EZU ranks 2nd and FLEU 3rd of 12 funds in the Europe Region Category.
EZU vs FLEU
93.9%by weight
FLEU −0.41pt a year
0.50%0.09%
EZU 160.5×the volume
977K6.09K
FLEU +1.8pt
+8.4%+10.2%
EZU vs FLEU Performance
+49.7%+62.4%
- EZU 0.50%
- FLEU 0.09%, better
- EZU $9.13B
- FLEU $68M
- EZU +7.7%
- FLEU +8.1%, better
- EZU 2.83%
- FLEU 2.84%, better
- EZU 220
- FLEU 265
- EZU 977K sh, better
- FLEU 6.09K sh
- EZU $65.37
- FLEU $33.86
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | EZU | FLEU |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | B59 | A89Higher |
| Mission | A100 | A100 |
| Risk | C46 | C52Higher |
| Tradability | A89Higher | D31 |
| Holdings | A72 | A77Higher |
| Durability | A81Higher | D28 |
Rank among Europe Region funds
Same Category. EZU and FLEU are both graded against the same 12 Europe Region funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
EZUA
FLEUA
In short
EZU Europe minus the UK, Switzerland and the Nordics. EZU holds only developed countries that use the euro, about 220 large and mid caps, and it has been doing that job since 2000.
FLEU The euro bloc, straight up: no UK, no Swiss francs, no hedging overlay. Franklin charges 0.09% a year to track the FTSE Developed Eurozone Index, a fraction of the median fee among index funds in its peer group.
Stated mandate
EZU The fund seeks to track an index of large- and mid-cap equities from developed countries that use the euro, providing diversified Eurozone equity exposure.
FLEU The Fund uses a passive indexing approach and seeks to track, before fees and expenses, the FTSE Developed Eurozone Index.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
EZU vs FLEU Holdings
How EZU and FLEU differ
93.9%
Shared holdings make up 96.2% of EZU and 94.9% of FLEU.
Level by level
- Holdings93.9%
- Country94.3%
- Sector97.5%
Sector
| Sector | More in EZUMore in FLEU | EZU | FLEU |
|---|---|---|---|
| Financials | FLEU +2.3 points | 25.1% | 27.4% |
| Consumer Staples | EZU +1.0 points | 5.8% | 4.8% |
| Health Care | EZU +0.6 points | 6.3% | 5.7% |
| Energy | EZU +0.3 points | 4.4% | 4.1% |
| Communication | EZU +0.2 points | 3.3% | 3.1% |
| Real Estate | FLEU +0.2 points | 0.7% | 0.9% |
| Technology | EZU +0.1 points | 16.6% | 16.5% |
| Industrials | FLEU +0.1 points | 19.6% | 19.7% |
| Utilities | EZU +0.1 points | 6.6% | 6.5% |
| Consumer Discretionary | EZU +0.1 points | 7.3% | 7.2% |
| Materials | EZU +0.1 points | 4.2% | 4.1% |
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in EZUMore in FLEU | EZU | FLEU |
|---|---|---|---|
| France | EZU +3.2 points | 27.5% | 24.3% |
| United States | FLEU +2.1 points | 0.0% | 2.1% |
| Finland | EZU +0.8 points | 3.3% | 2.5% |
| Greece | FLEU +0.8 points | 0.0% | 0.8% |
| Sweden | FLEU +0.8 points | 0.0% | 0.8% |
| Belgium | EZU +0.6 points | 3.4% | 2.8% |
| Portugal | FLEU +0.6 points | 0.0% | 0.6% |
| Germany | EZU +0.5 points | 26.1% | 25.6% |
| Other countries (8) | FLEU +0.9 points | 39.6% | 40.5% |
Outside the US: EZU 100% developed, 0% emerging. FLEU 99% developed, 1% emerging.
