Skip to content

RAFE vs SNPE

PIMCO RAFI ESG U.S. ETF

RAFEBNYSE Arca

Xtrackers S&P 500 Scored & Screened ETF

SNPEANYSE Arca

Overlap

42.0%by weight

Expense ratio

SNPE −0.19pt a year

RAFE0.29%SNPE0.10%

Avg volume · 30D

SNPE 20.9×the volume

RAFE12.5KSNPE260K

5Y return · a year

SNPE +0.5pt

RAFE+11.8%SNPE+12.3%

RAFE vs SNPE Performance

Oct 29, 2021 – Oct 30, 2026

+74.5%RAFE+78.3%SNPE

Oct 29, 2021 to Oct 30, 2026. RAFE +74.5%. SNPE +78.3%. Use the arrow keys to read each point.−20%0%20%40%Oct 2021Apr 2024Oct 2026
Expense ratio
RAFE 0.29%
SNPE 0.10%, better
Fund size
RAFE $169M
SNPE $2.86B
1Y total return
RAFE +25.4%, better
SNPE +12.6%
Yield (12M)
RAFE 1.46%, better
SNPE 0.99%
Holdings
RAFE 291
SNPE 325
Avg volume (30D)
RAFE 12.5K sh
SNPE 260K sh, better
NAV per share
RAFE $51.06
SNPE $68.72
52W range

ETF.net Grade

RAFE: Cost 39, Risk 91, Mission 81, Tradability 25, Holdings 72, Durability 53. SNPE: Cost 86, Risk 53, Mission 96, Tradability 89, Holdings 42, Durability 70.
Pillar letters and Scores for RAFE, SNPE, with each pillar’s weight
PillarRAFESNPE
Cost30% weightD39A86Higher
Mission25% weightA81A96Higher
Risk15% weightA91HigherC53
Tradability15% weightD25A89Higher
Holdings10% weightA72HigherC42
Durability5% weightC53A70Higher

Rank among US ESG & Values Index funds

Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

Same Category. RAFE and SNPE are both graded against the same 47 US ESG & Values Index funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

US ESG & Values Index⁠

Category · 47 funds
See all 47 ›

SNPE ranks 3rd and RAFE 27th of 47 funds in the US ESG & Values Index Category.

  1. Rank 1AKLMNInvesco MSCI North America Climate ETFScore 82
  2. Rank 2AEFIVState Street SPDR S&P 500 ESG ETFScore 79
  3. Rank 3ASNPEXtrackers S&P 500 Scored & Screened ETFScore 78
  4. Rank 4AESGUiShares ESG Aware MSCI USA ETFScore 76
  5. Rank 27BESGNorthern Trust STOXX US ESG Select ETFScore 59
  6. Rank 27BRAFEPIMCO RAFI ESG U.S. ETFScore 59
  7. Rank 29CNUSCNuveen ESG Small-Cap ETFScore 55

Our read on each fund

ETF.net Research

RAFEBPIMCO RAFI ESG U.S. ETF

SNPEAXtrackers S&P 500 Scored & Screened ETF

In short

RAFE Most ESG index funds rescreen a familiar large-cap benchmark and weight it by market value. RAFE runs PIMCO's RAFI rules instead: a long-only, rules-based blend of ESG screening and smart beta, landing on roughly 240 US stocks.

SNPE The S&P 500 with roughly 200 names screened out, for 0.10% a year. SNPE keeps the plumbing of a plain core index fund and lets S&P's rules, not a stock picker, decide who stays in the basket.

Stated mandate

RAFE The fund seeks total returns closely corresponding to the RAFI ESG US Index by investing at least 80% of assets in its component securities. The index uses a long-only, rules-based ESG and smart-beta approach.

SNPE The fund seeks investment results that generally correspond, before fees and expenses, to the performance of its underlying index.

Why people hold it

  • RAFE Different engine from the cap-weighted crowd: the RAFI ESG US Index sets both the screens and the weights by rule, and the fund keeps at least 80% of assets in those index names.
  • It has tracked its index very closely since launch, which is the core job of any index fund and the main thing you are paying for here.
  • Roughly 240 stocks is a tighter roster than the 500-name screened index funds that dominate this shelf, so the rules actually show up in the portfolio.
  • Live since 2019 under a standard 1940 Act fund wrapper, all-US equity, with cash paid out on a quarterly schedule.
  • SNPE A 0.10% expense ratio puts it in the cheap seats of the screened-index crowd, alongside XVV (0.08%) and ESGV (0.09%) and well under the group's typical fee.
  • Plain index plumbing: it aims to match the S&P 500 Scored & Screened Index before fees, and it has hugged that mandate closely.
  • Roughly 300 stocks, so the screen actually bites. Around 200 S&P 500 members are cut outright rather than quietly trimmed.
  • A multi-billion-dollar Xtrackers fund running since 2019 with steady daily volume and quarterly payouts. Not a thin, untested launch.

