EMCS ranks 3rd and EFFE 10th of 12 funds in the Emerging Markets ESG & Values Index Category.
EFFE vs EMCS
6.0%by weight
EMCS −0.54pt a year
0.69%0.15%
EMCS 319.9×the volume
16452.5K
EFFE vs EMCS Performance
+4.0%+21.7%
- EFFE 0.69%
- EMCS 0.15%, better
- EFFE $128M
- EMCS $1.04B
- EFFE +4.0%
- EMCS +21.7%, better
- EFFE
- EMCS 1.57%
- EFFE 110
- EMCS 57
- EFFE 164 sh
- EMCS 52.5K sh, better
- EFFE $24.77
- EMCS $43.38
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | EFFE | EMCS |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | F19 | A84Higher |
| Mission | A94 | A100Higher |
| Risk | D30 | B57Higher |
| Tradability | F12 | B59Higher |
| Holdings | A100Higher | D37 |
| Durability | F24 | A74Higher |
Rank among Emerging Markets ESG & Values Index funds
Same Category. EFFE and EMCS are both graded against the same 12 Emerging Markets ESG & Values Index funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
EFFEC
EMCSA
In short
EMCS A screened take on emerging markets at core-tracker pricing: 0.15% a year for roughly 70 names carved out of a global selection index. Cheap enough to sit beside the plain-vanilla EM giants, narrow enough to look nothing like them.
Stated mandate
EMCS The fund seeks results generally corresponding, before fees and expenses, to the performance of its MSCI climate-selection index. The index represents large- and mid-capitalization companies across emerging-market countries and applies ESG and climate screens.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
EFFE vs EMCS Holdings
How EFFE and EMCS differ
6.0%
Shared holdings make up 22.6% of EMCS and 6.0% of EFFE.
Level by level
- Holdings6.0%
- Sector79.9%
- Country85.3%
Sector
| Sector | More in EFFEMore in EMCS | EFFE | EMCS |
|---|---|---|---|
| Financials | EMCS +11.9 points | 18.1% | 30.0% |
| Technology | EMCS +6.4 points | 42.1% | 48.5% |
| Industrials | EFFE +6.2 points | 7.5% | 1.3% |
| Energy | EFFE +4.6 points | 5.6% | 1.0% |
| Consumer Staples | EFFE +3.0 points | 3.0% | 0.0% |
| Materials | EFFE +2.8 points | 5.4% | 2.6% |
| Health Care | EFFE +1.8 points | 1.8% | 0.0% |
| Consumer Discretionary | EFFE +1.7 points | 9.3% | 7.6% |
| Communication | EMCS +1.4 points | 5.8% | 7.2% |
| Real Estate | EMCS +0.4 points | 1.3% | 1.7% |
| Utilities | Same weight | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in EFFEMore in EMCS | EFFE | EMCS |
|---|---|---|---|
| Taiwan | EMCS +11.4 points | 31.3% | 42.7% |
| India | EFFE +6.5 points | 13.8% | 7.3% |
| South Africa | EFFE +3.9 points | 4.6% | 0.7% |
| United States | EMCS +1.2 points | 1.4% | 2.6% |
| Malaysia | EFFE +1.1 points | 1.1% | 0.0% |
| China | EFFE +1.1 points | 18.3% | 17.2% |
| Poland | EFFE +0.9 points | 0.9% | 0.0% |
| Brazil | EFFE +0.7 points | 4.6% | 3.9% |
| Other countries (6) | EMCS +1.7 points | 24.0% | 25.7% |
Outside the US: EFFE 0% developed, 100% emerging. EMCS 1% developed, 99% emerging.
Concentration
- EFFE31.6%
- EMCS52.2%
- EFFE93
- EMCS56
Asset class
- EFFE
- Equity
- EMCS
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in EFFE90
- In both3
- Only in EMCS53
Only in EFFE
90 securities, 94.0% of EFFE by weight
- Wistron Corp3.81%
- Sk Hynix Inc3.37%
- Kia Corp3.36%
- Quanta Computer Inc3.17%
- Wiwynn Corp3.14%
- Bharti Airtel Ltd2.90%
- Lg Electronics Inc2.79%
- Samsung C&T Corp2.77%
- Accton Technology Corp2.66%
- Bb Seguridade Participacoes2.64%
- Gigabyte Technology Co Ltd2.43%
- King Slide Works Co Ltd2.39%
- Picc Holding Co-A2.35%
- Lenovo Group Ltd2.35%
- Cmoc Group Ltd-A2.27%
- Winbond Electronics Corp2.20%
- Picc Property & Casualty-H1.97%
- Delta Electronics Thai-Forgn1.80%
- Zhongji Innolight Co Ltd-A1.75%
- Gold Fields Ltd1.69%
- Xiaomi Corp-Class B1.68%
- Oil & Natural Gas Corp Ltd1.57%
- China Construction Bank-H1.56%
- Saudi Arabian Oil Co1.53%
- Marico Ltd1.40%
- Hyundai Engineering & Const1.20%
- Pop Mart International Group1.16%
- Celltrion Inc1.15%
- Naver Corp1.14%
- Vodacom Group Ltd1.14%
- Grupo Financiero Banorte-O1.12%
