SEIV ranks 3rd and GVLU 29th of 64 funds in the US Active Value Category.
GVLU vs SEIV
SEIV −0.35pt a year
0.50%0.15%
SEIV 25.6×the volume
5.51K141K
SEIV +9.9pt
+18.9%+28.8%
GVLU vs SEIV Performance
+23.8%+27.7%
- GVLU 0.50%
- SEIV 0.15%, better
- GVLU $261M
- SEIV $1.62B
- GVLU +23.8%
- SEIV +27.7%, better
- GVLU 5.45%, better
- SEIV 1.57%
- GVLU 482
- SEIV 123
- GVLU 5.51K sh
- SEIV 141K sh, better
- GVLU $29.11
- SEIV $49.57
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | GVLU | SEIV |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | B57 | A98Higher |
| Mission | A82 | |
| Risk | C46 | B65Higher |
| Tradability | D30 | A91Higher |
| Holdings | A89Higher | A76 |
| Durability | B64 | A75Higher |
Rank among US Active Value funds
Same Category. GVLU and SEIV are both graded against the same 64 US Active Value funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
GVLUC
SEIVA
In short
GVLU Plenty of value funds just sort stocks by a ratio. GVLU runs Gotham's own valuation on hundreds of mid- and large-cap US names and leans hardest into the widest discounts, at a price below the typical active value fund.
SEIV Active quant value stock-picking at an index-fund price. SEIV screens U.S. large caps for cheap valuations plus quality, momentum and low volatility, then runs a concentrated book of roughly 80 names for 0.15% a year.
Stated mandate
GVLU The fund seeks long-term capital appreciation. It invests in 400–600 mid- to large-capitalization U.S.-listed-company equities and weights holdings toward companies trading at the largest discount to Gotham’s value assessment, subject to risk and diversification constraints.
SEIV The Fund seeks long-term capital appreciation through primarily U.S. common stocks priced below fundamental valuation measures, using a quantitative, active stock-selection approach.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
GVLU vs SEIV Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
GVLU vs SEIV Cost
Overpaying GVLU vs SEIV
$6,842
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
GVLU 0.50%
$9,979
SEIV 0.15%
$3,137
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | GVLU | SEIV | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $900 | $274 | $626 |
| 20 | $3,460 | $1,071 | $2,389 |
| 30 | $9,979 | $3,137 | $6,842 |
- 0.50%GVLU
- 0.15%SEIV, cheaper
- Middle half of US Active Value funds
- Median 0.54%
SEIV 2nd cheapest of 64 funds
GVLU 26th cheapest of 64 funds
GVLU vs SEIV Dividends
- GVLU 5.45%, better
- SEIV 1.57%
- GVLU $1.59
- SEIV $0.78
- GVLU $1.59
- SEIV $0.21
- GVLU Dec 10, 2025
- SEIV Oct 5, 2026
- GVLU Dec 11, 2025
- SEIV Oct 6, 2026
- GVLU Annual
- SEIV Quarterly
Distribution history
GVLU vs SEIV Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- GVLU 14.7%SEIV 12.1%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- GVLU 0.95SEIV 1.80, better
- Worst fall
- GVLU −20.8%SEIV −18.2%
- Market sensitivity
- GVLU 0.76SEIV 0.89
GVLU and SEIV in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.50% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.15% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.50% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.15% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.50% · 0.21%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.15% · 0.21%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
