VYM ranks 2nd and FDLS 93rd of 99 funds in the US Multifactor Category.
FDLS vs VYM
3.1%by weight
VYM −0.62pt a year
0.66%0.04%
VYM 37.4×the volume
30.5K1.14M
FDLS +0.9pt
+21.8%+20.9%
FDLS vs VYM Performance
+20.0%+19.3%
- FDLS 0.66%
- VYM 0.04%, better
- FDLS $259M
- VYM $95.8B
- FDLS +20.0%, better
- VYM +19.3%
- FDLS 0.85%
- VYM 2.24%, better
- FDLS 102
- VYM 601
- FDLS 30.5K sh
- VYM 1.14M sh, better
- FDLS $41.98
- VYM $163.75
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | FDLS | VYM |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | F7 | A99Higher |
| Mission | A79 | |
| Risk | C41 | A84Higher |
| Tradability | D32 | B61Higher |
| Holdings | A70Higher | C53 |
| Durability | D39 | A95Higher |
Rank among US Multifactor funds
Same Category. FDLS and VYM are both graded against the same 99 US Multifactor funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
FDLSD
VYMA
In short
FDLS A multi-cap, multi-factor index fund from a boutique shop, priced at 0.66% a year. Launched in 2022, it fishes across the whole size ladder rather than parking in mega-caps like most factor funds do.
VYM The no-frills dividend workhorse. VYM buys the higher-yielding end of the US market, roughly 600 names, for four basis points: no quality screen, no dividend-growth-streak test, just yield, at scale since 2006.
Stated mandate
FDLS The Fund seeks its investment objective through a policy requiring, under normal market conditions, that at least 80% of net assets be invested directly or indirectly in specified investments.
VYM The Fund seeks to track a benchmark index measuring the investment return of common stocks from companies characterized by high dividend yields.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
FDLS vs VYM Holdings
How FDLS and VYM differ
3.1%
Shared holdings make up 17.2% of FDLS and 9.0% of VYM.
Level by level
- Holdings3.1%
- Sector85.5%
- Country92.6%
Sector
| Sector | More in FDLSMore in VYM | FDLS | VYM |
|---|---|---|---|
| Financials | VYM +5.9 points | 15.0% | 20.9% |
| Technology | FDLS +5.7 points | 23.2% | 17.5% |
| Consumer Staples | VYM +4.4 points | 3.8% | 8.2% |
| Industrials | FDLS +3.8 points | 15.4% | 11.6% |
| Utilities | VYM +1.8 points | 3.2% | 5.0% |
| Consumer Discretionary | FDLS +1.6 points | 7.6% | 6.0% |
| Materials | FDLS +1.6 points | 4.8% | 3.2% |
| Communication | VYM +1.4 points | 1.9% | 3.3% |
| Real Estate | FDLS +1.1 points | 1.1% | 0.0% |
| Energy | VYM +0.9 points | 9.3% | 10.2% |
| Health Care | FDLS +0.6 points | 14.7% | 14.1% |
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in FDLSMore in VYM | FDLS | VYM |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | VYM +7.4 points | 92.6% | 100.0% |
| China | FDLS +2.0 points | 2.0% | 0.0% |
| Israel | FDLS +1.0 points | 1.0% | 0.0% |
| Mexico | FDLS +1.0 points | 1.0% | 0.0% |
| Peru | FDLS +1.0 points | 1.0% | 0.0% |
| Hong Kong | FDLS +0.9 points | 0.9% | 0.0% |
| United Kingdom | FDLS +0.9 points | 0.9% | 0.0% |
| Germany | FDLS +0.6 points | 0.6% | 0.0% |
Concentration
- FDLS11.9%
- VYM26.2%
- FDLS101
- VYM594
Asset class
- FDLS
- Equity
- VYM
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in FDLS84
- In both17
- Only in VYM577
Only in FDLS
84 securities, 82.8% of FDLS by weight
- Telos Corp1.38%
- Halozyme Therape1.20%
- Entegris Inc1.19%
- Pacs Group Inc1.18%
- Okeanis Eco Tank1.18%
- Concentra Group1.16%
- Tandem Diabetes1.15%
- Gigacloud Tech-A1.14%
- Remit Global Inc1.13%
- Omnicell Inc1.13%
- Centuri Holdings1.13%
- Globus Medical I1.12%
- Stepan Co1.11%
- Ke Holdings -Adr1.09%
- Flywire Corp-Vot1.09%
- Aci Worldwide In1.09%
- Cpi Card Group I1.08%
- FIVE9 Inc1.08%
- Karat Packaging1.08%
- Tactile Systems1.08%
- American Integri1.07%
- Mitek Systems1.07%
- Encompass Health1.06%
- Ascendis Pharma1.06%
- Liquidity Servic1.05%
- Edgewell Persona1.05%
- Brookfield Infra1.04%
- Eplus Inc1.04%
- Unitil Corp1.03%
- Arrow Electronic1.03%
- Five Below1.03%
- Atlanticus Holdi1.03%
- International SE1.03%
- Myr Group Inc/De1.02%
- Heritage Insuran1.02%
- Ituran Location1.01%
- Financial Inst1.00%
- Kingstone Cos In1.00%
