SEIV ranks 3rd and CVSM 43rd of 64 funds in the US Active Value Category.
CVSM vs SEIV
SEIV −0.40pt a year
0.55%0.15%
SEIV 42.6×the volume
3.31K141K
CVSM vs SEIV Performance
−0.5%+1.6%
- CVSM 0.55%
- SEIV 0.15%, better
- CVSM $94M
- SEIV $1.62B
- CVSM
- SEIV +27.7%
- CVSM
- SEIV 1.57%
- CVSM 49
- SEIV 123
- CVSM 3.31K sh
- SEIV 141K sh, better
- CVSM $26.10
- SEIV $49.57
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | CVSM | SEIV |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | C41 | A98Higher |
| Mission | A82 | |
| Risk | D39 | B65Higher |
| Tradability | D27 | A91Higher |
| Holdings | B59 | A76Higher |
| Durability | D38 | A75Higher |
Rank among US Active Value funds
Same Category. CVSM and SEIV are both graded against the same 64 US Active Value funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
CVSMD
SEIVA
In short
CVSM Most of the active value crowd fishes in large caps. CresAlta drops a size class: an actively managed quality-and-value portfolio built from the small and mid-cap range of the Russell 2500, launched in 2026.
SEIV Active quant value stock-picking at an index-fund price. SEIV screens U.S. large caps for cheap valuations plus quality, momentum and low volatility, then runs a concentrated book of roughly 80 names for 0.15% a year.
Stated mandate
CVSM The Fund seeks long-term capital appreciation and income generation. It is actively managed and invests at least 80% of its assets in equity securities of companies whose market capitalizations fall within the Russell 2500 Index range.
SEIV The Fund seeks long-term capital appreciation through primarily U.S. common stocks priced below fundamental valuation measures, using a quantitative, active stock-selection approach.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
CVSM vs SEIV Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
CVSM vs SEIV Cost
Overpaying CVSM vs SEIV
$7,767
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
CVSM 0.55%
$10,904
SEIV 0.15%
$3,137
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | CVSM | SEIV | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $988 | $274 | $714 |
| 20 | $3,790 | $1,071 | $2,719 |
| 30 | $10,904 | $3,137 | $7,767 |
- 0.55%CVSM
- 0.15%SEIV, cheaper
- Middle half of US Active Value funds
- Median 0.54%
SEIV 2nd cheapest of 64 funds
CVSM 34th cheapest of 64 funds
CVSM vs SEIV Dividends
- CVSM
- SEIV 1.57%
- CVSM
- SEIV $0.78
- CVSM $0.12
- SEIV $0.21
- CVSM Sep 29, 2026
- SEIV Oct 5, 2026
- CVSM Sep 30, 2026
- SEIV Oct 6, 2026
- CVSM Quarterly
- SEIV Quarterly
Distribution history
CVSM vs SEIV Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- CVSM SEIV 12.1%
- Return per unit of risk
- CVSM SEIV 1.80
- Worst fall
- CVSM SEIV −18.2%
- Market sensitivity
- CVSM −0.53SEIV 0.89
CVSM and SEIV in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.55% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.15% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.55% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.15% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.55% · 0.21%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.15% · 0.21%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
