ENDW ranks 1st and MDAA 20th of 46 funds in the Tactical Allocation Category.
ENDW vs MDAA
ENDW −0.75pt a year
0.22%0.97%
ENDW 45.1×the volume
17.1K380
ENDW vs MDAA Performance
+14.0%+10.2%
- ENDW 0.22%, better
- MDAA 0.97%
- ENDW $160M
- MDAA $425M
- ENDW +14.0%, better
- MDAA +10.2%
- ENDW 2.39%
- MDAA
- ENDW 72
- MDAA 63
- ENDW 17.1K sh, better
- MDAA 380 sh
- ENDW $34.26
- MDAA $109.49
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | ENDW | MDAA |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A100Higher | D39 |
| Mission | A81 | A92Higher |
| Risk | A76Higher | F24 |
| Tradability | A70Higher | D39 |
| Holdings | B62 | A84Higher |
| Durability | B65 | A70Higher |
Rank among Tactical Allocation funds
Same Category. ENDW and MDAA are both graded against the same 46 Tactical Allocation funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
ENDWA
MDAAB
In short
ENDW The endowment playbook in one ticker: global stocks, bonds and real assets, actively steered by Cambria, with built-in leverage, for 0.22% a year. Endowment ambition without the endowment fee schedule.
MDAA A go-anywhere multi-asset fund that names its opponent out loud: the classic 60/40. MDAA chases long-term growth first and capital preservation second, shifting across global stocks and bonds to try to beat that blend.
Stated mandate
ENDW ENDW seeks income and capital appreciation. It is actively managed to provide exposure to multiple major asset classes through underlying ETFs or individual equities.
MDAA The Fund seeks long-term capital appreciation and, secondarily, capital preservation. It aims to outperform a benchmark consisting of 60% global equities and 40% global bonds over the long term.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
ENDW vs MDAA Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
ENDW vs MDAA Cost
Overpaying MDAA vs ENDW
$13,640
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
ENDW 0.22%
$4,558
MDAA 0.97%
$18,198
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | ENDW | MDAA | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $401 | $1,712 | $1,311 |
| 20 | $1,561 | $6,443 | $4,882 |
| 30 | $4,558 | $18,198 | $13,640 |
- 0.22%ENDW, cheaper
- 0.97%MDAA
- Middle half of Tactical Allocation funds
- Median 0.93%
ENDW cheapest of 46 funds
MDAA 28th cheapest of 46 funds
ENDW vs MDAA Dividends
- ENDW 2.39%
- MDAA
- ENDW $0.82
- MDAA
- ENDW $0.16
- MDAA $0.46
- ENDW Sep 28, 2026
- MDAA Dec 29, 2025
- ENDW Sep 30, 2026
- MDAA Dec 31, 2025
- ENDW Quarterly
- MDAA Irregular
Distribution history
ENDW vs MDAA Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- ENDW 9.2%MDAA 21.0%
- Return per unit of risk
- ENDW 1.99MDAA 0.42
- Worst fall
- ENDW −6.4%MDAA −14.6%
- Market sensitivity
- ENDW 0.59MDAA 1.36
ENDW and MDAA in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.22% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.97% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.22% · 0.60%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.97% · 0.60%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.22% · 0.72%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.97% · 0.72%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

