FFUT ranks 4th and CTA 8th of 14 funds in the Managed Futures Category.
CTA vs FFUT
FFUT −0.06pt a year
0.86%0.80%
CTA 13.1×the volume
565K43.3K
CTA vs FFUT Performance
+16.1%+20.9%
- CTA 0.86%
- FFUT 0.80%, better
- CTA $1.36B
- FFUT $394M
- CTA +16.1%
- FFUT +20.9%, better
- CTA 5.18%
- FFUT
- CTA 25
- FFUT 61
- CTA 565K sh, better
- FFUT 43.3K sh
- CTA $30.12
- FFUT $62.49
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | CTA | FFUT |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | C43 | B63Higher |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | F22 | A77Higher |
| Tradability | B61Higher | C46 |
| Holdings | C45Higher | F0 |
| Durability | A83Higher | A73 |
Rank among Managed Futures funds
Same Category. CTA and FFUT are both graded against the same 14 Managed Futures funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
CTAB
FFUTB
In short
CTA Simplify didn't build its own trend models, it rented them. CTA runs systematic long/short futures programs from Altis Partners, a commodity trading advisor with 20-plus years in the chair, at the lowest fee in its peer group.
FFUT Fidelity's 2025 entry into managed futures: a systematic long-short model that rides price trends up or down across stocks, bonds, currencies and commodities. The fee sits at 0.80%, net of a waiver through May 31, 2027.
Stated mandate
CTA The fund seeks long-term capital appreciation by systematically investing in futures to create an absolute return profile and capture price trends.
FFUT The fund seeks to capitalize on market trends through a disciplined, systematic long-short strategy. The filing indicates that the portfolio may use broad-based ETFs and futures contracts to pursue return characteristics similar to the Managed Futures sector.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
CTA vs FFUT Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
CTA vs FFUT Cost
Overpaying CTA vs FFUT
$1,022
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
CTA 0.86%
$16,368
FFUT 0.80%
$15,346
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | CTA | FFUT | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,525 | $1,422 | $103 |
| 20 | $5,768 | $5,393 | $375 |
| 30 | $16,368 | $15,346 | $1,022 |
- 0.86%CTA
- 0.80%FFUT, cheaper
- Middle half of Managed Futures funds
- Median 0.85%
FFUT 5th cheapest of 14 funds
CTA 8th cheapest of 14 funds
CTA vs FFUT Dividends
- CTA 5.18%
- FFUT
- CTA $1.55
- FFUT
- CTA $0.13
- FFUT $0.02
- CTA Oct 27, 2026
- FFUT Dec 30, 2025
- CTA Oct 30, 2026
- FFUT Jan 2, 2026
- CTA Monthly
- FFUT Irregular
Distribution history
CTA vs FFUT Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- CTA 14.9%FFUT 8.5%
- Return per unit of risk
- CTA 0.49FFUT 1.70
- Worst fall
- CTA −20.8%FFUT −5.6%
- Market sensitivity
- CTA −0.19FFUT 0.10
CTA and FFUT in the news




Category Review
The largest alternatives fund has no one-year record


Popular comparisons
- 0.86% · 0.65%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.80% · 0.65%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.86% · 0.66%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.80% · 0.66%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.86% · 0.80%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.80% · 0.80%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.