VO ranks 3rd and EZM 9th of 13 funds in the US Mid-Cap Category.
EZM vs VO
VO −0.35pt a year
0.38%0.03%
VO 158.2×the volume
17.9K2.84M
VO +0.9pt
+10.8%+11.7%
EZM vs VO Performance
+47.9%+39.6%
- EZM 0.38%
- VO 0.03%, better
- EZM $940M
- VO $217B
- EZM +17.1%, better
- VO +13.6%
- EZM 1.21%
- VO 1.35%, better
- EZM 506
- VO 277
- EZM 17.9K sh
- VO 2.84M sh, better
- EZM $74.91
- VO $81.46
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | EZM | VO |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | D26 | A86Higher |
| Mission | A96 | A100Higher |
| Risk | C49 | B67Higher |
| Tradability | D28 | B60Higher |
| Holdings | B61Higher | C49 |
| Durability | C47 | A92Higher |
Rank among US Mid-Cap funds
Same Category. EZM and VO are both graded against the same 13 US Mid-Cap funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
EZMC
VOA
In short
EZM A 2007-vintage twist on mid caps: EZM's index only takes U.S. companies that actually generate earnings, then holds roughly 600 of them. Profit screen first, size second.
VO The plain middle of the US market for three basis points. VO owns roughly 300 stocks sitting between the 70th and 85th percentile of investable market cap, each at index weight, with buffer bands that slow the churn at the edges.
Stated mandate
EZM The fund seeks to track earnings-generating mid-cap companies in the U.S. equity market.
VO The fund seeks to track the CRSP US Mid Cap Index by investing in its U.S. mid-cap stocks through passive, full replication.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
EZM vs VO Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
EZM vs VO Cost
Overpaying EZM vs VO
$7,068
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
EZM 0.38%
$7,706
VO 0.03%
$638
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | EZM | VO | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $688 | $55 | $633 |
| 20 | $2,658 | $216 | $2,442 |
| 30 | $7,706 | $638 | $7,068 |
- 0.38%EZM
- 0.03%VO, cheaper
- Middle half of US Mid-Cap funds
- Median 0.15%
VO cheapest of 13 funds
EZM 10th cheapest of 13 funds
EZM vs VO Dividends
- EZM 1.21%
- VO 1.35%, better
- EZM $0.90
- VO $1.10
- EZM $0.22
- VO $0.29
- EZM Sep 25, 2026
- VO Sep 28, 2026
- EZM Sep 29, 2026
- VO Sep 30, 2026
- EZM Quarterly
- VO Quarterly
Distribution history
EZM vs VO Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- EZM
- VO
Risk facts
- Volatility
- EZM 16.0%VO 13.5%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- EZM 0.83VO 1.09, better
- Worst fall
- EZM −23.5%, betterVO −27.6%
- Market sensitivity
- EZM 1.02VO 1.00
EZM and VO in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.38% · 0.04%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.03% · 0.04%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.38% · 0.03%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.03% · 0.03%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.38% · 0.18%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.03% · 0.18%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
