DFLV ranks 4th and GVLU 29th of 64 funds in the US Active Value Category.
DFLV vs GVLU
DFLV −0.29pt a year
0.21%0.50%
DFLV 119.4×the volume
658K5.51K
DFLV +3.8pt
+22.7%+18.9%
DFLV vs GVLU Performance
+29.3%+23.8%
- DFLV 0.21%, better
- GVLU 0.50%
- DFLV $7.39B
- GVLU $261M
- DFLV +29.3%, better
- GVLU +23.8%
- DFLV 1.35%
- GVLU 5.45%, better
- DFLV 336
- GVLU 482
- DFLV 658K sh, better
- GVLU 5.51K sh
- DFLV $41.80
- GVLU $29.11
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | DFLV | GVLU |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A92Higher | B57 |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | A76Higher | C46 |
| Tradability | A83Higher | D30 |
| Holdings | A78 | A89Higher |
| Durability | A83Higher | B64 |
Rank among US Active Value funds
Same Category. DFLV and GVLU are both graded against the same 64 US Active Value funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
DFLVA
GVLUC
In short
DFLV Dimensional's value playbook in an ETF wrapper: large-cap value that also screens for profitability, spread across roughly 300 names, run by research rather than an index. Active by design, index-fund cheap in practice.
GVLU Plenty of value funds just sort stocks by a ratio. GVLU runs Gotham's own valuation on hundreds of mid- and large-cap US names and leans hardest into the widest discounts, at a price below the typical active value fund.
Stated mandate
DFLV The ETF seeks long-term capital appreciation. Its investment approach combines research, portfolio design, portfolio management, and trading, emphasizing long-term expected-return drivers and broad diversification.
GVLU The fund seeks long-term capital appreciation. It invests in 400–600 mid- to large-capitalization U.S.-listed-company equities and weights holdings toward companies trading at the largest discount to Gotham’s value assessment, subject to risk and diversification constraints.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
DFLV vs GVLU Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
DFLV vs GVLU Cost
Overpaying GVLU vs DFLV
$5,622
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
DFLV 0.21%
$4,357
GVLU 0.50%
$9,979
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | DFLV | GVLU | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $383 | $900 | $517 |
| 20 | $1,491 | $3,460 | $1,969 |
| 30 | $4,357 | $9,979 | $5,622 |
- 0.21%DFLV, cheaper
- 0.50%GVLU
- Middle half of US Active Value funds
- Median 0.54%
DFLV 6th cheapest of 64 funds
GVLU 26th cheapest of 64 funds
DFLV vs GVLU Dividends
- DFLV 1.35%
- GVLU 5.45%, better
- DFLV $0.57
- GVLU $1.59
- DFLV $0.16
- GVLU $1.59
- DFLV Sep 22, 2026
- GVLU Dec 10, 2025
- DFLV Sep 24, 2026
- GVLU Dec 11, 2025
- DFLV Quarterly
- GVLU Annual
Distribution history
DFLV vs GVLU Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- DFLV 12.3%, betterGVLU 14.7%
- Return per unit of risk
- DFLV 1.38, betterGVLU 0.95
- Worst fall
- DFLV −16.8%GVLU −20.8%
- Market sensitivity
- DFLV 0.80GVLU 0.76
Popular comparisons
- 0.21% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.50% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.21% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.50% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.21% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.50% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.