |
| Riley Exploration Permian Inc | FENY +0.01 points | 0.07% | 0.06% |
| Select Water Solutions In Class A | VDE +0.01 points | 0.12% | 0.13% |
| Dorian Lpg Ltd | VDE +0.02 points | 0.12% | 0.14% |
| Chord Energy Corp | FENY +0.01 points | 0.34% | 0.33% |
| California Res Corp | VDE +0.01 points | 0.15% | 0.16% |
| Cnx Resources Corp | FENY +0.01 points | 0.20% | 0.19% |
| Northern Oil and Gas Inc | FENY +0.01 points | 0.12% | 0.11% |
| Antero Midstream Corp | VDE +0.01 points | 0.29% | 0.30% |
| Murphy Oil Corp | FENY +0.01 points | 0.24% | 0.23% |
| Tetra Technologies Inc | VDE +0.01 points | 0.04% | 0.05% |
| Archrock Inc | VDE +0.01 points | 0.21% | 0.22% |
| Cactus Inc Class A | VDE +0.01 points | 0.19% | 0.20% |
| Granite Ridge Resources Inc | FENY +0.01 points | 0.04% | 0.04% |
| Sable Offshore Corp | VDE +0.01 points | 0.03% | 0.04% |
| Patterson-Uti Energy Inc | FENY +0.01 points | 0.20% | 0.19% |
| Weatherford International PLC | FENY +0.01 points | 0.24% | 0.23% |
| Flowco Holdings Inc | FENY +0.01 points | <0.01% | <0.01% |
| Kinetik Holdings Inc | Same weight | 0.13% | 0.13% |
| Kimbell Royalty Partners | FENY +0.01 points | 0.09% | 0.08% |
| National Energy Services Reuni | FENY +0.01 points | <0.01% | <0.01% |
| World Kinect Corp | Same weight | 0.11% | 0.11% |
| Kosmos Energy Ltd | Same weight | 0.10% | 0.10% |
| Comstock Resources Inc | FENY +0.01 points | 0.07% | 0.06% |
| Nabors Industries Ltd | Same weight | 0.07% | 0.07% |
| Nextdecade Corp | Same weight | 0.07% | 0.07% |
| Helmerich & Payne Inc | FENY +0.01 points | 0.18% | 0.17% |
| Bkv Corp | VDE +0.01 points | 0.03% | 0.04% |
| Magnolia Oil & Gas Corpo Class A | Same weight | 0.24% | 0.24% |
| Rpc Inc | Same weight | 0.05% | 0.05% |
| Plains Gp Hldgs Lp Class A | Same weight | 0.23% | 0.23% |
| Innovex International Inc | FENY +0.01 points | 0.08% | 0.07% |
| Excelerate Energy Inc | Same weight | 0.06% | 0.06% |
| Vitesse Energy Inc | Same weight | 0.04% | 0.04% |
| Talos Energy Inc | Same weight | 0.12% | 0.12% |
| Devon Energy Corp | Same weight | 2.00% | 2.00% |
| Core Laboratories Inc | Same weight | 0.03% | 0.03% |
| Gulfport Energy Corp | Same weight | 0.11% | 0.11% |
| Cvr Energy Inc | Same weight | 0.13% | 0.13% |
| Expro Ltd | Same weight | 0.09% | 0.09% |
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
FENY vs VDE Cost
Overpaying VDE vs FENY
$125
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
FENY 0.084%
$1,773
VDE 0.09%
$1,898
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | FENY | VDE | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $154 | $165 | $11 |
| 20 | $603 | $646 | $43 |
| 30 | $1,773 | $1,898 | $125 |
- 0.08%FENY, cheaper
- 0.09%VDE
- Middle half of Energy (Broad) funds
- Median 0.46%
FENY 2nd cheapest of 24 funds
VDE 3rd cheapest of 24 funds
FENY vs VDE Dividends
- FENY 2.05%
- VDE 2.09%, better
- FENY $0.79
- VDE $4.08
- FENY $0.21
- VDE $1.05
- FENY Sep 18, 2026
- VDE Sep 23, 2026
- FENY Sep 22, 2026
- VDE Sep 25, 2026
- FENY Quarterly
- VDE Quarterly
Distribution history
FENY vs VDE Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- FENY
- VDE
Risk facts
- Volatility
- FENY 21.2%VDE 21.2%Same figure. Both funds show the same value, so neither comes out ahead.
- Return per unit of risk
- FENY 0.81VDE 0.81Same figure. Both funds show the same value, so neither comes out ahead.
- Worst fall
- FENY −26.6%VDE −26.6%Same figure. Both funds show the same value, so neither comes out ahead.
- Market sensitivity
- FENY −0.01VDE −0.01Same figure. Both funds show the same value, so neither comes out ahead.
FENY and VDE in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.08% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.09% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.08% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.09% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.08% · 0.37%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.09% · 0.37%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.


