SPEU ranks 1st and EZU 2nd of 12 funds in the Europe Region Category.
EZU vs SPEU
0.0%by weight
SPEU −0.43pt a year
0.50%0.07%
EZU 39.9×the volume
977K24.5K
SPEU +0.2pt
+9.5%+9.7%
EZU vs SPEU Performance
+49.7%+47.7%
- EZU 0.50%
- SPEU 0.07%, better
- EZU $9.13B
- SPEU $707M
- EZU +7.7%
- SPEU +11.7%, better
- EZU 2.83%
- SPEU 3.60%, better
- EZU 220
- SPEU 1710
- EZU 977K sh, better
- SPEU 24.5K sh
- EZU $65.37
- SPEU $54.38
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | EZU | SPEU |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | B59 | A97Higher |
| Mission | A100 | A100 |
| Risk | C46 | A78Higher |
| Tradability | A89Higher | B56 |
| Holdings | A72 | A83Higher |
| Durability | A81Higher | C52 |
Rank among Europe Region funds
Same Category. EZU and SPEU are both graded against the same 12 Europe Region funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
EZUA
SPEUA
In short
EZU Europe minus the UK, Switzerland and the Nordics. EZU holds only developed countries that use the euro, about 220 large and mid caps, and it has been doing that job since 2000.
SPEU Europe in one line item, priced like a core holding. A 0.07% fee buys the whole STOXX Europe Total Market Index, large caps down to small, in a fund that has been running since 2002.
Stated mandate
EZU The fund seeks to track an index of large- and mid-cap equities from developed countries that use the euro, providing diversified Eurozone equity exposure.
SPEU The fund seeks to deliver returns generally corresponding to the total return of the STOXX Europe Total Market Index.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
EZU vs SPEU Holdings
How EZU and SPEU differ
0.0%
Shared holdings make up 0.0% of EZU and 0.0% of SPEU.
Level by level
- Holdings0.0%
- Country49.1%
- Sector87.4%
Sector
| Sector | More in EZUMore in SPEU | EZU | SPEU |
|---|---|---|---|
| Technology | EZU +7.8 points | 16.6% | 8.8% |
| Health Care | SPEU +6.6 points | 6.3% | 12.9% |
| Consumer Staples | SPEU +2.4 points | 5.8% | 8.2% |
| Utilities | EZU +1.9 points | 6.6% | 4.7% |
| Energy | SPEU +1.6 points | 4.4% | 6.0% |
| Materials | SPEU +1.4 points | 4.2% | 5.6% |
| Financials | EZU +0.9 points | 25.1% | 24.2% |
| Industrials | EZU +0.8 points | 19.6% | 18.8% |
| Consumer Discretionary | EZU +0.6 points | 7.3% | 6.7% |
| Real Estate | SPEU +0.7 points | 0.7% | 1.4% |
| Communication | EZU +0.5 points | 3.3% | 2.8% |
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in EZUMore in SPEU | EZU | SPEU |
|---|---|---|---|
| United Kingdom | SPEU +21.5 points | 0.0% | 21.5% |
| Switzerland | SPEU +14.9 points | 0.0% | 14.9% |
| France | EZU +14.8 points | 27.5% | 12.7% |
| Germany | EZU +13.2 points | 26.1% | 12.9% |
| Netherlands | EZU +8.4 points | 16.8% | 8.4% |
| Sweden | SPEU +6.3 points | 0.0% | 6.3% |
| Spain | EZU +5.8 points | 11.2% | 5.4% |
| Italy | EZU +4.5 points | 9.3% | 4.8% |
| Other countries (17) | SPEU +4.1 points | 9.0% | 13.1% |
Outside the US: EZU 100% developed, 0% emerging. SPEU 98% developed, 2% emerging.
