Skip to content

DMAX vs PMDE

iShares Large Cap Max Buffer Dec ETF

DMAXCCboe

PGIM S&P 500 Max Buffer ETF - December

PMDEBCboe

Overlap

Expense ratio

PMDE −0.03pt a year

DMAX0.53%PMDE0.50%

Avg volume · 30D

DMAX 2.8×the volume

DMAX12.1KPMDE4.31K

DMAX vs PMDE Performance

Dec 31, 2025 – Oct 30, 2026

+4.5%DMAX+4.9%PMDE

Dec 31, 2025 to Oct 30, 2026. DMAX +4.5%. PMDE +4.9%. Use the arrow keys to read each point.0%1%2%3%Dec 2025Jun 2026Oct 2026
Expense ratio
DMAX 0.53%
PMDE 0.50%, better
Fund size
DMAX $128M
PMDE $9M
1Y total return
DMAX +6.1%
PMDE No data
Holdings
DMAX 4
PMDE 4
Avg volume (30D)
DMAX 12.1K sh, better
PMDE 4.31K sh
NAV per share
DMAX $27.90
PMDE $26.41
52W range

ETF.net Grade

DMAX: Cost 47, Risk 51, Mission not scored, Tradability 61, Holdings 45, Durability 92. PMDE: Cost 76, Risk 50, Mission not scored, Tradability 58, Holdings not scored, Durability 40.
Pillar letters and Scores for DMAX, PMDE, with each pillar’s weight
PillarDMAXPMDE
Cost30% weightC47A76Higher
Mission25% weightNot scoredNot scored
Risk15% weightC51HigherC50
Tradability15% weightB61HigherB58
Holdings10% weightC45Not scored
Durability5% weightA92HigherC40

Rank among S&P 500 Max Buffer funds

Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

Same Category. DMAX and PMDE are both graded against the same 20 S&P 500 Max Buffer funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

S&P 500 Max Buffer⁠

Category · 20 funds
See all 20 ›

PMDE ranks 1st and DMAX 8th of 20 funds in the S&P 500 Max Buffer Category.

  1. Rank 1BPMDEPGIM S&P 500 Max Buffer ETF - DecemberScore 63
  2. Rank 2BPMJLPGIM S&P 500 Max Buffer ETF - JulyScore 56
  3. Rank 4CPMOCPGIM S&P 500 Max Buffer ETF - OctoberScore 55
  4. Rank 8CDMAXiShares Large Cap Max Buffer Dec ETFScore 54
  5. Rank 8BPMMYPGIM S&P 500 Max Buffer ETF - MayScore 54

Our read on each fund

ETF.net Research

DMAXCiShares Large Cap Max Buffer Dec ETF

PMDEBPGIM S&P 500 Max Buffer ETF - December

In short

DMAX Most buffer ETFs swap a slice of your downside for a slice of your upside. DMAX takes it to the limit: it aims to absorb nearly the entire annual decline in the S&P 500, and accepts a very small cap as the price of that protection.

PMDE PGIM's December-dated buffer fund aims to offset the entire one-year drop in SPY's price, not just the first slice, and gives up the upside above a cap reset each period. Heavy armor, low ceiling, 0.50% a year.

Stated mandate

DMAX The fund uses an options strategy tied to the iShares Core S&P 500 ETF, seeking to provide substantial downside protection in exchange for capped upside during the annual hedge period.

PMDE The Fund seeks to track SPY’s price return up to a predetermined cap while seeking to maximize protection from SPY losses over a one-year Target Outcome Period.

Why people hold it

  • DMAX The buffer is the whole story: it aims to absorb nearly all of a one-year decline in IVV, far deeper than the single-digit buffers common in this category.ishares.com
  • 0.53% a year undercuts most of the buffer shelf, where BUFR charges 0.95% and BAPR 0.79%.
  • The thing being hedged is plain vanilla: IVV, BlackRock's S&P 500 ETF. No bespoke index, no custom basket to decode.ishares.com
  • Self-renewing by design: the December outcome period resets each year, so there is no rollover chore on your calendar.ishares.com
  • PMDE Full-armor design: it seeks to offset SPY's whole price decline across a one-year outcome period, where most buffer funds absorb only an initial slice of the fall.pgim.com
  • Costs 0.50% a year against a 0.79% median for S&P 500 buffer funds, undercutting December-dated rivals like PDEC (0.79%).
  • The reference is SPY itself, so the payoff keys off a price you can watch all day, and the outcome period resets on a set annual schedule with nothing for you to roll.pgim.com