- Netscout Systems1.00%
- First Advantage0.99%
- Varex Imagin0.99%
- National Vision0.99%
- Hamilton Insur-B0.98%
- Enersys0.98%
- Biocryst Pharm0.98%
- Crescent Energ-A0.97%
- Immersion Corp0.97%
- Astronics Corp0.97%
- Tutor Perini Cor0.97%
- Cass Information0.97%
Only in VYM
577 securities, 90.8% of VYM by weight
- JPMorgan Chase & Co3.76%
- ExxonMobil Holdings Corp2.85%
- Johnson & Johnson2.71%
- AbbVie Inc1.97%
- Cisco Systems Inc1.81%
- Chevron Corp1.61%
- Caterpillar Inc1.56%
- Merck & Co Inc1.53%
- Bank of America Corp1.50%
- Procter & Gamble Co/The1.44%
- Coca-Cola Co/The1.42%
- UnitedHealth Group Inc1.41%
- Philip Morris International Inc1.26%
- Home Depot Inc/The1.21%
- Texas Instruments Inc1.08%
- RTX Corp1.06%
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc/The1.03%
- Wells Fargo & Co1.03%
- Oracle Corp1.00%
- Linde PLC0.93%
- Citigroup Inc0.92%
- Morgan Stanley0.90%
- Amgen Inc0.89%
- International Business Machines Corp0.88%
- QUALCOMM Inc0.82%
- Analog Devices Inc0.82%
- Verizon Communications Inc0.82%
- Gilead Sciences Inc0.79%
- Walt Disney Co/The0.78%
- PepsiCo Inc0.73%
- Abbott Laboratories0.73%
- Eaton Corp PLC0.71%
- McDonald's Corp0.70%
- AT&T Inc0.69%
- Pfizer Inc0.69%
- Dell Technologies Inc0.69%
- Blackrock Inc0.69%
- Union Pacific Corp0.69%
- NextEra Energy Inc0.67%
- ConocoPhillips0.65%
- Bristol-Myers Squibb Co0.54%
- Newmont Corp0.52%
- Progressive Corp/The0.51%
- Capital One Financial Corp0.49%
- Marathon Petroleum Corp0.49%
- Chubb Ltd0.49%
- Altria Group Inc0.48%
- Accenture PLC0.48%
- Medtronic PLC0.47%
- CVS Health Corp0.47%
Weight gaps
All 17 Holdings in both funds, largest gap first.
| Holding | More in FDLSMore in VYM | FDLS | VYM |
|---|---|---|---|
| Broadcom Inc | VYM +5.95 points | 0.99% | 6.94% |
| Victory Capita-A | FDLS +1.08 points | 1.10% | 0.02% |
| Apa Corp | FDLS +1.07 points | 1.13% | 0.06% |
| Ovintiv Inc | FDLS +1.07 points | 1.14% | 0.07% |
| Jack Henry | FDLS +0.98 points | 1.02% | 0.04% |
| Umb Financial | FDLS +0.97 points | 1.01% | 0.04% |
| Microchip Tech | FDLS +0.96 points | 1.14% | 0.18% |
| Lyondellbasell-A | FDLS +0.96 points | 1.02% | 0.06% |
| Popular Inc | FDLS +0.94 points | 0.98% | 0.04% |
| Diamondback Ener | FDLS +0.88 points | 1.04% | 0.16% |
| Devon Energy Co | FDLS +0.83 points | 1.05% | 0.22% |
| Credicorp Ltd | FDLS +0.82 points | 0.93% | 0.11% |
| Crh PLC | FDLS +0.80 points | 1.04% | 0.24% |
| Eog Resources | FDLS +0.80 points | 1.11% | 0.31% |
| Kaiser Aluminum | FDLS +0.77 points | 0.78% | <0.01% |
| Bunge Global SA | FDLS +0.75 points | 0.81% | 0.06% |
| Valero Energy | FDLS +0.45 points | 0.92% | 0.47% |
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
FDLS vs VYM Cost
Overpaying FDLS vs VYM
$12,047
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
FDLS 0.66%
$12,896
VYM 0.04%
$849
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | FDLS | VYM | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,180 | $73 | $1,107 |
| 20 | $4,504 | $288 | $4,216 |
| 30 | $12,896 | $849 | $12,047 |
- 0.66%FDLS
- 0.04%VYM, cheaper
- Middle half of US Multifactor funds
- Median 0.29%
VYM cheapest of 99 funds
FDLS 94th cheapest of 99 funds
FDLS vs VYM Dividends
- FDLS 0.85%
- VYM 2.24%, better
- FDLS $0.35
- VYM $3.68
- FDLS $0.07
- VYM $0.89
- FDLS Sep 25, 2026
- VYM Sep 18, 2026
- FDLS Oct 1, 2026
- VYM Sep 22, 2026
- FDLS Quarterly
- VYM Quarterly
Distribution history
FDLS vs VYM Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- FDLS 16.4%VYM 11.1%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- FDLS 1.02VYM 1.38, better
- Worst fall
- FDLS −23.3%VYM −15.9%
- Market sensitivity
- FDLS 1.08VYM 0.75
FDLS and VYM in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.66% · 0.06%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.04% · 0.06%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.66% · 0.04%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.04% · 0.04%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.66% · 0.06%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.04% · 0.06%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.