Concentration
- EZU29.9%
- FLEU29.4%
- EZU216
- FLEU262
Asset class
- EZU
- Equity
- FLEU
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in EZU15
- In both201
- Only in FLEU61
Only in EZU
15 securities, 3.5% of EZU by weight
- Argenx0.78%
- Nebius NV Class A0.43%
- Stmicroelectronics0.41%
- Arcelormittal SA0.35%
- Aercap Holdings0.34%
- Coca Cola Europacific Partners PLC0.31%
- Fresenius N0.31%
- Upm-Kymmene Corp0.13%
- Sartorius Pref AG0.11%
- International Airlines Group0.09%
- Jeronimo Martins SA0.08%
- Dr Ing Hc F Porsche Prf AG0.08%
- Porsche Automobil Holding Pref0.06%
- Unipol Axa0.00%
- Wisa Group PLC0.00%
Only in FLEU
61 securities, 5.1% of FLEU by weight
- Argenx SE0.76%
- Stmicroelectronics NV0.40%
- Arcelormittal0.34%
- Fresenius SE0.30%
- National Bank of Greece0.20%
- Upm-Kymmene Oyj0.17%
- Eurobank SA0.16%
- Piraeus Bank SA0.16%
- Net Current Assets0.12%
- Alpha Bank SA0.11%
- Public Power Corp0.10%
- Spie SA0.10%
- Scor SE0.09%
- Imcd NV0.09%
- SCOUT24 SE0.09%
- Saipem Spa0.09%
- Ackermans & Van Haaren0.08%
- Edenred0.08%
- Andritz AG0.08%
- Jeronimo Martins0.08%
- Merlin Properties Socimi0.07%
- Nordex SE0.07%
- Randstad NV0.07%
- Cts Eventim AG & Co Kgaa0.06%
- A2A Spa0.06%
- Warehouses De Pauw NV0.06%
- Technoprobe Spa0.06%
- Unicaja Banco SA0.05%
- Austria Technologie & Sys0.05%
- Gek Terna SA0.05%
- Grifols SA0.05%
- Hal Trust0.04%
- Fuchs Se-Pref0.04%
- Brunello Cucinelli Spa0.04%
- Pirelli & C Spa0.04%
- Hera Spa0.04%
- Hellenic Telecommun Organ0.04%
- Strabag Se-Br0.04%
- Mediobanca Spa0.04%
- Bollore SE0.04%
- Vienna Insurance Group AG0.04%
- Fraport AG Frankfurt Airp0.03%
- Kion Group AG0.03%
- Csg NV0.03%
- Traton SE0.03%
- Dws Group Gmbh & Co Kgaa0.03%
- Volkswagen AG0.03%
- Allwyn AG0.03%
- Grifols SA - B0.03%
- Telecom Italia Spa0.03%
Weight gaps
The 100 widest of 201 Holdings in both funds.
| Holding | More in EZUMore in FLEU | EZU | FLEU |
|---|---|---|---|
| Asml Holding | EZU +0.25 points | 8.48% | 8.23% |
| Sap | EZU +0.19 points | 3.31% | 3.12% |
| Assicurazioni Generali | FLEU +0.13 points | 0.48% | 0.61% |
| Loreal SA | EZU +0.11 points | 1.62% | 1.51% |
| Iberdrola | FLEU +0.10 points | 2.13% | 2.23% |
| Siemens Energy N AG | EZU +0.07 points | 1.52% | 1.45% |
| Airbus Group | EZU +0.07 points | 1.77% | 1.70% |
| Intesa Sanpaolo | FLEU +0.07 points | 1.29% | 1.36% |
| Siemens N AG | EZU +0.06 points | 2.97% | 2.91% |
| Allianz | EZU +0.06 points | 2.58% | 2.52% |
| Erste Group Bank AG | EZU +0.06 points | 0.52% | 0.46% |
| Ryanair Holdings PLC | EZU +0.06 points | 0.15% | 0.09% |
| Rwe AG | FLEU +0.05 points | 0.57% | 0.62% |
| Sanofi SA | EZU +0.05 points | 1.35% | 1.30% |
| Bnp Paribas SA | EZU +0.05 points | 1.31% | 1.26% |
| Mercedes-Benz Group N AG | FLEU +0.05 points | 0.42% | 0.47% |
| Lvmh | EZU +0.04 points | 1.48% | 1.44% |
| Orange SA | FLEU +0.04 points | 0.42% | 0.46% |
| Enel | EZU +0.04 points | 1.10% | 1.06% |
| Safran SA | EZU +0.04 points | 1.47% | 1.43% |
