VTES ranks 1st and EVSM 10th of 27 funds in the Short-Duration Municipal Bonds Category.
EVSM vs VTES
VTES −0.14pt a year
0.19%0.05%
VTES 2.2×the volume
222K498K
EVSM vs VTES Performance
+2.1%+1.6%
- EVSM 0.19%
- VTES 0.05%, better
- EVSM $1.11B
- VTES $3.6B
- EVSM +2.1%, better
- VTES +1.6%
- EVSM 3.00%, better
- VTES 2.91%
- EVSM 452
- VTES 3913
- EVSM 222K sh
- VTES 498K sh, better
- EVSM $49.81
- VTES $100.51
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | EVSM | VTES |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | B61 | A98Higher |
| Mission | A100 | A100 |
| Risk | C41Higher | D37 |
| Tradability | B60 | A72Higher |
| Holdings | A72Higher | B63 |
| Durability | B64 | A83Higher |
Rank among Short-Duration Municipal Bonds funds
Same Category. EVSM and VTES are both graded against the same 27 Short-Duration Municipal Bonds funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
EVSMB
VTESA
In short
EVSM Tax-free monthly income with the interest-rate dial turned down. EVSM's own mandate keeps average duration under three years, and it charges well under the typical muni bond ETF, an unusual combination in a fee-sensitive category.
VTES Vanguard's muni ETF on a short leash: an AMT-free tax-exempt index, but capped at seven years to trim interest-rate sensitivity. Five basis points, roughly 2,700 bonds, income paid monthly.
Stated mandate
EVSM The Fund seeks current income exempt from regular federal income tax. It invests as a short-duration municipal strategy, normally maintaining a dollar-weighted average portfolio duration below three years.
VTES The Fund seeks to track an index representing investment-grade U.S. municipal bonds with remaining maturities from one month through seven years.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
EVSM vs VTES Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
EVSM vs VTES Cost
Overpaying EVSM vs VTES
$2,892
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
EVSM 0.19%
$3,952
VTES 0.05%
$1,060
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | EVSM | VTES | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $347 | $92 | $255 |
| 20 | $1,351 | $360 | $991 |
| 30 | $3,952 | $1,060 | $2,892 |
- 0.19%EVSM
- 0.05%VTES, cheaper
- Middle half of Short-Duration Municipal Bonds funds
- Median 0.21%
VTES cheapest of 27 funds
EVSM 10th cheapest of 27 funds
EVSM vs VTES Dividends
- EVSM 3.00%, better
- VTES 2.91%
- EVSM $1.49
- VTES $2.92
- EVSM $0.12
- VTES $0.23
- EVSM Oct 30, 2026
- VTES Nov 2, 2026
- EVSM Pays Nov 5, 2026
- VTES Pays Nov 4, 2026
- EVSM Monthly
- VTES Monthly
Distribution history
EVSM vs VTES Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- EVSM 2.0%VTES 2.8%
- Return per unit of risk
- EVSM −0.56VTES −0.33
- Worst fall
- EVSM −2.0%VTES −3.0%
- Market sensitivity
- EVSM 0.24VTES 0.37
EVSM and VTES in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.19% · 0.07%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.05% · 0.07%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.19% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.05% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.19% · 0.05%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.05% · 0.05%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

