WTV ranks 1st and CVSM 43rd of 64 funds in the US Active Value Category.
CVSM vs WTV
WTV −0.43pt a year
0.55%0.12%
WTV 50.6×the volume
3.31K167K
CVSM vs WTV Performance
−0.5%+1.9%
- CVSM 0.55%
- WTV 0.12%, better
- CVSM $94M
- WTV $3.33B
- CVSM
- WTV +20.9%
- CVSM
- WTV 2.00%
- CVSM 49
- WTV 126
- CVSM 3.31K sh
- WTV 167K sh, better
- CVSM $26.10
- WTV $106.90
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | CVSM | WTV |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | C41 | A100Higher |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | D39 | B56Higher |
| Tradability | D27 | A89Higher |
| Holdings | B59 | A84Higher |
| Durability | D38 | A90Higher |
Rank among US Active Value funds
Same Category. CVSM and WTV are both graded against the same 64 US Active Value funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
CVSMD
WTVA
In short
CVSM Most of the active value crowd fishes in large caps. CresAlta drops a size class: an actively managed quality-and-value portfolio built from the small and mid-cap range of the Russell 2500, launched in 2026.
WTV Most value funds shop for low price tags. WTV shops for cash coming back to shareholders: dividends plus net buybacks, filtered for quality and profitability. Actively run, priced like an index fund at 0.12%.
Stated mandate
CVSM The Fund seeks long-term capital appreciation and income generation. It is actively managed and invests at least 80% of its assets in equity securities of companies whose market capitalizations fall within the Russell 2500 Index range.
WTV The fund seeks income and capital appreciation through primarily U.S. equities selected for high total shareholder yield and favorable relative quality characteristics.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
CVSM vs WTV Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
CVSM vs WTV Cost
Overpaying CVSM vs WTV
$8,384
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
CVSM 0.55%
$10,904
WTV 0.12%
$2,520
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | CVSM | WTV | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $988 | $220 | $768 |
| 20 | $3,790 | $859 | $2,931 |
| 30 | $10,904 | $2,520 | $8,384 |
- 0.55%CVSM
- 0.12%WTV, cheaper
- Middle half of US Active Value funds
- Median 0.54%
WTV cheapest of 64 funds
CVSM 34th cheapest of 64 funds
CVSM vs WTV Dividends
- CVSM
- WTV 2.00%
- CVSM
- WTV $2.14
- CVSM $0.12
- WTV $0.55
- CVSM Sep 29, 2026
- WTV Sep 25, 2026
- CVSM Sep 30, 2026
- WTV Sep 29, 2026
- CVSM Quarterly
- WTV Quarterly
Distribution history
CVSM vs WTV Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- CVSM WTV 13.7%
- Return per unit of risk
- CVSM WTV 1.33
- Worst fall
- CVSM WTV −19.3%
- Market sensitivity
- CVSM −0.53WTV 0.94
Popular comparisons
- 0.55% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.12% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.55% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.12% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.55% · 0.21%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.12% · 0.21%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.