SUB ranks 2nd and EVSM 10th of 27 funds in the Short-Duration Municipal Bonds Category.
EVSM vs SUB
SUB −0.12pt a year
0.19%0.07%
SUB 3.9×the volume
222K860K
EVSM vs SUB Performance
+2.1%+2.1%
- EVSM 0.19%
- SUB 0.07%, better
- EVSM $1.11B
- SUB $13.3B
- EVSM +2.1%
- SUB +2.1%
- EVSM 3.00%, better
- SUB 2.79%
- EVSM 452
- SUB 3188
- EVSM 222K sh
- SUB 860K sh, better
- EVSM $49.81
- SUB $105.87
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | EVSM | SUB |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | B61 | A91Higher |
| Mission | A100 | A100 |
| Risk | C41 | C45Higher |
| Tradability | B60 | B60 |
| Holdings | A72 | A81Higher |
| Durability | B64 | A94Higher |
Rank among Short-Duration Municipal Bonds funds
Same Category. EVSM and SUB are both graded against the same 27 Short-Duration Municipal Bonds funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
EVSMB
SUBA
In short
EVSM Tax-free monthly income with the interest-rate dial turned down. EVSM's own mandate keeps average duration under three years, and it charges well under the typical muni bond ETF, an unusual combination in a fee-sensitive category.
SUB Munis, but only the near end of the curve. Since 2008 SUB has tracked an AMT-free index of investment-grade municipal bonds maturing inside five years, paying tax-exempt income monthly with far less rate sensitivity than long-dated muni funds.
Stated mandate
EVSM The Fund seeks current income exempt from regular federal income tax. It invests as a short-duration municipal strategy, normally maintaining a dollar-weighted average portfolio duration below three years.
SUB The fund seeks to track an index of short-term, investment-grade U.S. municipal bonds maturing from one month through five years, providing tax-exempt income while managing interest-rate risk.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
EVSM vs SUB Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
EVSM vs SUB Cost
Overpaying EVSM vs SUB
$2,472
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
EVSM 0.19%
$3,952
SUB 0.07%
$1,480
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | EVSM | SUB | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $347 | $128 | $219 |
| 20 | $1,351 | $503 | $848 |
| 30 | $3,952 | $1,480 | $2,472 |
- 0.19%EVSM
- 0.07%SUB, cheaper
- Middle half of Short-Duration Municipal Bonds funds
- Median 0.21%
SUB 3rd cheapest of 27 funds
EVSM 10th cheapest of 27 funds
EVSM vs SUB Dividends
- EVSM 3.00%, better
- SUB 2.79%
- EVSM $1.49
- SUB $2.95
- EVSM $0.12
- SUB $0.23
- EVSM Oct 30, 2026
- SUB Nov 2, 2026
- EVSM Pays Nov 5, 2026
- SUB Pays Nov 5, 2026
- EVSM Monthly
- SUB Monthly
Distribution history
EVSM vs SUB Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- EVSM 2.0%SUB 2.0%Same figure. Both funds show the same value, so neither comes out ahead.
- Return per unit of risk
- EVSM −0.56SUB −0.59
- Worst fall
- EVSM −2.0%SUB −4.0%
- Market sensitivity
- EVSM 0.24SUB 0.26
EVSM and SUB in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.19% · 0.05%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.07% · 0.05%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.19% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.07% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.19% · 0.05%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.07% · 0.05%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.