Worth knowing

  • RAFE The rules cost money: 0.30% a year against a 0.25% cohort median, while cap-weighted ESG rivals like ESGV, XVV and SNPE sit near or below 0.10%.
  • It is a small, thinly traded fund by category standards, so the spread at the moment you trade matters more than it would in a mega-cap ESG index fund.
  • The ESG definition is the index provider's, not yours: inclusion follows RAFI ESG US Index rules, so check the methodology against what you actually want screened.
  • SNPE Cutting ~200 names concentrates what's left. The megacap leaders of the parent index end up carrying even more weight here.
  • The screens are S&P's, not yours. They are rules-based and reapplied at each rebalance, so the roster can shift without warning.
  • Not the outright cheapest option in the group: XVV and ESGV shave a basis point or two off the fee.

Full RAFE profile⁠

Full SNPE profile⁠

RAFE vs SNPE Holdings

How RAFE and SNPE differ

Overlap by weight

42.0%

Shared holdings make up 69.8% of SNPE and 68.2% of RAFE.

Level by level

  • Holdings183 in both42.0%
  • Sector11 Sectors76.0%
  • Asset classEquity100%
  • Countryby domicile99.8%

Sector

Sector weights in RAFE and SNPE, widest gap first
SectorMore in RAFEMore in SNPE
Health CareRAFE +13.9 points
TechnologySNPE +11.4 points
CommunicationSNPE +5.6 points
IndustrialsSNPE +3.6 points
Consumer StaplesRAFE +3.5 points
MaterialsRAFE +2.9 points
EnergySNPE +2.8 points
Consumer DiscretionaryRAFE +1.8 points
FinancialsRAFE +1.4 points
UtilitiesSNPE +0.6 points
Real EstateRAFE +0.3 points

Country, concentration and asset class

Country by domicile

Country weights in RAFE and SNPE, widest gap first
CountryMore in RAFEMore in SNPE
United StatesSame weight
SwitzerlandSame weight
ChinaSame weight
MexicoRAFE +0.1 points
IrelandSNPE +0.1 points
United KingdomSNPE +0.1 points

Concentration

Weight in the 10 largest Holdings

  • RAFE28.2%
  • SNPE40.8%

Securities held

  • RAFE289
  • SNPE324

Asset class

RAFE
Equity
SNPE
Equity

Holdings

  • Only in RAFE106
  • In both183
  • Only in SNPE141

Only in RAFE

106 securities, 31.4% of RAFE by weight

  • Apple Inc Common Stock USD.000015.52%
  • Johnson & Johnson Common Stock USD1.03.03%
  • JPMorgan Chase & Co Common Stock USD1.02.42%

Only in SNPE

141 securities, 29.9% of SNPE by weight

  • Alphabet Class A4.13%
  • Alphabet Class C3.33%
  • Wal-Mart Stores Inc1.38%

Weight gaps

The 100 widest of 183 Holdings in both funds.

Holding weights in RAFE and SNPE, widest gap first
HoldingMore in RAFEMore in SNPE
NVIDIA Corp Common Stock USD.001NVDASNPE +11.01 points
Microsoft Corp Common Stock USD.00000625MSFTSNPE +4.51 points
Eli Lilly & Co Common StockLLYSNPE +2.25 points
UnitedHealth Group Inc Common Stock USD.01UNHRAFE +1.91 points
Micron Technology Inc Common Stock USD.1MUSNPE +1.90 points
At+t Inc Common Stock USD1.0TRAFE +1.18 points
Merck & Co. Inc. Common Stock USD.5MRKRAFE +1.17 points
Moderna Inc Common Stock USD.0001MRNARAFE +1.08 points

All 239 RAFE holdings⁠All 326 SNPE holdings⁠

How we measure overlap

Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.

RAFE vs SNPE Cost

Overpaying RAFE vs SNPE

$3,846

On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.

  • RAFE 0.29%

    $5,952

  • SNPE 0.10%

    $2,106

$10,000
30 years

Cost over time

  • RAFE 0.29%
  • SNPE 0.10%
  • Overpaying
One line per fund, from year 0 to year 30. Use the arrow keys to read each point.$0$2K$4K$6K051015202530RAFE $5,952SNPE $2,106

Year by year

YearRAFESNPEOverpaying
10$527$183$344
20$2,044$717$1,327
30$5,952$2,106$3,846

Expense ratio

  • 0.29%RAFE
  • 0.10%SNPE, cheaper
  • Middle half of US ESG & Values Index funds
  • Median 0.25%

