DYNF ranks 4th and INRO 25th of 121 funds in the US Active Equity Category.
DYNF vs INRO
DYNF −0.16pt a year
0.26%0.42%
DYNF 11.9×the volume
2.25M190K
DYNF vs INRO Performance
+11.6%+12.2%
- DYNF 0.26%, better
- INRO 0.42%
- DYNF $41.8B
- INRO $528M
- DYNF +11.6%
- INRO +12.2%, better
- DYNF 0.84%, better
- INRO 0.60%
- DYNF 264
- INRO 346
- DYNF 2.25M sh, better
- INRO 190K sh
- DYNF $67.32
- INRO $35.99
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | DYNF | INRO |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A86Higher | A74 |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | A71Higher | C47 |
| Tradability | A99Higher | A80 |
| Holdings | B65 | A71Higher |
| Durability | A97Higher | A77 |
Rank among US Active Equity funds
Same Category. DYNF and INRO are both graded against the same 121 US Active Equity funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
DYNFA
INROB
In short
DYNF Most factor funds make you pick a lane: value, momentum, quality. DYNF rotates across five styles instead, letting a factor model decide which one leads, and charges an index-fund-ish 0.26% to do it.
INRO BlackRock's take on the idea that the big money is in which industries you own, not which stocks. INRO rotates actively across U.S. industries, spreads the bet over roughly 300 names, and charges well below the typical active U.S. equity fund.
Stated mandate
DYNF The Fund seeks to outperform the U.S. equity market through diversified, tactical exposure to style factors using a factor rotation model.
INRO The fund seeks long-term capital appreciation through active rotation among U.S. industries, using forward-looking analysis and dynamically tilting toward sectors the manager believes may outperform across market cycles.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
DYNF vs INRO Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
DYNF vs INRO Cost
Overpaying INRO vs DYNF
$3,114
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
DYNF 0.26%
$5,358
INRO 0.42%
$8,472
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | DYNF | INRO | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $473 | $759 | $286 |
| 20 | $1,838 | $2,927 | $1,089 |
| 30 | $5,358 | $8,472 | $3,114 |
- 0.26%DYNF, cheaper
- 0.42%INRO
- Middle half of US Active Equity funds
- Median 0.68%
DYNF 18th cheapest of 121 funds
INRO 33rd cheapest of 121 funds
DYNF vs INRO Dividends
- DYNF 0.84%, better
- INRO 0.60%
- DYNF $0.56
- INRO $0.22
- DYNF $0.14
- INRO $0.05
- DYNF Sep 15, 2026
- INRO Sep 15, 2026
- DYNF Sep 18, 2026
- INRO Sep 18, 2026
- DYNF Quarterly
- INRO Quarterly
Distribution history
DYNF vs INRO Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- DYNF 13.1%INRO 13.1%Same figure. Both funds show the same value, so neither comes out ahead.
- Return per unit of risk
- DYNF 1.55INRO 0.85
- Worst fall
- DYNF −26.9%INRO −20.0%
- Market sensitivity
- DYNF 1.02INRO 1.07
DYNF and INRO in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.26% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.42% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.26% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.42% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.26% · 0.17%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.42% · 0.17%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
