DFLV ranks 4th and MVPA 62nd of 64 funds in the US Active Value Category.
DFLV vs MVPA
DFLV −0.39pt a year
0.21%0.60%
DFLV 700.0×the volume
658K940
DFLV vs MVPA Performance
+29.3%+7.3%
- DFLV 0.21%, better
- MVPA 0.60%
- DFLV $7.39B
- MVPA $72M
- DFLV +29.3%, better
- MVPA +7.3%
- DFLV 1.35%, better
- MVPA 0.51%
- DFLV 336
- MVPA 33
- DFLV 658K sh, better
- MVPA 940 sh
- DFLV $41.80
- MVPA $36.45
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | DFLV | MVPA |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A92Higher | D25 |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | A76Higher | F6 |
| Tradability | A83Higher | F11 |
| Holdings | A78Higher | D34 |
| Durability | A83Higher | C41 |
Rank among US Active Value funds
Same Category. DFLV and MVPA are both graded against the same 64 US Active Value funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
DFLVA
MVPAF
In short
DFLV Dimensional's value playbook in an ETF wrapper: large-cap value that also screens for profitability, spread across roughly 300 names, run by research rather than an index. Active by design, index-fund cheap in practice.
MVPA A boutique stock-picker's take on value: no index to hug, just a capital-appreciation mandate and a manager's judgment, in an ETF wrapper since 2024. You pay active-manager pricing for the privilege.
Stated mandate
DFLV The ETF seeks long-term capital appreciation. Its investment approach combines research, portfolio design, portfolio management, and trading, emphasizing long-term expected-return drivers and broad diversification.
MVPA The Fund seeks capital appreciation.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
DFLV vs MVPA Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
DFLV vs MVPA Cost
Overpaying MVPA vs DFLV
$7,460
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
DFLV 0.21%
$4,357
MVPA 0.60%
$11,817
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | DFLV | MVPA | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $383 | $1,076 | $693 |
| 20 | $1,491 | $4,116 | $2,625 |
| 30 | $4,357 | $11,817 | $7,460 |
- 0.21%DFLV, cheaper
- 0.60%MVPA
- Middle half of US Active Value funds
- Median 0.54%
DFLV 6th cheapest of 64 funds
MVPA 47th cheapest of 64 funds
DFLV vs MVPA Dividends
- DFLV 1.35%, better
- MVPA 0.51%
- DFLV $0.57
- MVPA $0.19
- DFLV $0.16
- MVPA $0.19
- DFLV Sep 22, 2026
- MVPA Dec 18, 2025
- DFLV Sep 24, 2026
- MVPA Dec 19, 2025
- DFLV Quarterly
- MVPA Irregular
Distribution history
DFLV vs MVPA Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- DFLV 12.3%MVPA 21.5%
- Return per unit of risk
- DFLV 1.38MVPA 0.58
- Worst fall
- DFLV −16.8%MVPA −25.9%
- Market sensitivity
- DFLV 0.80MVPA 1.11
Popular comparisons
- 0.21% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.60% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.21% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.60% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.21% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.60% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.