PSCX ranks 1st and DMAR 10th of 19 funds in the S&P 500 Deep Buffer 25-30% Category.
DMAR vs PSCX
PSCX −0.36pt a year
0.85%0.49%
DMAR 13.5×the volume
13.5K998
PSCX +0.8pt
+7.7%+8.5%
DMAR vs PSCX Performance
+44.7%+50.6%
- DMAR 0.85%
- PSCX 0.49%, better
- DMAR $472M
- PSCX $47M
- DMAR +11.7%, better
- PSCX +10.2%
- DMAR 3
- PSCX 3
- DMAR 13.5K sh, better
- PSCX 998 sh
- DMAR $45.81
- PSCX $33.53
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | DMAR | PSCX |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | D31 | A81Higher |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | A72Higher | B56 |
| Tradability | C46 | C47Higher |
| Holdings | B61 | |
| Durability | B58Higher | D28 |
Rank among S&P 500 Deep Buffer 25-30% funds
Same Category. DMAR and PSCX are both graded against the same 19 S&P 500 Deep Buffer 25-30% funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
DMARC
PSCXB
In short
DMAR Deep buffer, March vintage: DMAR wears the first 5% of a drop in the S&P 500 ETF it references, then absorbs the next 25 points, in exchange for an upside cap that resets each March. The terms are written into the prospectus, not left to a manager's hunch.
PSCX A 25% deep buffer against the S&P 500, reset every January, for 0.49% a year, well under the typical fee in its deep-buffer group. The trade-off: a cap on the upside, set fresh each outcome period.
Stated mandate
DMAR The Fund seeks to match the price return of the State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust, before fees and expenses, up to a 13.07% cap while buffering the underlying ETF's losses in the 5%-to-30% band during the March 23, 2026–March 19, 2027 outcome period.
PSCX The fund seeks to match the pre-fee returns of the SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust up to a predetermined cap while providing a downside buffer over approximately one year.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
DMAR vs PSCX Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
DMAR vs PSCX Cost
Overpaying DMAR vs PSCX
$6,407
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
DMAR 0.85%
$16,199
PSCX 0.49%
$9,792
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | DMAR | PSCX | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,508 | $883 | $625 |
| 20 | $5,706 | $3,394 | $2,312 |
| 30 | $16,199 | $9,792 | $6,407 |
- 0.85%DMAR
- 0.49%PSCX, cheaper
- Middle half of S&P 500 Deep Buffer 25-30% funds
- Median 0.85%
PSCX 3rd cheapest of 19 funds
DMAR 8th cheapest of 19 funds
DMAR vs PSCX Dividends
- DMAR None
- PSCX None
Distribution history
DMAR vs PSCX Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- DMAR
- PSCX
Risk facts
- Volatility
- DMAR 5.0%, betterPSCX 6.0%
- Return per unit of risk
- DMAR 1.54, betterPSCX 1.45
- Worst fall
- DMAR −9.8%, betterPSCX −10.2%
- Market sensitivity
- DMAR 0.37PSCX 0.46
Popular comparisons
- 0.85% · 0.79%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.49% · 0.79%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.85% · 0.49%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.49% · 0.49%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.85% · 0.85%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.49% · 0.85%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.