SNPE 7th cheapest of 47 funds

RAFE 28th cheapest of 47 funds

RAFE vs SNPE Dividends

Last 12 months to Oct 30, 2026
Yield (12M)
RAFE 1.46%, better
SNPE 0.99%
Payout (12M)
RAFE $0.74
SNPE $0.68
Last payment
RAFE $0.19
SNPE $0.18
Ex-dividend
RAFE Oct 1, 2026
SNPE Sep 18, 2026
Paid on
RAFE Oct 5, 2026
SNPE Sep 25, 2026
Frequency
RAFE Quarterly
SNPE Quarterly

Distribution history

Per share, 2019 to 2026, same scale for both

RAFEQuarterly · 28 paymentsAll RAFE payments⁠
One bar per payment. 28 payments from 2019 to 2026 YTD. Dec 30, 2019 $0.02; Apr 1, 2020 $0.19; Jul 1, 2020 $0.13; Oct 1, 2020 $0.14; Dec 30, 2020 $0.15; Apr 1, 2021 $0.09; Jul 1, 2021 $0.11; Oct 1, 2021 $0.13; Dec 30, 2021 $0.14; Apr 1, 2022 $0.14; Jul 1, 2022 $0.15; Oct 3, 2022 $0.14; Dec 29, 2022 $0.19; Apr 3, 2023 $0.15; Jul 3, 2023 $0.14; Oct 2, 2023 $0.14; Dec 28, 2023 $0.16; Apr 1, 2024 $0.17; Jul 1, 2024 $0.16; Oct 1, 2024 $0.15; Dec 31, 2024 $0.17; Apr 1, 2025 $0.18; Jul 1, 2025 $0.18; Oct 1, 2025 $0.17; Dec 31, 2025 $0.17; Apr 1, 2026 $0.19; Jul 1, 2026 $0.19; Oct 1, 2026 $0.19. Use the arrow keys to read each point.$0$0.20202020232026YTD
SNPEQuarterly · 29 paymentsAll SNPE payments⁠
One bar per payment. 29 payments from 2019 to 2026 YTD. Sep 20, 2019 $0.20; Dec 20, 2019 $0.13; Mar 20, 2020 $0.15; Jun 19, 2020 $0.08; Sep 18, 2020 $0.09; Dec 18, 2020 $0.14; Mar 19, 2021 $0.08; Jun 18, 2021 $0.12; Sep 17, 2021 $0.11; Dec 17, 2021 $0.15; Mar 18, 2022 $0.11; Jun 24, 2022 $0.15; Sep 16, 2022 $0.13; Dec 16, 2022 $0.18; Mar 17, 2023 $0.12; Jun 23, 2023 $0.14; Sep 15, 2023 $0.13; Dec 15, 2023 $0.18; Mar 15, 2024 $0.11; Jun 21, 2024 $0.17; Sep 20, 2024 $0.15; Dec 20, 2024 $0.19; Mar 21, 2025 $0.13; Jun 20, 2025 $0.16; Sep 19, 2025 $0.15; Dec 19, 2025 $0.19; Mar 20, 2026 $0.12; Jun 18, 2026 $0.19; Sep 18, 2026 $0.18. Use the arrow keys to read each point.$0$0.20202020232026YTD

RAFE vs SNPE Risk

Fall from peak · 5 years

  • RAFE
  • SNPE
Oct 29, 2021 to Oct 30, 2026. Worst fall: RAFE −24.3% · Oct 2022. Use the arrow keys to read each point.−25%−20%−15%−10%−5%0%Oct 2021Apr 2024Oct 2026

Risk facts

VolatilityStd dev, 3 years
RAFE 11.6%, betterSNPE 12.3%
Return per unit of riskSharpe ratio, 3 years
RAFE 1.50, betterSNPE 1.39
Worst fallMax drawdown, 5 years
RAFE −24.3%, betterSNPE −24.7%
Market sensitivityBeta, 5 years
RAFE 0.88SNPE 1.01

Popular comparisons

  • RAFEBvsKLMNA

    PIMCO RAFI ESG U.S. ETF · Invesco MSCI North America Climate ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.29% · 0.09%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • SNPEAvsKLMNA

    Xtrackers S&P 500 Scored & Screened ETF · Invesco MSCI North America Climate ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.10% · 0.09%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • RAFEBvsEFIVA

    PIMCO RAFI ESG U.S. ETF · State Street SPDR S&P 500 ESG ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.29% · 0.10%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • SNPEAvsEFIVA

    Xtrackers S&P 500 Scored & Screened ETF · State Street SPDR S&P 500 ESG ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.10% · 0.10%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • RAFEBvsESGUA

    PIMCO RAFI ESG U.S. ETF · iShares ESG Aware MSCI USA ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.29% · 0.15%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • SNPEAvsESGUA

    Xtrackers S&P 500 Scored & Screened ETF · iShares ESG Aware MSCI USA ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.10% · 0.15%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.