WTV ranks 1st and GVLU 29th of 64 funds in the US Active Value Category.
GVLU vs WTV
WTV −0.38pt a year
0.50%0.12%
WTV 30.4×the volume
5.51K167K
WTV +5.2pt
+18.9%+24.1%
GVLU vs WTV Performance
+23.8%+20.9%
- GVLU 0.50%
- WTV 0.12%, better
- GVLU $261M
- WTV $3.33B
- GVLU +23.8%, better
- WTV +20.9%
- GVLU 5.45%, better
- WTV 2.00%
- GVLU 482
- WTV 126
- GVLU 5.51K sh
- WTV 167K sh, better
- GVLU $29.11
- WTV $106.90
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | GVLU | WTV |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | B57 | A100Higher |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | C46 | B56Higher |
| Tradability | D30 | A89Higher |
| Holdings | A89Higher | A84 |
| Durability | B64 | A90Higher |
Rank among US Active Value funds
Same Category. GVLU and WTV are both graded against the same 64 US Active Value funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
GVLUC
WTVA
In short
GVLU Plenty of value funds just sort stocks by a ratio. GVLU runs Gotham's own valuation on hundreds of mid- and large-cap US names and leans hardest into the widest discounts, at a price below the typical active value fund.
WTV Most value funds shop for low price tags. WTV shops for cash coming back to shareholders: dividends plus net buybacks, filtered for quality and profitability. Actively run, priced like an index fund at 0.12%.
Stated mandate
GVLU The fund seeks long-term capital appreciation. It invests in 400–600 mid- to large-capitalization U.S.-listed-company equities and weights holdings toward companies trading at the largest discount to Gotham’s value assessment, subject to risk and diversification constraints.
WTV The fund seeks income and capital appreciation through primarily U.S. equities selected for high total shareholder yield and favorable relative quality characteristics.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
GVLU vs WTV Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
GVLU vs WTV Cost
Overpaying GVLU vs WTV
$7,459
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
GVLU 0.50%
$9,979
WTV 0.12%
$2,520
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | GVLU | WTV | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $900 | $220 | $680 |
| 20 | $3,460 | $859 | $2,601 |
| 30 | $9,979 | $2,520 | $7,459 |
- 0.50%GVLU
- 0.12%WTV, cheaper
- Middle half of US Active Value funds
- Median 0.54%
WTV cheapest of 64 funds
GVLU 26th cheapest of 64 funds
GVLU vs WTV Dividends
- GVLU 5.45%, better
- WTV 2.00%
- GVLU $1.59
- WTV $2.14
- GVLU $1.59
- WTV $0.55
- GVLU Dec 10, 2025
- WTV Sep 25, 2026
- GVLU Dec 11, 2025
- WTV Sep 29, 2026
- GVLU Annual
- WTV Quarterly
Distribution history
GVLU vs WTV Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- GVLU 14.7%WTV 13.7%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- GVLU 0.95WTV 1.33, better
- Worst fall
- GVLU −20.8%WTV −19.3%
- Market sensitivity
- GVLU 0.76WTV 0.94
Popular comparisons
- 0.50% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.12% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.50% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.12% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.50% · 0.21%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.12% · 0.21%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.