| Ferrari | EZU +0.03 points | 0.66% | 0.63% |
| Muenchener Rueckversicherungs-Gese | EZU +0.03 points | 1.11% | 1.08% |
| Anheuser-Busch Inbev SA | FLEU +0.03 points | 1.00% | 1.03% |
| Rheinmetall AG | EZU +0.03 points | 0.75% | 0.72% |
| Aena Sme SA | EZU +0.03 points | 0.31% | 0.28% |
| Unicredit | FLEU +0.03 points | 1.53% | 1.56% |
| Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria | EZU +0.03 points | 1.82% | 1.79% |
| Ing Groep | EZU +0.02 points | 1.25% | 1.23% |
| Repsol | EZU +0.03 points | 0.53% | 0.50% |
| Recordati Industria Chimica E Farm | EZU +0.03 points | 0.07% | 0.04% |
| Banco Santander | EZU +0.02 points | 2.23% | 2.21% |
| Totalenergies | FLEU +0.03 points | 2.56% | 2.59% |
| Dsm Firmenich AG | FLEU +0.03 points | 0.27% | 0.30% |
| Infineon Technologies AG | EZU +0.02 points | 1.02% | 1.00% |
| Caixabank SA | FLEU +0.03 points | 0.60% | 0.63% |
| Heineken Holding NV | EZU +0.02 points | 0.14% | 0.12% |
| Societe Generale SA | FLEU +0.02 points | 0.60% | 0.62% |
| Kbc Groep | EZU +0.02 points | 0.40% | 0.38% |
| Commerzbank AG | FLEU +0.02 points | 0.35% | 0.37% |
| E.on N | EZU +0.03 points | 0.66% | 0.63% |
| Cellnex Telecom | FLEU +0.02 points | 0.19% | 0.21% |
| Euronext NV | FLEU +0.02 points | 0.21% | 0.23% |
| Delivery Hero | FLEU +0.02 points | 0.08% | 0.10% |
| Redeia Corporacion SA | FLEU +0.02 points | 0.07% | 0.09% |
| Prosus NV Class N | EZU +0.02 points | 0.64% | 0.62% |
| Hermes International | EZU +0.02 points | 0.69% | 0.67% |
| Abn Amro Bank NV | EZU +0.02 points | 0.38% | 0.36% |
| Heidelberg Materials AG | EZU +0.02 points | 0.31% | 0.29% |
| Nordea Bank | FLEU +0.02 points | 0.74% | 0.76% |
| Magnum Ice Cream | EZU +0.02 points | 0.13% | 0.11% |
| Deutsche Bank AG | EZU +0.02 points | 0.80% | 0.78% |
| Universal Music Group | EZU +0.02 points | 0.28% | 0.26% |
| Thales SA | EZU +0.02 points | 0.34% | 0.32% |
| Naturgy Energy Group SA | FLEU +0.02 points | 0.19% | 0.21% |
| Bayer AG | EZU +0.02 points | 0.77% | 0.75% |
| Danone SA | EZU +0.02 points | 0.64% | 0.62% |
| Deutsche Telekom N AG | EZU +0.02 points | 1.37% | 1.35% |
| Bouygues SA | EZU +0.02 points | 0.14% | 0.12% |
| Heineken NV | EZU +0.02 points | 0.33% | 0.31% |
| Ucb SA | EZU +0.02 points | 0.53% | 0.51% |
| Dhl AG | EZU +0.01 points | 0.83% | 0.82% |
| Nokia | EZU +0.01 points | 0.60% | 0.59% |
| Legrand SA | EZU +0.02 points | 0.52% | 0.50% |
| Deutsche Boerse AG | EZU +0.02 points | 0.90% | 0.88% |
| Asm International NV | EZU +0.02 points | 0.53% | 0.51% |
| Daimler Truck Holding E AG | FLEU +0.01 points | 0.29% | 0.30% |
| Siemens Healthineers AG | FLEU +0.02 points | 0.22% | 0.24% |
| Accor SA | FLEU +0.01 points | 0.14% | 0.15% |
| Beiersdorf AG | FLEU +0.01 points | 0.12% | 0.13% |
| Bper Banca | FLEU +0.02 points | 0.28% | 0.30% |
| Pernod Ricard SA | EZU +0.01 points | 0.20% | 0.19% |
| Axa SA | FLEU +0.02 points | 1.03% | 1.05% |
| Fortum | EZU +0.01 points | 0.16% | 0.15% |
