DYNF ranks 4th and MODL 16th of 121 funds in the US Active Equity Category.
DYNF vs MODL
DYNF −0.20pt a year
0.26%0.46%
DYNF 45.8×the volume
2.25M49.2K
DYNF +3.8pt
+24.9%+21.1%
DYNF vs MODL Performance
+10.7%+10.2%
- DYNF 0.26%, better
- MODL 0.46%
- DYNF $41.8B
- MODL $1.07B
- DYNF +10.7%, better
- MODL +10.2%
- DYNF 0.84%, better
- MODL 0.69%
- DYNF 264
- MODL 361
- DYNF 2.25M sh, better
- MODL 49.2K sh
- DYNF $67.32
- MODL $51.94
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | DYNF | MODL |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A86Higher | A71 |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | A71Higher | B66 |
| Tradability | A99Higher | A78 |
| Holdings | B65 | A78Higher |
| Durability | A97Higher | A77 |
Rank among US Active Equity funds
Same Category. DYNF and MODL are both graded against the same 121 US Active Equity funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
DYNFA
MODLA
In short
DYNF Most factor funds make you pick a lane: value, momentum, quality. DYNF rotates across five styles instead, letting a factor model decide which one leads, and charges an index-fund-ish 0.26% to do it.
MODL Most active US equity funds argue about stocks. MODL argues about sectors: WestEnd's macro team owns four to six economic sectors at a time, names the ones it won't touch, and caps any single sector at 35% at purchase.
Stated mandate
DYNF The Fund seeks to outperform the U.S. equity market through diversified, tactical exposure to style factors using a factor rotation model.
MODL The Fund seeks long-term capital appreciation.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
DYNF vs MODL Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
DYNF vs MODL Cost
Overpaying MODL vs DYNF
$3,872
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
DYNF 0.26%
$5,358
MODL 0.46%
$9,230
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | DYNF | MODL | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $473 | $830 | $357 |
| 20 | $1,838 | $3,195 | $1,357 |
| 30 | $5,358 | $9,230 | $3,872 |
- 0.26%DYNF, cheaper
- 0.46%MODL
- Middle half of US Active Equity funds
- Median 0.68%
DYNF 18th cheapest of 121 funds
MODL 37th cheapest of 121 funds
DYNF vs MODL Dividends
- DYNF 0.84%, better
- MODL 0.69%
- DYNF $0.56
- MODL $0.36
- DYNF $0.14
- MODL $0.02
- DYNF Sep 15, 2026
- MODL Oct 8, 2026
- DYNF Sep 18, 2026
- MODL Oct 9, 2026
- DYNF Quarterly
- MODL Monthly
Distribution history
DYNF vs MODL Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- DYNF 13.1%MODL 11.9%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- DYNF 1.55, betterMODL 1.40
- Worst fall
- DYNF −26.9%MODL −17.6%
- Market sensitivity
- DYNF 1.02MODL 0.94
DYNF and MODL in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.26% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.46% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.26% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.46% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.26% · 0.17%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.46% · 0.17%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
