Skip to content

VDE vs XLE

Vanguard Energy ETF

VDEANYSE Arca

State Street Energy Select Sector SPDR ETF

XLEANYSE Arca

Overlap

Expense ratio

XLE −0.01pt a year

VDE0.09%XLE0.08%

Avg volume · 30D

XLE 55.7×the volume

VDE543KXLE30.2M

10Y return · a year

XLE +0.5pt

VDE+11.4%XLE+11.9%

VDE vs XLE Performance

Oct 29, 2021 – Oct 30, 2026

+184.7%VDE+190.1%XLE

Oct 29, 2021 to Oct 30, 2026. VDE +184.7%. XLE +190.1%. Use the arrow keys to read each point.0%50%100%Oct 2021Apr 2024Oct 2026
Expense ratio
VDE 0.09%
XLE 0.08%, better
Fund size
VDE $12.7B
XLE $45.3B
1Y total return
VDE +61.2%
XLE +63.4%, better
Yield (12M)
VDE 2.09%
XLE 2.18%, better
Holdings
VDE 114
XLE 24
Avg volume (30D)
VDE 543K sh
XLE 30.2M sh, better
NAV per share
VDE $195.50
XLE $68.72
52W range

ETF.net Grade

VDE: Cost 92, Risk 43, Mission not scored, Tradability 61, Holdings 49, Durability 91. XLE: Cost 98, Risk 54, Mission not scored, Tradability 97, Holdings 37, Durability 88.
Pillar letters and Scores for VDE, XLE, with each pillar’s weight
PillarVDEXLE
Cost30% weightA92A98Higher
Mission25% weightNot scoredNot scored
Risk15% weightC43C54Higher
Tradability15% weightB61A97Higher
Holdings10% weightC49HigherD37
Durability5% weightA91HigherA88

Rank among Energy (Broad) funds

Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

Same Category. VDE and XLE are both graded against the same 24 Energy (Broad) funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

Energy (Broad)⁠

Category · 24 funds
See all 24 ›

XLE ranks 1st and VDE 3rd of 24 funds in the Energy (Broad) Category.

  1. Rank 1AXLEState Street Energy Select Sector SPDR ETFScore 80
  2. Rank 2AFENYFidelity MSCI Energy Index ETFScore 77
  3. Rank 3AVDEVanguard Energy ETFScore 69
  4. Rank 4BENFRAlerian Energy Infrastructure ETFScore 65

Our read on each fund

ETF.net Research

VDEAVanguard Energy ETF

XLEAState Street Energy Select Sector SPDR ETF

In short

VDE Energy without the mega-cap tunnel vision. VDE tracks an index of roughly 110 US energy stocks, large down to small cap, for 0.09% a year, and it has been running since 2004.

XLE The 1998 original and still the default way to trade US energy: XLE holds only the oil, gas and oilfield services names inside the S&P 500, capped-weighted, for 0.08% a year.

Stated mandate

VDE The fund seeks to track the MSCI US Investable Market Energy 25/50 Index, which represents large-, mid-, and small-cap U.S. energy-sector stocks.

XLE The fund seeks to provide investment results that generally track the price and yield performance of the Energy Select Sector Index before expenses.

Why people hold it

  • VDE Costs 0.09% a year, a fraction of what the typical energy sector fund charges.
  • Casts a wider net than mega-cap-only energy funds: about 110 large-, mid- and small-cap US names, from the integrated majors to shale drillers and refiners.vanguard.com
  • Hugs its benchmark closely and trades actively, which tends to keep spreads slim for everyday buys and sells.
  • Live since 2004 and one of the strongest builds in the broad energy group, with a Vanguard fee structure that has only ratcheted downward.
  • XLE 0.08% a year against a 0.45% median for broad energy funds. It ties the cheapest in its group (FENY) and undercuts VDE.
  • Launched December 1998 as one of the first sector ETFs. Today a multi-billion-dollar fund and one of the most heavily traded in its category.
  • Clean pure play: oil, gas and consumable fuels plus energy equipment and services drawn from the S&P 500. No utilities riding along.ssga.com
  • Pays quarterly, and a deep listed options market sits around it for hedging or covered-call work.barchart.com

Worth knowing

  • VDE One sector, one storyline: this rides crude and natural gas prices, and it swings harder in both directions than a total-market fund.
  • Cap-weighted, so a handful of US oil majors carry outsized weight despite the long holdings list; the index's 25/50 rules limit that concentration rather than erase it.vanguard.com
  • Income arrives quarterly, not monthly, and moves with what energy companies choose to pay out.
  • XLE A short roster by design, with the integrated majors carrying most of the weight. The index caps weights at each quarterly rebalance so no single stock runs away.spglobal.comssga.com
  • Large-cap US only. Small caps, midstream partnerships and overseas majors sit outside the mandate; FENY and VDE cast a wider net.ssga.com
  • One sector tied to one commodity complex: results move with crude and gas prices, in wider swings than a diversified index.ssga.com

Full VDE profile⁠

Full XLE profile⁠

VDE vs XLE Holdings

How we measure overlap

Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.

VDE vs XLE Cost

Overpaying VDE vs XLE

$209

On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.

