FMAY ranks 44th and XTR 57th of 77 funds in the S&P 500 Buffer 9-12% Category.
FMAY vs XTR
XTR −0.60pt a year
0.85%0.25%
FMAY 15.7×the volume
25.8K1.64K
XTR +0.2pt
+8.7%+8.9%
FMAY vs XTR Performance
+51.5%+53.3%
- FMAY 0.85%
- XTR 0.25%, better
- FMAY $1.47B
- XTR $5M
- FMAY +8.5%, better
- XTR +7.9%
- FMAY
- XTR 16.45%
- FMAY 3
- XTR 506
- FMAY 25.8K sh, better
- XTR 1.64K sh
- FMAY $57.09
- XTR $28.54
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | FMAY | XTR |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | F11 | A100Higher |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | C53Higher | F18 |
| Tradability | A84Higher | F13 |
| Holdings | B64 | A85Higher |
| Durability | A86Higher | C46 |
Rank among S&P 500 Buffer 9-12% funds
Same Category. FMAY and XTR are both graded against the same 77 S&P 500 Buffer 9-12% funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
FMAYC
XTRC
In short
FMAY First Trust's May rung on a twelve-month buffer ladder: it absorbs the first 10% of the SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust's price losses over a one-year stretch, trades that cushion for an upside cap, then resets every May.
XTR Most downside-protection ETFs sell away your upside to pay for it. XTR pays cash instead: it owns the S&P 500 stocks and buys 10% out-of-the-money puts every quarter, leaving the upside uncapped.
Stated mandate
FMAY The Fund seeks pre-fee, pre-expense returns linked to the price return of the State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust, subject to a 17.09% upside cap and protection against the first 10% of losses during the current May outcome period.
XTR The Fund seeks to track the performance of the Cboe S&P 500 Tail Risk Index before fees and expenses.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
FMAY vs XTR Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
FMAY vs XTR Cost
Overpaying FMAY vs XTR
$11,040
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
FMAY 0.85%
$16,199
XTR 0.25%
$5,159
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | FMAY | XTR | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,508 | $455 | $1,053 |
| 20 | $5,706 | $1,769 | $3,937 |
| 30 | $16,199 | $5,159 | $11,040 |
- 0.85%FMAY
- 0.25%XTR, cheaper
- Middle half of S&P 500 Buffer 9-12% funds
- Median 0.79%
XTR cheapest of 77 funds
FMAY 60th cheapest of 77 funds
FMAY vs XTR Dividends
- FMAY
- XTR 16.45%
- FMAY None
- XTR $4.69
- FMAY
- XTR $0.08
- FMAY
- XTR Jun 29, 2026
- FMAY
- XTR Jul 2, 2026
- FMAY
- XTR Twice a year
Distribution history
FMAY vs XTR Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- FMAY
- XTR
Risk facts
- Volatility
- FMAY 7.1%, betterXTR 11.7%
- Return per unit of risk
- FMAY 1.37, betterXTR 1.19
- Worst fall
- FMAY −13.6%, betterXTR −20.8%
- Market sensitivity
- FMAY 0.58XTR 0.94
Popular comparisons
- 0.85% · 0.69%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.25% · 0.69%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.85% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.25% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.85% · 0.53%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.25% · 0.53%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.