ENDW ranks 1st and GMOD 2nd of 46 funds in the Tactical Allocation Category.
ENDW vs GMOD
ENDW −0.28pt a year
0.22%0.50%
ENDW 1.4×the volume
17.1K11.8K
ENDW vs GMOD Performance
+14.9%+11.8%
- ENDW 0.22%, better
- GMOD 0.50%
- ENDW $160M
- GMOD $49M
- ENDW +14.9%, better
- GMOD +11.8%
- ENDW 2.37%
- GMOD
- ENDW 73
- GMOD 20
- ENDW 17.1K sh, better
- GMOD 11.8K sh
- ENDW $34.35
- GMOD $27.77
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | ENDW | GMOD |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A100Higher | A90 |
| Mission | A81Higher | A74 |
| Risk | A75 | A75 |
| Tradability | B69 | A73Higher |
| Holdings | B62 | B64Higher |
| Durability | B65Higher | C49 |
Rank among Tactical Allocation funds
Same Category. ENDW and GMOD are both graded against the same 46 Tactical Allocation funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
ENDWA
GMODA
In short
ENDW The endowment playbook in one ticker: global stocks, bonds and real assets, actively steered by Cambria, with built-in leverage, for 0.22% a year. Endowment ambition without the endowment fee schedule.
GMOD GMO's 7-year asset class forecasts, finally wrapped in an ETF. It tilts toward what the firm's valuation models call cheap and away from what they call expensive, shifting between stocks, bonds and alternatives inside one ticker.
Stated mandate
ENDW ENDW seeks income and capital appreciation. It is actively managed to provide exposure to multiple major asset classes through underlying ETFs or individual equities.
GMOD The Fund seeks positive total return. It allocates among asset classes using GMO's multi-year return forecasts and relative-risk assessments.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
ENDW vs GMOD Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
ENDW vs GMOD Cost
Overpaying GMOD vs ENDW
$5,421
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
ENDW 0.22%
$4,558
GMOD 0.50%
$9,979
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | ENDW | GMOD | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $401 | $900 | $499 |
| 20 | $1,561 | $3,460 | $1,899 |
| 30 | $4,558 | $9,979 | $5,421 |
- 0.22%ENDW, cheaper
- 0.50%GMOD
- Middle half of Tactical Allocation funds
- Median 0.93%
ENDW cheapest of 46 funds
GMOD 6th cheapest of 46 funds
ENDW vs GMOD Dividends
- ENDW 2.37%
- GMOD
- ENDW $0.82
- GMOD
- ENDW $0.16
- GMOD $0.14
- ENDW Sep 28, 2026
- GMOD Jun 30, 2026
- ENDW Sep 30, 2026
- GMOD Jul 1, 2026
- ENDW Quarterly
- GMOD Twice a year
Distribution history
ENDW vs GMOD Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- ENDW 9.2%GMOD 8.7%
- Return per unit of risk
- ENDW 1.99GMOD 0.89
- Worst fall
- ENDW −6.4%GMOD −6.5%
- Market sensitivity
- ENDW 0.61GMOD 0.48
Popular comparisons
- 0.22% · 0.60%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.50% · 0.60%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.22% · 0.72%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.50% · 0.72%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.22% · 0.45%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.50% · 0.45%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.