EFAA ranks 2nd and YMAG 22nd of 25 funds in the Index Option Income Category.
EFAA vs YMAG
0.0%by weight
EFAA −0.95pt a year
0.39%1.34%
YMAG 11.1×the volume
93.6K1.04M
EFAA vs YMAG Performance
+12.1%+1.5%
- EFAA 0.39%, better
- YMAG 1.34%
- EFAA $673M
- YMAG $271M
- EFAA +12.1%, better
- YMAG +1.5%
- EFAA 8.47%
- YMAG 47.99%, better
- EFAA 679
- YMAG 8
- EFAA 93.6K sh
- YMAG 1.04M sh, better
- EFAA $54.22
- YMAG $10.53
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | EFAA | YMAG |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A96Higher | F0 |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | B61Higher | D31 |
| Tradability | B58 | B63Higher |
| Holdings | A81Higher | C52 |
| Durability | A79Higher | A71 |
Rank among Index Option Income funds
Same Category. EFAA and YMAG are both graded against the same 25 Index Option Income funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
EFAAA
YMAGD
In short
EFAA An MSCI EAFE index core with an option-income overlay running on only about half the portfolio, so the rest keeps its upside uncapped. The fee is 0.39% net of a waiver through August 31, 2027, below the typical option-income fund.
YMAG Seven YieldMax single-stock income funds, Apple to Tesla, in one weekly-paying ticker. You collect option premium on the Magnificent 7 instead of owning the shares: partial upside, full downside, and a fee well above its peer group.
Stated mandate
EFAA The fund seeks total return through current income and long-term capital growth while providing MSCI EAFE exposure through an active option-income overlay intended to generate income and help mitigate downside risk.
YMAG YMAG seeks current income as an actively managed fund of funds, primarily investing in other ETFs rather than individual-company securities.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
EFAA vs YMAG Holdings
How EFAA and YMAG differ
0.0%
Shared holdings make up 0.0% of EFAA and 0.0% of YMAG.
Level by level
- Asset class0.0%
- Holdings0.0%
- Country1.4%
- Sector26.0%
Sector
| Sector | More in EFAAMore in YMAG | EFAA | YMAG |
|---|---|---|---|
| Financials | YMAG +74.0 points | 26.0% | 100.0% |
| Industrials | EFAA +18.6 points | 18.6% | 0.0% |
| Technology | EFAA +12.0 points | 12.0% | 0.0% |
| Health Care | EFAA +10.1 points | 10.1% | 0.0% |
| Consumer Discretionary | EFAA +7.2 points | 7.2% | 0.0% |
| Consumer Staples | EFAA +6.4 points | 6.4% | 0.0% |
| Materials | EFAA +5.8 points | 5.8% | 0.0% |
| Communication | EFAA +4.8 points | 4.8% | 0.0% |
| Energy | EFAA +4.0 points | 4.0% | 0.0% |
| Utilities | EFAA +3.6 points | 3.6% | 0.0% |
| Real Estate | EFAA +1.5 points | 1.5% | 0.0% |
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in EFAAMore in YMAG | EFAA | YMAG |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | YMAG +98.6 points | 1.4% | 100.0% |
| Japan | EFAA +24.2 points | 24.2% | 0.0% |
| United Kingdom | EFAA +14.1 points | 14.1% | 0.0% |
| Switzerland | EFAA +10.2 points | 10.2% | 0.0% |
| Germany | EFAA +8.8 points | 8.8% | 0.0% |
| France | EFAA +8.3 points | 8.3% | 0.0% |
| Australia | EFAA +6.7 points | 6.7% | 0.0% |
| Netherlands | EFAA +6.0 points | 6.0% | 0.0% |
| Other countries (17) | EFAA +20.3 points | 20.3% | 0.0% |
Outside the US: EFAA 99% developed, 1% emerging.