  • VDE 0.09%

    $1,898

  • XLE 0.08%

    $1,689

$10,000
30 years

Cost over time

  • VDE 0.09%
  • XLE 0.08%
  • Overpaying
One line per fund, from year 0 to year 30. Use the arrow keys to read each point.$0$500$1K$1.5K$2K051015202530VDE $1,898XLE $1,689

Year by year

YearVDEXLEOverpaying
10$165$147$18
20$646$575$71
30$1,898$1,689$209

Expense ratio

  • 0.09%VDE
  • 0.08%XLE, cheaper
  • Middle half of Energy (Broad) funds
  • Median 0.46%

XLE cheapest of 24 funds

VDE 3rd cheapest of 24 funds

VDE vs XLE Dividends

Last 12 months to Oct 30, 2026
Yield (12M)
VDE 2.09%
XLE 2.18%, better
Payout (12M)
VDE $4.08
XLE $1.52
Last payment
VDE $1.05
XLE $0.38
Ex-dividend
VDE Sep 23, 2026
XLE Sep 21, 2026
Paid on
VDE Sep 25, 2026
XLE Sep 23, 2026
Frequency
VDE Quarterly
XLE Quarterly

Distribution history

Per share, 2017 to 2026, same scale for both

VDEQuarterly · 39 paymentsAll VDE payments⁠
One bar per payment. 39 payments from 2017 to 2026 YTD. Mar 24, 2017 $0.59; Jun 23, 2017 $0.59; Sep 27, 2017 $1.10; Dec 14, 2017 $0.60; Mar 16, 2018 $0.59; Jun 28, 2018 $0.65; Sep 24, 2018 $0.68; Dec 13, 2018 $0.67; Mar 21, 2019 $0.67; Jun 21, 2019 $0.69; Sep 26, 2019 $0.67; Dec 16, 2019 $0.76; Mar 10, 2020 $0.67; Jun 22, 2020 $0.64; Sep 11, 2020 $0.55; Dec 17, 2020 $0.60; Mar 26, 2021 $0.69; Jun 21, 2021 $0.66; Sep 29, 2021 $0.92; Dec 16, 2021 $0.94; Mar 24, 2022 $0.82; Jun 23, 2022 $1.01; Sep 28, 2022 $1.24; Dec 15, 2022 $1.36; Mar 24, 2023 $1.01; Jun 29, 2023 $0.98; Sep 28, 2023 $0.87; Dec 19, 2023 $1.06; Mar 22, 2024 $0.96; Jun 28, 2024 $0.95; Sep 27, 2024 $1.05; Dec 18, 2024 $0.97; Mar 25, 2025 $0.95; Jun 26, 2025 $0.93; Sep 24, 2025 $1.00; Dec 17, 2025 $1.03; Mar 24, 2026 $0.97; Jun 24, 2026 $1.03; Sep 23, 2026 $1.05. Use the arrow keys to read each point.$0$12017202020232026YTD
XLEQuarterly · 40 paymentsAll XLE payments⁠
One bar per payment. 40 payments from 2017 to 2026 YTD. Mar 17, 2017 $0.21; Jun 16, 2017 $0.22; Sep 15, 2017 $0.43; Dec 15, 2017 $0.23; Mar 16, 2018 $0.24; Jun 15, 2018 $0.26; Sep 21, 2018 $0.26; Dec 21, 2018 $0.27; Mar 15, 2019 $0.26; Jun 21, 2019 $0.29; Sep 20, 2019 $0.28; Dec 20, 2019 $0.30; Dec 30, 2019 $0.90; Mar 23, 2020 $0.28; Jun 22, 2020 $0.25; Sep 21, 2020 $0.27; Dec 21, 2020 $0.26; Mar 22, 2021 $0.26; Jun 21, 2021 $0.27; Sep 20, 2021 $0.30; Dec 20, 2021 $0.35; Mar 21, 2022 $0.35; Jun 21, 2022 $0.41; Sep 19, 2022 $0.42; Dec 19, 2022 $0.43; Mar 20, 2023 $0.40; Jun 20, 2023 $0.35; Sep 18, 2023 $0.34; Dec 18, 2023 $0.40; Mar 18, 2024 $0.37; Jun 24, 2024 $0.36; Sep 23, 2024 $0.36; Dec 23, 2024 $0.35; Mar 24, 2025 $0.36; Jun 23, 2025 $0.36; Sep 22, 2025 $0.37; Dec 22, 2025 $0.37; Mar 23, 2026 $0.39; Jun 22, 2026 $0.38; Sep 21, 2026 $0.38. Use the arrow keys to read each point.$0$12017202020232026YTD

VDE vs XLE Risk

Fall from peak · 5 years

  • VDE
  • XLE
Oct 29, 2021 to Oct 30, 2026. Worst fall: XLE −26.1% · Jul 2022. Use the arrow keys to read each point.−20%−15%−10%−5%0%Oct 2021Apr 2024Oct 2026

Risk facts

VolatilityStd dev, 3 years
VDE 21.2%, betterXLE 21.3%
Return per unit of riskSharpe ratio, 3 years
VDE 0.81XLE 0.82, better
Worst fallMax drawdown, 5 years
VDE −26.6%XLE −26.1%, better
Market sensitivityBeta, 5 years
VDE −0.01XLE −0.02

Popular comparisons

  • VDEAvsFENYA

    Vanguard Energy ETF · Fidelity MSCI Energy Index ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.09% · 0.08%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • XLEAvsFENYA

    State Street Energy Select Sector SPDR ETF · Fidelity MSCI Energy Index ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.08% · 0.08%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • VDEAvsENFRB

    Vanguard Energy ETF · Alerian Energy Infrastructure ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.09% · 0.35%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • XLEAvsENFRB

    State Street Energy Select Sector SPDR ETF · Alerian Energy Infrastructure ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.08% · 0.35%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • VDEAvsIYEB

    Vanguard Energy ETF · iShares U.S. Energy ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.09% · 0.37%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • XLEAvsIYEB

    State Street Energy Select Sector SPDR ETF · iShares U.S. Energy ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.08% · 0.37%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.