DFLV ranks 4th and CVSM 43rd of 64 funds in the US Active Value Category.
CVSM vs DFLV
DFLV −0.34pt a year
0.55%0.21%
DFLV 198.7×the volume
3.31K658K
CVSM vs DFLV Performance
−0.5%+3.2%
- CVSM 0.55%
- DFLV 0.21%, better
- CVSM $94M
- DFLV $7.39B
- CVSM
- DFLV +29.3%
- CVSM
- DFLV 1.35%
- CVSM 49
- DFLV 336
- CVSM 3.31K sh
- DFLV 658K sh, better
- CVSM $26.10
- DFLV $41.80
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | CVSM | DFLV |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | C41 | A92Higher |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | D39 | A76Higher |
| Tradability | D27 | A83Higher |
| Holdings | B59 | A78Higher |
| Durability | D38 | A83Higher |
Rank among US Active Value funds
Same Category. CVSM and DFLV are both graded against the same 64 US Active Value funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
CVSMD
DFLVA
In short
CVSM Most of the active value crowd fishes in large caps. CresAlta drops a size class: an actively managed quality-and-value portfolio built from the small and mid-cap range of the Russell 2500, launched in 2026.
DFLV Dimensional's value playbook in an ETF wrapper: large-cap value that also screens for profitability, spread across roughly 300 names, run by research rather than an index. Active by design, index-fund cheap in practice.
Stated mandate
CVSM The Fund seeks long-term capital appreciation and income generation. It is actively managed and invests at least 80% of its assets in equity securities of companies whose market capitalizations fall within the Russell 2500 Index range.
DFLV The ETF seeks long-term capital appreciation. Its investment approach combines research, portfolio design, portfolio management, and trading, emphasizing long-term expected-return drivers and broad diversification.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
CVSM vs DFLV Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
CVSM vs DFLV Cost
Overpaying CVSM vs DFLV
$6,547
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
CVSM 0.55%
$10,904
DFLV 0.21%
$4,357
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | CVSM | DFLV | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $988 | $383 | $605 |
| 20 | $3,790 | $1,491 | $2,299 |
| 30 | $10,904 | $4,357 | $6,547 |
- 0.55%CVSM
- 0.21%DFLV, cheaper
- Middle half of US Active Value funds
- Median 0.54%
DFLV 6th cheapest of 64 funds
CVSM 34th cheapest of 64 funds
CVSM vs DFLV Dividends
- CVSM
- DFLV 1.35%
- CVSM
- DFLV $0.57
- CVSM $0.12
- DFLV $0.16
- CVSM Sep 29, 2026
- DFLV Sep 22, 2026
- CVSM Sep 30, 2026
- DFLV Sep 24, 2026
- CVSM Quarterly
- DFLV Quarterly
Distribution history
CVSM vs DFLV Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- CVSM DFLV 12.3%
- Return per unit of risk
- CVSM DFLV 1.38
- Worst fall
- CVSM DFLV −16.8%
- Market sensitivity
- CVSM −0.53DFLV 0.80
Popular comparisons
- 0.55% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.21% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.55% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.21% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.55% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.21% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.