| Essilorluxottica SA | EZU +0.02 points | 0.83% | 0.81% |
| Schneider Electric | FLEU +0.01 points | 2.02% | 2.03% |
| Indra Sistemas SA | EZU +0.02 points | 0.10% | 0.08% |
| Prysmian | FLEU +0.01 points | 0.48% | 0.49% |
| Adyen | EZU +0.01 points | 0.34% | 0.33% |
| Asr Nederland | EZU +0.01 points | 0.18% | 0.17% |
| Akzo Nobel NV | FLEU +0.01 points | 0.14% | 0.15% |
| Wartsila | EZU +0.01 points | 0.19% | 0.18% |
| Abivax SA | FLEU +0.01 points | 0.08% | 0.09% |
| Wolters Kluwer | EZU +0.02 points | 0.31% | 0.29% |
| Leonardo Finmeccanica Spa | EZU +0.01 points | 0.33% | 0.32% |
| Endesa SA | EZU +0.01 points | 0.21% | 0.20% |
| Amadeus It Group | EZU +0.01 points | 0.37% | 0.36% |
| Neste | EZU +0.01 points | 0.19% | 0.18% |
| Bureau Veritas SA | FLEU +0.01 points | 0.14% | 0.15% |
| Banco Comercial Portugues SA | FLEU +0.01 points | 0.13% | 0.14% |
| Dassault Systemes | EZU +0.01 points | 0.26% | 0.25% |
| Orion Class B | EZU +0.01 points | 0.17% | 0.16% |
| Omv | EZU +0.01 points | 0.17% | 0.16% |
| Aeroports De Paris SA | FLEU +0.01 points | 0.06% | 0.07% |
| Koninklijke Ahold Delhaize | EZU +0.01 points | 0.45% | 0.44% |
| Veolia Environ. SA | FLEU +0.01 points | 0.30% | 0.31% |
| Unibail Rodamco We Stapled Units | FLEU +0.01 points | 0.15% | 0.16% |
| Bank of Ireland Group PLC | EZU +0.01 points | 0.27% | 0.26% |
| Poste Italiane | Same weight | 0.28% | 0.28% |
| Eiffage SA | Same weight | 0.11% | 0.11% |
| Bmw | EZU +0.01 points | 0.29% | 0.28% |
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
EZU vs FLEU Cost
Overpaying EZU vs FLEU
$8,081
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
EZU 0.50%
$9,979
FLEU 0.09%
$1,898
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | EZU | FLEU | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $900 | $165 | $735 |
| 20 | $3,460 | $646 | $2,814 |
| 30 | $9,979 | $1,898 | $8,081 |
- 0.50%EZU
- 0.09%FLEU, cheaper
- Middle half of Europe Region funds
- Median 0.51%
FLEU 2nd cheapest of 12 funds
EZU 5th cheapest of 12 funds
EZU vs FLEU Dividends
- EZU 2.83%
- FLEU 2.84%, better
- EZU $1.84
- FLEU $0.96
- EZU $1.23
- FLEU $0.58
- EZU Jun 15, 2026
- FLEU Jun 26, 2026
- EZU Jun 18, 2026
- FLEU Jul 6, 2026
- EZU Twice a year
- FLEU Twice a year
Distribution history
EZU vs FLEU Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- EZU
- FLEU
Risk facts
- Volatility
- EZU 13.9%, betterFLEU 14.1%
- Return per unit of risk
- EZU 1.06FLEU 1.07, better
- Worst fall
- EZU −36.0%FLEU −18.7%, better
- Market sensitivity
- EZU 0.91FLEU 1.02
EZU and FLEU in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.50% · 0.07%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.09% · 0.07%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.50% · 0.29%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.09% · 0.29%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.50% · 0.60%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.09% · 0.60%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.



