WTV ranks 1st and MVPA 62nd of 64 funds in the US Active Value Category.
MVPA vs WTV
WTV −0.48pt a year
0.60%0.12%
WTV 178.1×the volume
940167K
MVPA vs WTV Performance
+7.3%+20.9%
- MVPA 0.60%
- WTV 0.12%, better
- MVPA $72M
- WTV $3.33B
- MVPA +7.3%
- WTV +20.9%, better
- MVPA 0.51%
- WTV 2.00%, better
- MVPA 33
- WTV 126
- MVPA 940 sh
- WTV 167K sh, better
- MVPA $36.45
- WTV $106.90
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | MVPA | WTV |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | D25 | A100Higher |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | F6 | B56Higher |
| Tradability | F11 | A89Higher |
| Holdings | D34 | A84Higher |
| Durability | C41 | A90Higher |
Rank among US Active Value funds
Same Category. MVPA and WTV are both graded against the same 64 US Active Value funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
MVPAF
WTVA
In short
MVPA A boutique stock-picker's take on value: no index to hug, just a capital-appreciation mandate and a manager's judgment, in an ETF wrapper since 2024. You pay active-manager pricing for the privilege.
WTV Most value funds shop for low price tags. WTV shops for cash coming back to shareholders: dividends plus net buybacks, filtered for quality and profitability. Actively run, priced like an index fund at 0.12%.
Stated mandate
MVPA The Fund seeks capital appreciation.
WTV The fund seeks income and capital appreciation through primarily U.S. equities selected for high total shareholder yield and favorable relative quality characteristics.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
MVPA vs WTV Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
MVPA vs WTV Cost
Overpaying MVPA vs WTV
$9,297
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
MVPA 0.60%
$11,817
WTV 0.12%
$2,520
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | MVPA | WTV | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,076 | $220 | $856 |
| 20 | $4,116 | $859 | $3,257 |
| 30 | $11,817 | $2,520 | $9,297 |
- 0.60%MVPA
- 0.12%WTV, cheaper
- Middle half of US Active Value funds
- Median 0.54%
WTV cheapest of 64 funds
MVPA 47th cheapest of 64 funds
MVPA vs WTV Dividends
- MVPA 0.51%
- WTV 2.00%, better
- MVPA $0.19
- WTV $2.14
- MVPA $0.19
- WTV $0.55
- MVPA Dec 18, 2025
- WTV Sep 25, 2026
- MVPA Dec 19, 2025
- WTV Sep 29, 2026
- MVPA Irregular
- WTV Quarterly
Distribution history
MVPA vs WTV Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- MVPA 21.5%WTV 13.7%
- Return per unit of risk
- MVPA 0.58WTV 1.33
- Worst fall
- MVPA −25.9%WTV −19.3%
- Market sensitivity
- MVPA 1.11WTV 0.94
Popular comparisons
- 0.60% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.12% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.60% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.12% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.60% · 0.21%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.12% · 0.21%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.