ENDW ranks 1st and PWS 6th of 46 funds in the Tactical Allocation Category.
ENDW vs PWS
ENDW −0.38pt a year
0.22%0.60%
ENDW 2.8×the volume
17.1K6.13K
ENDW vs PWS Performance
+14.9%−3.7%
- ENDW 0.22%, better
- PWS 0.60%
- ENDW $160M
- PWS $14M
- ENDW +14.9%, better
- PWS −3.7%
- ENDW 2.37%, better
- PWS 2.14%
- ENDW 73
- PWS 315
- ENDW 17.1K sh, better
- PWS 6.13K sh
- ENDW $34.35
- PWS $31.81
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | ENDW | PWS |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A100Higher | A83 |
| Mission | A81 | |
| Risk | A75Higher | D39 |
| Tradability | B69Higher | B64 |
| Holdings | B62 | A77Higher |
| Durability | B65Higher | B56 |
Rank among Tactical Allocation funds
Same Category. ENDW and PWS are both graded against the same 46 Tactical Allocation funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
ENDWA
PWSB
In short
ENDW The endowment playbook in one ticker: global stocks, bonds and real assets, actively steered by Cambria, with built-in leverage, for 0.22% a year. Endowment ambition without the endowment fee schedule.
PWS A tactical fund that takes its cue from the junk-bond market. When high-yield credit and sector momentum turn, PWS rotates between U.S. equity sectors and Treasuries, then re-checks the tape every month.
Stated mandate
ENDW ENDW seeks income and capital appreciation. It is actively managed to provide exposure to multiple major asset classes through underlying ETFs or individual equities.
PWS The Fund uses a rules-based trend-following strategy to shift exposure between U.S. equity sectors and U.S. Treasury securities. Its monthly evaluations consider high-yield credit conditions, Treasury rates, and momentum in equity sectors and long-term Treasuries.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
ENDW vs PWS Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
ENDW vs PWS Cost
Overpaying PWS vs ENDW
$7,259
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
ENDW 0.22%
$4,558
PWS 0.60%
$11,817
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | ENDW | PWS | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $401 | $1,076 | $675 |
| 20 | $1,561 | $4,116 | $2,555 |
| 30 | $4,558 | $11,817 | $7,259 |
- 0.22%ENDW, cheaper
- 0.60%PWS
- Middle half of Tactical Allocation funds
- Median 0.93%
ENDW cheapest of 46 funds
PWS 8th cheapest of 46 funds
ENDW vs PWS Dividends
- ENDW 2.37%, better
- PWS 2.14%
- ENDW $0.82
- PWS $0.68
- ENDW $0.16
- PWS $0.34
- ENDW Sep 28, 2026
- PWS Sep 3, 2026
- ENDW Sep 30, 2026
- PWS Sep 8, 2026
- ENDW Quarterly
- PWS Quarterly
Distribution history
ENDW vs PWS Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- ENDW 9.2%PWS 11.4%
- Return per unit of risk
- ENDW 1.99PWS 0.42
- Worst fall
- ENDW −6.4%PWS −24.9%
- Market sensitivity
- ENDW 0.61PWS 0.72
Popular comparisons
- 0.22% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.60% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.22% · 0.60%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.60% · 0.60%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.22% · 0.72%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.60% · 0.72%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.