EFIV ranks 2nd and RAFE 27th of 47 funds in the US ESG & Values Index Category.
EFIV vs RAFE
EFIV −0.19pt a year
0.10%0.29%
EFIV 4.6×the volume
57.1K12.5K
EFIV +0.5pt
+12.3%+11.8%
EFIV vs RAFE Performance
+78.2%+74.5%
- EFIV 0.10%, better
- RAFE 0.29%
- EFIV $1.06B
- RAFE $169M
- EFIV +12.5%
- RAFE +25.4%, better
- EFIV 1.01%
- RAFE 1.46%, better
- EFIV 326
- RAFE 291
- EFIV 57.1K sh, better
- RAFE 12.5K sh
- EFIV $74.02
- RAFE $51.06
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | EFIV | RAFE |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A86Higher | D39 |
| Mission | A100Higher | A81 |
| Risk | C53 | A91Higher |
| Tradability | A84Higher | D25 |
| Holdings | C43 | A72Higher |
| Durability | A71Higher | C53 |
Rank among US ESG & Values Index funds
Same Category. EFIV and RAFE are both graded against the same 47 US ESG & Values Index funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
EFIVA
RAFEB
In short
EFIV A screened S&P 500 that still looks like one. EFIV trims to about 300 names on ESG criteria but holds industry-group weights close to the parent index, for 0.10% a year.
RAFE Most ESG index funds rescreen a familiar large-cap benchmark and weight it by market value. RAFE runs PIMCO's RAFI rules instead: a long-only, rules-based blend of ESG screening and smart beta, landing on roughly 240 US stocks.
Stated mandate
EFIV The Fund seeks to track an index of securities selected using environmental, social, and governance sustainability criteria while retaining industry-group weights broadly similar to the S&P 500 Index.
RAFE The fund seeks total returns closely corresponding to the RAFI ESG US Index by investing at least 80% of assets in its component securities. The index uses a long-only, rules-based ESG and smart-beta approach.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
EFIV vs RAFE Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
EFIV vs RAFE Cost
Overpaying RAFE vs EFIV
$3,846
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
EFIV 0.10%
$2,106
RAFE 0.29%
$5,952
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | EFIV | RAFE | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $183 | $527 | $344 |
| 20 | $717 | $2,044 | $1,327 |
| 30 | $2,106 | $5,952 | $3,846 |
- 0.10%EFIV, cheaper
- 0.29%RAFE
- Middle half of US ESG & Values Index funds
- Median 0.25%
EFIV 7th cheapest of 47 funds
RAFE 28th cheapest of 47 funds
EFIV vs RAFE Dividends
- EFIV 1.01%
- RAFE 1.46%, better
- EFIV $0.74
- RAFE $0.74
- EFIV $0.20
- RAFE $0.19
- EFIV Sep 21, 2026
- RAFE Oct 1, 2026
- EFIV Sep 23, 2026
- RAFE Oct 5, 2026
- EFIV Quarterly
- RAFE Quarterly
Distribution history
EFIV vs RAFE Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- EFIV
- RAFE
Risk facts
- Volatility
- EFIV 12.3%RAFE 11.6%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- EFIV 1.39RAFE 1.50, better
- Worst fall
- EFIV −24.5%RAFE −24.3%, better
- Market sensitivity
- EFIV 1.01RAFE 0.88
EFIV and RAFE in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.10% · 0.09%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.29% · 0.09%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.10% · 0.10%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.29% · 0.10%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.10% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.29% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
