SEIV ranks 3rd and MVPA 62nd of 64 funds in the US Active Value Category.
MVPA vs SEIV
SEIV −0.45pt a year
0.60%0.15%
SEIV 150.1×the volume
940141K
MVPA vs SEIV Performance
+7.3%+27.7%
- MVPA 0.60%
- SEIV 0.15%, better
- MVPA $72M
- SEIV $1.62B
- MVPA +7.3%
- SEIV +27.7%, better
- MVPA 0.51%
- SEIV 1.57%, better
- MVPA 33
- SEIV 123
- MVPA 940 sh
- SEIV 141K sh, better
- MVPA $36.45
- SEIV $49.57
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | MVPA | SEIV |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | D25 | A98Higher |
| Mission | A82 | |
| Risk | F6 | B65Higher |
| Tradability | F11 | A91Higher |
| Holdings | D34 | A76Higher |
| Durability | C41 | A75Higher |
Rank among US Active Value funds
Same Category. MVPA and SEIV are both graded against the same 64 US Active Value funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
MVPAF
SEIVA
In short
MVPA A boutique stock-picker's take on value: no index to hug, just a capital-appreciation mandate and a manager's judgment, in an ETF wrapper since 2024. You pay active-manager pricing for the privilege.
SEIV Active quant value stock-picking at an index-fund price. SEIV screens U.S. large caps for cheap valuations plus quality, momentum and low volatility, then runs a concentrated book of roughly 80 names for 0.15% a year.
Stated mandate
MVPA The Fund seeks capital appreciation.
SEIV The Fund seeks long-term capital appreciation through primarily U.S. common stocks priced below fundamental valuation measures, using a quantitative, active stock-selection approach.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
MVPA vs SEIV Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
MVPA vs SEIV Cost
Overpaying MVPA vs SEIV
$8,680
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
MVPA 0.60%
$11,817
SEIV 0.15%
$3,137
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | MVPA | SEIV | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,076 | $274 | $802 |
| 20 | $4,116 | $1,071 | $3,045 |
| 30 | $11,817 | $3,137 | $8,680 |
- 0.60%MVPA
- 0.15%SEIV, cheaper
- Middle half of US Active Value funds
- Median 0.54%
SEIV 2nd cheapest of 64 funds
MVPA 47th cheapest of 64 funds
MVPA vs SEIV Dividends
- MVPA 0.51%
- SEIV 1.57%, better
- MVPA $0.19
- SEIV $0.78
- MVPA $0.19
- SEIV $0.21
- MVPA Dec 18, 2025
- SEIV Oct 5, 2026
- MVPA Dec 19, 2025
- SEIV Oct 6, 2026
- MVPA Irregular
- SEIV Quarterly
Distribution history
MVPA vs SEIV Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- MVPA 21.5%SEIV 12.1%
- Return per unit of risk
- MVPA 0.58SEIV 1.80
- Worst fall
- MVPA −25.9%SEIV −18.2%
- Market sensitivity
- MVPA 1.11SEIV 0.89
MVPA and SEIV in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.60% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.15% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.60% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.15% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.60% · 0.21%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.15% · 0.21%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