Concentration
- EZU29.9%
- SPEU18.5%
- EZU216
- SPEU1,685
Asset class
- EZU
- Equity
- SPEU
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in EZU216
- In both0
- Only in SPEU1,685
Only in EZU
216 securities, 99.7% of EZU by weight
- Asml Holding8.48%
- Sap3.31%
- Siemens N AG2.97%
- Allianz2.58%
- Totalenergies2.56%
- Banco Santander2.23%
- Iberdrola2.13%
- Schneider Electric2.02%
- Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria1.82%
- Airbus Group1.77%
- Lair Liquide Societe Anonyme Pour1.74%
- Loreal SA1.62%
- Unicredit1.53%
- Siemens Energy N AG1.52%
- Lvmh1.48%
- Safran SA1.47%
- Deutsche Telekom N AG1.37%
- Sanofi SA1.35%
- Bnp Paribas SA1.31%
- Intesa Sanpaolo1.29%
- Ing Groep1.25%
- Muenchener Rueckversicherungs-Gese1.11%
- Enel1.10%
- Axa SA1.03%
- Infineon Technologies AG1.02%
- Anheuser-Busch Inbev SA1.00%
- Industria De Diseno Textil SA0.95%
- Deutsche Boerse AG0.90%
- Dhl AG0.83%
- Essilorluxottica SA0.83%
- Deutsche Bank AG0.80%
- Vinci SA0.79%
- Argenx0.78%
- Bayer AG0.77%
- Eni0.76%
- Rheinmetall AG0.75%
- Nordea Bank0.74%
- Basf N0.72%
- Hermes International0.69%
- Ferrari0.66%
- E.on N0.66%
- Engie SA0.64%
- Danone SA0.64%
- Prosus NV Class N0.64%
- Caixabank SA0.60%
- Nokia0.60%
- Societe Generale SA0.60%
- Rwe AG0.57%
- Asm International NV0.53%
- Ucb SA0.53%
Only in SPEU
1,685 securities, 99.9% of SPEU by weight
- Asml Holding NV4.03%
- Roche Holding AG2.11%
- Novartis AG Reg1.88%
- Hsbc Holdings PLC1.84%
- Banco Santander SA1.68%
- Astrazeneca PLC1.67%
- Nestle SA Reg1.60%
- Sap SE1.45%
- Siemens AG Reg1.39%
- Totalenergies SE1.33%
- Allianz SE Reg1.15%
- Schneider Electric SE0.99%
- Shell PLC0.97%
- Iberdrola SA0.95%
- Ubs Group AG Reg0.91%
- Rolls Royce Holdings PLC0.88%
- Shell PLC0.88%
- Unilever PLC0.86%
- Abb Ltd Reg0.85%
- Bp PLC0.85%
- Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argenta0.84%
- British American Tobacco PLC0.81%
- Airbus SE0.80%
- Air Liquide SA0.78%
- Unicredit Spa0.78%
- Novo Nordisk A/S B0.77%
- Siemens Energy AG0.77%
- Safran SA0.71%
- Zurich Insurance Group AG0.70%
- L Oreal0.70%
- Cie Financiere Richemo A Reg0.66%
- Lvmh Moet Hennessy Louis Vui0.65%
- Intesa Sanpaolo0.64%
- Bnp Paribas0.63%
- Deutsche Telekom AG Reg0.61%
- Gsk PLC0.61%
- Ing Groep NV0.57%
- Rio Tinto PLC0.55%
- National Grid PLC0.55%
- Bae Systems PLC0.54%
- Axa SA0.52%
- Anheuser Busch Inbev Sa/Nv0.51%
- Enel Spa0.50%
- Investor Ab B Shs0.49%
- Muenchener Rueckver AG Reg0.49%
- Infineon Technologies AG0.49%
- Barclays PLC0.48%
- Lloyds Banking Group PLC0.47%
- Relx PLC0.44%
- Industria De Diseno Textil0.43%
Weight gaps
EZU and SPEU share no securities.
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
EZU vs SPEU Cost
Overpaying EZU vs SPEU
$8,499
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
EZU 0.50%
$9,979
SPEU 0.07%
$1,480
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | EZU | SPEU | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $900 | $128 | $772 |
| 20 | $3,460 | $503 | $2,957 |
| 30 | $9,979 | $1,480 | $8,499 |
- 0.50%EZU
- 0.07%SPEU, cheaper
- Middle half of Europe Region funds
- Median 0.51%
SPEU cheapest of 12 funds
EZU 5th cheapest of 12 funds
EZU vs SPEU Dividends
- EZU 2.83%
- SPEU 3.60%, better
- EZU $1.84
- SPEU $1.94
- EZU $1.23
- SPEU $0.23
- EZU Jun 15, 2026
- SPEU Sep 21, 2026
- EZU Jun 18, 2026
- SPEU Sep 23, 2026
- EZU Twice a year
- SPEU Quarterly
Distribution history
EZU vs SPEU Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- EZU
- SPEU
Risk facts
- Volatility
- EZU 13.9%SPEU 12.9%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- EZU 1.06SPEU 1.10, better
- Worst fall
- EZU −36.0%SPEU −32.7%, better
- Market sensitivity
- EZU 0.91SPEU 0.95
EZU and SPEU in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.50% · 0.09%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.07% · 0.09%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.50% · 0.29%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.07% · 0.29%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.50% · 0.60%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.07% · 0.60%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.




