ENDW ranks 1st and HF 40th of 46 funds in the Tactical Allocation Category.
ENDW vs HF
ENDW −1.48pt a year
0.22%1.70%
ENDW 43.0×the volume
17.1K398
ENDW vs HF Performance
+14.9%+7.7%
- ENDW 0.22%, better
- HF 1.70%
- ENDW $160M
- HF $21M
- ENDW +14.9%, better
- HF +7.7%
- ENDW 2.37%, better
- HF 0.88%
- ENDW 73
- HF 18
- ENDW 17.1K sh, better
- HF 398 sh
- ENDW $34.35
- HF $22.68
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | ENDW | HF |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A100Higher | F9 |
| Mission | A81 | |
| Risk | A75 | A75 |
| Tradability | B69Higher | C42 |
| Holdings | B62Higher | C51 |
| Durability | B65Higher | C51 |
Rank among Tactical Allocation funds
Same Category. ENDW and HF are both graded against the same 46 Tactical Allocation funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
ENDWA
HFD
In short
ENDW The endowment playbook in one ticker: global stocks, bonds and real assets, actively steered by Cambria, with built-in leverage, for 0.22% a year. Endowment ambition without the endowment fee schedule.
HF Ticker HF, mandate to match: hedge-fund-style absolute return in a plain ETF wrapper, chasing appreciation with capital preservation second. The hedge-fund fee came along too: 1.70% net of a waiver through November 30, 2026.
Stated mandate
ENDW ENDW seeks income and capital appreciation. It is actively managed to provide exposure to multiple major asset classes through underlying ETFs or individual equities.
HF The Fund seeks long-term capital appreciation, with capital preservation as a secondary objective.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
ENDW vs HF Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
ENDW vs HF Cost
Overpaying HF vs ENDW
$24,483
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
ENDW 0.22%
$4,558
HF 1.70%
$29,041
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | ENDW | HF | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $401 | $2,911 | $2,510 |
| 20 | $1,561 | $10,606 | $9,045 |
| 30 | $4,558 | $29,041 | $24,483 |
- 0.22%ENDW, cheaper
- 1.70%HF
- Middle half of Tactical Allocation funds
- Median 0.93%
ENDW cheapest of 46 funds
HF 42nd cheapest of 46 funds
ENDW vs HF Dividends
- ENDW 2.37%, better
- HF 0.88%
- ENDW $0.82
- HF $0.20
- ENDW $0.16
- HF $0.20
- ENDW Sep 28, 2026
- HF Dec 29, 2025
- ENDW Sep 30, 2026
- HF Dec 30, 2025
- ENDW Quarterly
- HF Annual
Distribution history
ENDW vs HF Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- ENDW 9.2%HF 6.0%
- Return per unit of risk
- ENDW 1.99HF 0.85
- Worst fall
- ENDW −6.4%HF −6.0%
- Market sensitivity
- ENDW 0.61HF 0.42
Popular comparisons
- 0.22% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.70% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.22% · 0.60%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.70% · 0.60%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.22% · 0.72%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.70% · 0.72%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.