Worth knowing

  • DMAX Deep protection buys a thin ceiling. The cap is set fresh each period and sits low by construction, so a roaring market largely goes on without you.ishares.com
  • Terms apply across the full December-to-December period. Buy in the middle and you inherit whatever buffer and upside remain, not the stated headline numbers.ishares.com
  • Thinly traded with a track record only since its December 2024 launch. Limit orders are the friendly move here.
  • PMDE Maximum protection is paid for with a low ceiling: gains stop at a cap set when each period starts, and buying mid-period leaves you with a different cap and buffer than the headline terms.
  • It tracks SPY's price return, so S&P 500 dividends don't flow through and the fund isn't built as an income payer.
  • Launched in late 2025 and still a small, lightly traded fund, which can mean wider bid-ask spreads than the veterans of the buffer aisle.

Full DMAX profile⁠

Full PMDE profile⁠

DMAX vs PMDE Holdings

How we measure overlap

Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.

DMAX vs PMDE Cost

Overpaying DMAX vs PMDE

$557

On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.

  • DMAX 0.53%

    $10,536

  • PMDE 0.50%

    $9,979

$10,000
30 years

Cost over time

  • DMAX 0.53%
  • PMDE 0.50%
  • Overpaying
One line per fund, from year 0 to year 30. Use the arrow keys to read each point.$0$2.5K$5K$7.5K$10K$12.5K051015202530DMAX $10,536PMDE $9,979

Year by year

YearDMAXPMDEOverpaying
10$953$900$53
20$3,658$3,460$198
30$10,536$9,979$557

Expense ratio

  • 0.53%DMAX
  • 0.50%PMDE, cheaper
  • Middle half of S&P 500 Max Buffer funds
  • Median 0.52%

PMDE cheapest of 20 funds

DMAX 11th cheapest of 20 funds

DMAX vs PMDE Dividends

Last 12 months to Oct 30, 2026
Payout (12M)
DMAX No data
PMDE None
Last payment
DMAX $0.32
PMDE No data
Ex-dividend
DMAX Dec 23, 2025
PMDE No data
Paid on
DMAX Dec 29, 2025
PMDE No data
Frequency
DMAX Irregular
PMDE No data

Distribution history

Per share, 2025 to 2026, same scale for both

DMAXIrregular · 1 paymentAll DMAX payments⁠
One bar per payment. 1 payment from 2025 to 2026 YTD. Dec 23, 2025 $0.32. Use the arrow keys to read each point.$0$0.252026YTD
PMDEAll PMDE payments⁠

No distribution history available.

DMAX vs PMDE Risk

Fall from peak · 5 years

This chart needs five years of history for both funds.

Risk facts

VolatilityStd dev, 3 years
DMAX 2.5%since Feb 2025PMDE No data
Return per unit of riskSharpe ratio, 3 years
DMAX 0.98since Feb 2025PMDE No data
Worst fallMax drawdown, 5 years
DMAX −3.4%since Jan 2025PMDE No data
Market sensitivityBeta, 5 years
DMAX 0.19PMDE 0.17

Popular comparisons

  • DMAXCvsPMJLB

    iShares Large Cap Max Buffer Dec ETF · PGIM S&P 500 Max Buffer ETF - July

    Expense ratio
    0.53% · 0.50%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • PMDEBvsPMJLB

    PGIM S&P 500 Max Buffer ETF - December · PGIM S&P 500 Max Buffer ETF - July

    Expense ratio
    0.50% · 0.50%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • DMAXCvsPMSEB

    iShares Large Cap Max Buffer Dec ETF · PGIM S&P 500 Max Buffer ETF - September

    Expense ratio
    0.53% · 0.50%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • PMDEBvsPMSEB

    PGIM S&P 500 Max Buffer ETF - December · PGIM S&P 500 Max Buffer ETF - September

    Expense ratio
    0.50% · 0.50%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • DMAXCvsPMJNB

    iShares Large Cap Max Buffer Dec ETF · PGIM S&P 500 Max Buffer ETF - June

    Expense ratio
    0.53% · 0.50%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • PMDEBvsPMJNB

    PGIM S&P 500 Max Buffer ETF - December · PGIM S&P 500 Max Buffer ETF - June

    Expense ratio
    0.50% · 0.50%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.