Concentration
- EFAA30.0%
- YMAG100.0%
- EFAA674
- YMAG8
Asset class
- EFAA
- Equity
- YMAG
- Alternatives
Holdings
- Only in EFAA674
- In both0
- Only in YMAG8
Only in EFAA
674 securities, 99.6% of EFAA by weight
- Invesco Premier US Government Money Portfolio19.73%
- ASML Holding NV2.18%
- Roche Holding AG1.23%
- Shell PLC1.12%
- Novartis AG1.05%
- HSBC Holdings PLC1.05%
- AstraZeneca PLC1.01%
- Nestle SA0.94%
- Sap SE0.85%
- Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group Inc0.82%
- Siemens AG0.76%
- BHP Group Ltd0.72%
- Commonwealth Bank of Australia0.70%
- Allianz SE0.66%
- TotalEnergies SE0.66%
- Toyota Motor Corp0.66%
- Recruit Holdings Co Ltd0.58%
- Banco Santander SA0.57%
- Advantest Corp0.56%
- Iberdrola SA0.55%
- UBS Group AG0.53%
- Sony Group Corp0.53%
- Sumitomo Mitsui Financial Group Inc0.52%
- Schneider Electric SE0.52%
- Hitachi Ltd0.51%
- Unilever PLC0.50%
- Rolls-Royce Holdings PLC0.49%
- Tokyo Electron Ltd0.49%
- ABB Ltd0.47%
- Bp PLC0.47%
- Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria SA0.47%
- Novo Nordisk A/S0.46%
- Airbus SE0.45%
- Air Liquide SA0.45%
- British American Tobacco PLC0.44%
- DBS Group Holdings Ltd0.42%
- L'Oreal SA0.42%
- Mizuho Financial Group Inc0.40%
- Zurich Insurance Group AG0.40%
- UniCredit SpA0.39%
- Siemens Energy AG0.39%
- Cie Financiere Richemont SA0.39%
- LVMH Moet Hennessy Louis Vuitton SE0.38%
- Safran SA0.38%
- SoftBank Group Corp0.37%
- Gsk PLC0.36%
- AIA Group Ltd0.36%
- Deutsche Telekom AG0.35%
- Tokio Marine Holdings Inc0.35%
- Sanofi SA0.35%
Only in YMAG
8 securities, 100% of YMAG by weight
- YieldMax Tsla Option Income ETF15.74%
- YieldMax AAPL Option Income Strategy ETF15.01%
- YieldMax MSFT Option Income Strategy ETF14.59%
- YieldMax NVDA Option Income Strategy ETF14.25%
- YieldMax Amzn Option Income ETF13.95%
- YieldMax Meta Option Income Strategy ETF13.26%
- YieldMax GOOGL Option Income Strategy ETF12.25%
- First American Government Obligations Fund 12/01/20310.97%
Weight gaps
EFAA and YMAG share no securities.
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
EFAA vs YMAG Cost
Overpaying YMAG vs EFAA
$16,067
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
EFAA 0.39%
$7,898
YMAG 1.34%
$23,965
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | EFAA | YMAG | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $705 | $2,329 | $1,624 |
| 20 | $2,725 | $8,621 | $5,896 |
| 30 | $7,898 | $23,965 | $16,067 |
- 0.39%EFAA, cheaper
- 1.34%YMAG
- Middle half of Index Option Income funds
- Median 0.81%
EFAA 2nd cheapest of 25 funds
YMAG 25th cheapest of 25 funds
EFAA vs YMAG Dividends
- EFAA 8.47%
- YMAG 47.99%, better
- EFAA $4.62
- YMAG $5.03
- EFAA $0.38
- YMAG $0.07
- EFAA Oct 19, 2026
- YMAG Oct 28, 2026
- EFAA Oct 23, 2026
- YMAG Oct 29, 2026
- EFAA Monthly
- YMAG Weekly
Distribution history
EFAA vs YMAG Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- EFAA 8.4%YMAG 17.5%
- Return per unit of risk
- EFAA 1.02YMAG 0.93
- Worst fall
- EFAA −12.0%YMAG −25.9%
- Market sensitivity
- EFAA 0.36YMAG 1.08
Popular comparisons
- 0.39% · 0.34%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.34% · 0.34%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.39% · 0.74%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.34% · 0.74%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.39% · 0.44%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.34% · 0.44%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.