- Persistent Systems Ltd1.11%
- Bharat Petroleum Corp Ltd1.11%
- Hdfc Asset Management Co Ltd1.10%
- Kunlun Energy Co Ltd1.08%
- Eva Airways Corp1.03%
- Foxconn Industrial Interne-A1.01%
- Malayan Banking Bhd1.01%
- Banco Do Brasil S.a.0.89%
- United Microelectronics Corp0.86%
- Multi Commodity Exch India0.79%
- China Citic Bank Corp Ltd-H0.77%
- Emirates Telecom Group Co0.76%
- Alchip Technologies Ltd0.75%
- Al Rajhi Bank0.73%
- Hmm Co Ltd0.72%
- Nestle India Ltd0.70%
- Emaar Development Pjsc0.63%
- Kuwait Finance House0.60%
- Asian Paints Ltd0.58%
Only in EMCS
53 securities, 76.4% of EMCS by weight
- Samsung Electronics Co Ltd9.75%
- SK Hynix Inc6.75%
- Tencent Holdings Ltd (CN)4.20%
- Alibaba Group Holding Ltd2.56%
- MediaTek Inc2.24%
- China Construction Bank Corp-H1.81%
- Fubon Financial Holding Co Ltd1.76%
- Yuanta Financial Holding Co Ltd1.70%
- SinoPac Financial Holdings Co1.63%
- Taiwan Cooperative Financial Holding Co Ltd1.62%
- Hdfc Bank Ltd1.60%
- First Financial Holding Co Ltd1.59%
- CTBC Financial Holding Co Ltd1.55%
- ICICI Bank Ltd1.53%
- Cathay Financial Holding Co Ltd1.48%
- Mega Financial Holding Co Ltd1.47%
- Chang Hwa Commercial Bank Ltd1.46%
- Southern Copper Corp1.45%
- Bharti Airtel Ltd1.43%
- ASE Industrial Holding Co Ltd1.37%
- E.Sun Financial Holding Co Ltd1.37%
- Industrial & Commercial Bank-H1.31%
- Ping An Insurance Group Co of-H1.31%
- Bank of China Ltd-H1.30%
- Itau Unibanco Holding SA1.25%
- Piraeus Bank SA Eur 1.01.18%
- Itausa - Investimentos Itau SA-PR1.07%
- Grupo Financiero Banorte SAB de CV1.05%
- KB Financial Group Inc1.05%
- Reliance Industries1.05%
- SK Square Co Ltd1.03%
- NEPI Rockcastle N.V.1.01%
- Shinhan Financial Group Co Ltd0.98%
- Xiaomi Corp - Class B (P Chip)0.98%
- Anglogold Ashanti Plc0.97%
- Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd0.94%
- Fibra Uno Administracion SA de0.92%
- NetEase (P Chip)0.87%
- Meituan Dianping0.86%
- Woori Financial Group Inc0.82%
- Infosys Ltd0.80%
- Telefonica Brasil SA0.74%
- Pinduoduo Inc (N Shares)0.73%
- China Life Insurance Co Ltd0.69%
- Nu Holdings Ltd0.66%
- BYD Co Ltd-H0.65%
- Trip.Com Group Ltd0.65%
- Naspers Ltd Npv0.64%
- Hyundai Motor Co0.54%
- SinoPac Financial Holdings Co - Rights0.01%
Weight gaps
All 3 Holdings in both funds, largest gap first.
| Holding | More in EFFEMore in EMCS | EFFE | EMCS |
|---|---|---|---|
| Taiwan Semiconductor Manufac | EMCS +16.13 points | 3.65% | 19.78% |
| Delta Electronics Inc | EMCS +0.46 points | 0.79% | 1.25% |
| Hon Hai Precision Industry | Same weight | 1.54% | 1.54% |
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
EFFE vs EMCS Cost
Overpaying EFFE vs EMCS
$10,292
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
EFFE 0.69%
$13,429
EMCS 0.15%
$3,137
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | EFFE | EMCS | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,232 | $274 | $958 |
| 20 | $4,697 | $1,071 | $3,626 |
| 30 | $13,429 | $3,137 | $10,292 |
- 0.69%EFFE
- 0.15%EMCS, cheaper
- Middle half of Emerging Markets ESG & Values Index funds
- Median 0.33%
EMCS cheapest of 12 funds
EFFE 10th cheapest of 12 funds
EFFE vs EMCS Dividends
- EFFE
- EMCS 1.57%
- EFFE
- EMCS $0.67
- EFFE $0.70
- EMCS $0.25
- EFFE Dec 19, 2025
- EMCS Jun 18, 2026
- EFFE Dec 24, 2025
- EMCS Jun 26, 2026
- EFFE Irregular
- EMCS Twice a year
Distribution history
EFFE vs EMCS Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- EFFE 21.8%EMCS 17.2%
- Return per unit of risk
- EFFE 0.52EMCS 1.21
- Worst fall
- EFFE −17.6%EMCS −38.1%
- Market sensitivity
- EFFE 1.10EMCS 1.18
Popular comparisons
- 0.69% · 0.16%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.15% · 0.16%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.69% · 0.25%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.15% · 0.25%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.69% · 0.16%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.15% · 0.16%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.