DYNF ranks 4th and TSPA 12th of 121 funds in the US Active Equity Category.
DYNF vs TSPA
DYNF −0.08pt a year
0.26%0.34%
DYNF 5.9×the volume
2.25M381K
DYNF +1.4pt
+13.8%+12.4%
DYNF vs TSPA Performance
+90.9%+79.2%
- DYNF 0.26%, better
- TSPA 0.34%
- DYNF $41.8B
- TSPA $4.64B
- DYNF +11.6%, better
- TSPA +11.3%
- DYNF 0.84%, better
- TSPA 0.56%
- DYNF 264
- TSPA 329
- DYNF 2.25M sh, better
- TSPA 381K sh
- DYNF $67.32
- TSPA $47.56
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | DYNF | TSPA |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A86Higher | A80 |
| Mission | A80 | |
| Risk | A71Higher | B57 |
| Tradability | A99Higher | A84 |
| Holdings | B65 | A71Higher |
| Durability | A97Higher | A85 |
Rank among US Active Equity funds
Same Category. DYNF and TSPA are both graded against the same 121 US Active Equity funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
DYNFA
TSPAA
In short
DYNF Most factor funds make you pick a lane: value, momentum, quality. DYNF rotates across five styles instead, letting a factor model decide which one leads, and charges an index-fund-ish 0.26% to do it.
TSPA Active stock picking at near-index prices. T. Rowe Price runs roughly 300 U.S. stocks against the S&P 500 for 0.34%, about half the typical fee in its active U.S. equity peer group, and it has traded as an ETF since 2021.
Stated mandate
DYNF The Fund seeks to outperform the U.S. equity market through diversified, tactical exposure to style factors using a factor rotation model.
TSPA The fund seeks long-term capital growth through an actively managed portfolio that is generally fully invested and primarily holds U.S. equity securities.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
DYNF vs TSPA Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
DYNF vs TSPA Cost
Overpaying TSPA vs DYNF
$1,574
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
DYNF 0.26%
$5,358
TSPA 0.34%
$6,932
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | DYNF | TSPA | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $473 | $616 | $143 |
| 20 | $1,838 | $2,386 | $548 |
| 30 | $5,358 | $6,932 | $1,574 |
- 0.26%DYNF, cheaper
- 0.34%TSPA
- Middle half of US Active Equity funds
- Median 0.68%
DYNF 18th cheapest of 121 funds
TSPA 25th cheapest of 121 funds
DYNF vs TSPA Dividends
- DYNF 0.84%, better
- TSPA 0.56%
- DYNF $0.56
- TSPA $0.27
- DYNF $0.14
- TSPA $0.27
- DYNF Sep 15, 2026
- TSPA Dec 23, 2025
- DYNF Sep 18, 2026
- TSPA Dec 26, 2025
- DYNF Quarterly
- TSPA Annual
Distribution history
DYNF vs TSPA Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- DYNF
- TSPA
Risk facts
- Volatility
- DYNF 13.1%TSPA 12.6%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- DYNF 1.55, betterTSPA 1.38
- Worst fall
- DYNF −26.9%TSPA −24.7%, better
- Market sensitivity
- DYNF 1.02TSPA 1.00
DYNF and TSPA in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.26% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.34% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.26% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.34% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.26% · 0.17%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.34% · 0.17%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

